Skip to main content
Bharat Surveyभारत सर्वे
Nagaland · Census 2011 district profile

74,004 people in 14,771 households across 8 tehsils, as counted by Census 2011. Market size, development indicators and religious composition in one place — every figure from the official tables.

Religious composition · Census 2011, district-level

Out of every 100 residents

  • Christian97.0%
  • Hindu1.4%
  • Muslim0.8%
  • Religion not stated0.5%
  • Buddhist0.3%
  • Sikh<0.1%
  • Jain<0.1%
  • Other religions<0.1%
  • Scheduled Castes (SC)0.0%
  • Scheduled Tribes (ST)96.5%
74,004
Population
Census 2011
69.5%
Literacy
Female literacy 64.0%
22.3%
Urban population
65 per sq km
Market

Population, urbanisation and the share of households owning key assets — the starting point for sizing a district market.

Population
74,004
37,830 / 36,174
Households
14,771
5 persons per household
Urban population
22.3%
16,487 persons
Sex ratio
956
women per 1,000 men
Density
65
per sq km
Work participation
43.2%
31,959 workers

Households owning (% of households)

Mobile phone29.1%Nagaland 52.2%
Television12.8%Nagaland 38.4%
Scooter / motorcycle / moped1.0%Nagaland 6.4%
Availing banking services12.6%Nagaland 35.3%
LPG / PNG for cooking0.7%Nagaland 20.6%
Computer / laptop2.9%Nagaland 9.1%
Car / jeep / van1.4%Nagaland 7.9%
None of the listed assets58.6%Nagaland 31.9%

What workers do

Cultivators67.1%
Agricultural labourers3.9%
Household industry2.3%
Other work (services, trade, industry)26.7%

Main workers 25,830, marginal workers 6,129. Shares of all workers.

State and India amenity figures are weighted by households from the published district percentages.

Development

Basic-service coverage from the Houselisting & Housing Census 2011, with literacy from the Primary Census Abstract.

Aspirational District · NITI Aayog
Literacy
69.5%
age 7 and above
Female literacy
64.0%
Nagaland 76.1%
SC
0.0%
% of population
ST
96.5%
% of population
Electricity for lighting84.9%Nagaland 81.6%
Latrine within premises48.1%Nagaland 76.9%
No latrine — open defecation43.4%Nagaland 16.2%
Tap water (main source)78.3%Nagaland 46.6%
Tap water from treated source4.9%Nagaland 6.0%
Drinking water within premises14.7%Nagaland 29.7%
Water source away from home32.0%Nagaland 28.2%
Closed drainage1.6%Nagaland 4.9%
Permanent (pucca) house3.0%Nagaland 22.9%
Religion & SC/ST

Census 2011 counts people by religion and records Scheduled Caste and Scheduled Tribe status. These are district population figures, not voter or constituency figures.

Census 2011, district-level

Population counts from Census 2011 — not voters and not constituency-level figures. There is no official Census data on OBC or General castes. The Census has not published a caste count other than SC and ST since 1931, so this page shows none.

Out of every 100 residents

  • Christian97.0%
  • Hindu1.4%
  • Muslim0.8%
  • Religion not stated0.5%
  • Buddhist0.3%
  • Sikh<0.1%
  • Jain<0.1%
  • Other religions<0.1%
  • Scheduled Castes (SC)0.0%
  • Scheduled Tribes (ST)96.5%
Tehsils

Sub-district rows from the Primary Census Abstract and table C-01. Tehsil boundaries are as they stood in 2011.

Tehsil-wise figures for Kiphire
TehsilsPopulationHouseholdsUrban populationLiteracyFemale literacySCSTHinduMuslimChristianSikhReligious composition
Seyochung9,9511,9390.0%72.7%67.9%0.0%98.3%0.3%0.3%99.1%0.0%
Amahator9,0752,1760.0%49.8%43.2%0.0%99.3%0.1%0.2%99.4%0.0%
Kiphire Sadar21,9394,28475.1%83.6%79.3%0.0%93.8%3.4%1.7%94.5%0.0%
Kiusam5,1717920.0%56.2%48.8%0.0%98.8%0.2%0.3%98.6%0.0%
Sitimi4,0357960.0%70.2%64.9%0.0%98.3%0.2%0.5%99.0%0.0%
Longmatra4,7238770.0%74.8%69.5%0.0%90.7%0.3%0.3%92.9%0.0%
Pungro14,4642,9100.0%68.2%61.6%0.0%97.6%1.2%0.5%97.7%0.0%
Khongsa4,6469970.0%48.0%42.1%0.0%98.7%1.0%0.2%98.4%0.0%

Table scrolls sideways on small screens.

Assembly seats

Seats whose area falls in this Census 2011 district, as drawn by the 2008 delimitation (or the Local Government Directory's ward mapping where that is the only link).

No assembly seat is linked to this district in our data.

Other districts of Nagaland

Field data

Census 2011 is the latest official count. For today's numbers, our field teams run verified surveys — pick what you need and we'll call back with scope and a quote.

What do you need for Kiphire, Nagaland?

No payment online. We confirm scope and price on a call before any work starts.

FAQ

Answers use Census of India 2011 tables and NITI Aayog's Aspirational Districts list.

What is the population of Kiphire district?

Census 2011 counted 74,004 people in Kiphire — 37,830 men and 36,174 women (sex ratio 956 women per 1,000 men). 22.3% of them lived in urban areas.

What is the religious composition of Kiphire?

By Census 2011, Kiphire's population was Christian 97.0%, Hindu 1.4%, Muslim 0.8% and Religion not stated 0.5%. These are population shares for the whole district, not voter figures.

What share of Kiphire is SC and ST?

Scheduled Castes were 0.0% and Scheduled Tribes 96.5% of the district's population in Census 2011. There is no official Census count of OBC or General castes.

What is the literacy rate of Kiphire?

Census 2011 literacy (age 7 and above) was 69.5%; female literacy was 64.0%.

Is Kiphire an Aspirational District?

Yes. NITI Aayog's list of 112 Aspirational Districts includes Kiphire, which lies in the area of Census 2011 Kiphire district.

Why are these 2011 figures?

Census 2011 is the latest completed population census of India. The 2021 Census was postponed; the next Census has been notified with a reference date of 1 March 2027 (1 October 2026 for snow-bound areas), and no results from it have been published yet. Until they are, the 2011 tables remain the official source for district-level population, religion and SC/ST figures.

Source: Office of the Registrar General & Census Commissioner, India — Census of India 2011, district code 13-269: Primary Census Abstract, C-01 religion table, HH-14 amenities and assets and A-01 area table (censusindia.gov.in). Aspirational Districts: NITI Aayog list. Seat links: 2008 delimitation district of each assembly seat and the Local Government Directory. Percentages are calculated from the published counts; amenity percentages are as published in table HH-14.