Skip to main content
Bharat Surveyभारत सर्वे
NGOs · CSR · Government

Where basic services lagged at the last Census: female literacy, drinking water, latrines and electricity for every district, with NITI Aayog's 112 Aspirational Districts marked.

Aspirational Districts
NITI Aayog
64.6%
female literacy (India)
Census 2011
49.6%
households without a latrine
Census 2011
Rankings

Bottom 10 districts on each indicator, Census 2011.

NITI Aayog

NITI Aayog's programme list, matched to the Census 2011 district that covers each. Districts created after 2011 are shown with their parent district's 2011 figures.

Himachal Pradesh · 1

NITI Aayog – List of 112 Aspirational Districts

States

Literacy is calculated from the PCA counts; amenity shares are household-weighted from district tables.

State development snapshot
StateLiteracyFemale literacySex ratioElectricity for lightingLatrine within premisesTap water (main source)Drinking water within premisesLPG / PNG for cookingSCST
Bihar61.8%51.5%91816.4%23.1%4.4%50.1%8.1%15.9%1.3%
Rajasthan66.1%52.1%92867.1%35.1%40.7%35.2%22.9%17.8%13.5%
Jharkhand66.4%55.4%94845.9%22.1%12.9%23.2%11.7%12.1%26.2%
Jammu and Kashmir67.0%56.4%89285.3%50.9%64.6%49.3%31.7%7.5%10.4%
Uttar Pradesh67.7%57.2%91236.9%35.7%27.3%51.9%19.0%20.7%0.6%
Arunachal Pradesh65.4%57.7%93866.1%62.3%65.8%41.3%29.6%0.0%68.8%
Telangana66.5%57.9%98892.2%52.2%73.5%53.9%36.2%15.4%9.3%
Madhya Pradesh69.3%59.2%93167.3%29.1%23.6%24.1%18.4%15.6%21.1%
Ladakh74.3%59.8%75084.8%93.4%43.3%12.9%44.0%0.2%79.5%
Andhra Pradesh67.4%60.0%99692.1%47.7%67.5%36.0%35.4%17.1%5.3%
Chhattisgarh70.3%60.2%99175.1%24.6%20.7%19.0%11.2%12.8%30.6%
Odisha72.9%64.0%97943.1%22.1%13.9%22.5%9.9%17.1%22.8%
Haryana75.6%65.9%87990.6%68.7%68.9%66.6%44.1%20.2%0.0%
Assam72.2%66.3%95837.1%64.9%10.5%54.8%19.0%7.2%12.4%
Karnataka75.4%68.1%97390.6%51.2%66.0%44.5%32.5%17.1%7.0%
Gujarat78.0%69.7%91990.4%57.4%69.1%64.1%38.4%6.7%14.8%
Uttarakhand78.8%70.0%96387.1%66.0%68.2%58.6%44.5%18.8%2.9%
Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu80.9%70.3%70696.9%65.2%59.2%63.2%45.7%2.1%33.0%
Manipur76.9%70.3%98569.4%87.0%38.8%15.4%27.5%3.4%40.9%
West Bengal76.3%70.5%95054.7%59.0%25.6%38.7%18.2%23.5%5.8%
Punjab75.8%70.7%89596.6%79.2%51.0%85.9%54.5%31.9%0.0%
Meghalaya74.4%72.9%98961.0%62.9%39.3%24.1%11.8%0.6%86.1%
Tamil Nadu80.1%73.4%99693.4%48.5%79.8%35.1%48.1%20.0%1.1%
Sikkim81.4%75.6%89092.5%87.2%85.3%52.6%41.3%4.6%33.8%
Himachal Pradesh82.8%75.9%97296.8%69.1%89.5%55.5%38.6%25.2%5.7%
Maharashtra82.3%75.9%92984.0%53.3%68.1%59.6%43.6%11.8%9.4%
Nagaland79.6%76.1%93181.6%76.9%46.6%29.7%20.6%0.0%86.5%
Puducherry85.8%80.7%103797.7%68.5%95.3%77.4%70.5%15.7%0.0%
Delhi86.2%80.8%86899.1%89.5%81.3%78.5%89.9%16.8%0.0%
Chandigarh86.0%81.2%81898.4%87.6%96.7%86.1%71.6%18.9%0.0%
Andaman and Nicobar Islands86.6%82.4%87686.2%70.2%85.1%60.9%44.8%0.0%7.5%
Tripura87.2%82.7%96068.5%86.1%33.2%37.1%17.7%17.8%31.8%
Goa88.7%84.7%97396.9%79.7%85.3%79.7%72.7%1.7%10.2%
Lakshadweep91.8%87.9%94699.7%97.8%20.2%83.7%16.6%0.0%94.8%
Mizoram91.3%89.3%97684.1%91.9%58.6%31.2%52.5%0.1%94.4%
Kerala94.0%92.1%108494.4%95.2%29.3%77.7%35.9%9.1%1.5%

Table scrolls sideways on small screens.

Field data

Census 2011 is the latest official count. For today's numbers, our field teams run verified surveys — pick what you need and we'll call back with scope and a quote.

What do you need for District development profiles?

No payment online. We confirm scope and price on a call before any work starts.

FAQ

Using Census 2011 for programme targeting and baselines.

What are Aspirational Districts?

NITI Aayog's Aspirational Districts Programme, launched in 2018, tracks 112 districts on health, education, agriculture, financial inclusion and infrastructure indicators. This page lists them as published by NITI Aayog.

Is 2011 data good enough for a baseline?

It shows where needs were concentrated and gives a consistent comparison across districts. Many indicators — toilets and electricity especially — have changed a lot since 2011, so a programme baseline should be a fresh survey of the actual area.

Why are these 2011 figures?

Census 2011 is the latest completed population census of India. The 2021 Census was postponed; the next Census has been notified with a reference date of 1 March 2027 (1 October 2026 for snow-bound areas), and no results from it have been published yet. Until they are, the 2011 tables remain the official source for district-level population, religion and SC/ST figures.

Source: Office of the Registrar General & Census Commissioner, India — Census of India 2011: Primary Census Abstract, C-01 religion table, HH-14 amenities and assets and A-01 area table (censusindia.gov.in). Aspirational Districts: NITI Aayog list. Seat links: 2008 delimitation district of each assembly seat and the Local Government Directory. Percentages are calculated from the published counts; amenity percentages are as published in table HH-14. State and India amenity figures are weighted by households from the published district percentages.