Skip to main content
Bharat Surveyभारत सर्वे
Rajasthan · Census 2011

33 districts, 6.85 crore people. Compare every district on market size, development and religious composition — official Census 2011 figures.

Religious composition · Census 2011

Out of every 100 residents

  • Hindu88.5%
  • Muslim9.1%
  • Sikh1.3%
  • Jain0.9%
  • Christian0.1%
  • Religion not stated0.1%
  • Buddhist<0.1%
  • Other religions<0.1%
Districts
Census 2011
1,27,11,146
Households
52.1%
Female literacy
Literacy 66.1%
Districts

Click a district for its full profile. Sort by reading across; every column is a Census 2011 figure.

Rajasthan: all districts compared
DistrictPopulationHouseholdsUrban populationDensityMobile phoneTelevisionScooter / motorcycle / mopedCar / jeep / vanComputer / laptop
Jaipur66,26,17811,77,09652.4%59581.0%66.7%45.7%12.5%15.9%
Jodhpur36,87,1656,49,01334.3%16175.1%39.3%31.5%6.5%8.8%
Alwar36,74,1796,39,72017.8%43873.0%41.2%28.5%4.8%7.3%
Nagaur33,07,7435,78,80919.3%18777.7%31.6%16.2%4.5%6.1%
Udaipur30,68,4206,23,53119.8%26251.3%29.2%25.4%4.5%7.9%
Sikar26,77,3334,44,81623.7%34683.5%49.1%17.4%5.0%6.4%
Barmer26,03,7514,51,6297.0%9265.1%11.8%8.9%6.0%8.4%
Ajmer25,83,0524,94,83240.1%30572.1%51.8%36.3%5.1%8.6%
Bharatpur25,48,4624,25,41419.4%50369.1%37.8%23.6%2.4%6.2%
Bhilwara24,08,5234,98,12521.3%23066.7%35.5%30.6%3.5%4.9%
Bikaner23,63,9373,84,94433.9%7873.9%36.8%18.2%4.6%7.8%
Jhunjhunun21,37,0453,84,19722.9%36177.4%49.4%15.6%4.1%6.3%
Churu20,39,5473,48,98428.3%14774.7%37.8%8.0%2.9%4.4%
Pali20,37,5734,18,15722.6%16470.4%36.1%25.4%3.3%4.4%
Ganganagar19,69,1683,87,51127.2%17974.0%48.6%22.8%5.8%6.7%
Kota19,51,0143,96,50160.3%37471.8%62.3%38.8%6.5%9.6%
Jalor18,28,7303,26,1348.3%17270.5%16.5%10.6%3.8%3.9%
Banswara17,97,4853,67,7977.1%39728.9%13.3%12.5%1.4%4.1%
Hanumangarh17,74,6923,36,19219.7%18473.9%42.7%17.3%5.0%4.9%
Dausa16,34,4092,92,50212.3%47668.0%28.2%21.4%2.3%5.0%
Chittaurgarh15,44,3383,29,11918.5%19766.4%36.7%31.7%3.4%5.1%
KarauliADP14,58,2482,62,50315.0%26462.4%18.9%13.5%1.5%5.0%
Tonk14,21,3262,66,87022.4%19868.5%31.2%25.5%2.4%4.6%
Jhalawar14,11,1292,83,29516.2%22757.4%34.1%19.9%1.9%3.3%
Dungarpur13,88,5522,82,0296.4%36839.7%16.4%12.3%1.5%4.1%
Sawai Madhopur13,35,5512,54,71620.0%29765.5%24.4%16.5%1.7%5.6%
BaranADP12,22,7552,41,42820.8%17560.9%36.8%24.9%2.4%4.0%
DhaulpurADP12,06,5162,03,75420.5%39856.2%25.4%15.4%1.8%4.7%
Rajsamand11,56,5972,43,07815.9%24866.7%32.7%25.5%2.9%3.7%
Bundi11,10,9062,20,76820.0%19263.2%35.8%26.5%2.6%3.5%
SirohiADP10,36,3462,01,78520.1%20259.7%32.2%19.2%3.1%5.1%
Pratapgarh8,67,8481,78,7268.3%19542.7%20.9%17.9%1.6%3.3%
JaisalmerADP6,69,9191,17,17113.3%1770.2%17.1%10.0%4.6%6.6%

Table scrolls sideways on small screens.

Development

Rajasthan: basic services by district
DistrictLiteracyFemale literacySex ratioElectricity for lightingLatrine within premisesTap water (main source)Drinking water within premisesLPG / PNG for cookingAvailing banking services
Jaipur75.5%64.0%91086.4%60.6%57.7%55.5%49.8%67.9%
Jodhpur65.9%51.8%91665.2%39.7%48.7%39.2%31.5%61.7%
Alwar70.7%56.3%89577.2%27.5%30.1%34.4%19.6%59.5%
Nagaur62.8%47.8%95059.5%35.8%40.7%28.5%16.7%61.5%
Udaipur61.8%48.4%95857.9%24.4%24.5%26.1%20.8%61.2%
Sikar71.9%58.2%94776.2%50.0%55.8%47.7%29.5%68.6%
Barmer56.5%40.6%90228.2%14.9%21.4%12.7%8.8%68.1%
Ajmer69.3%55.7%95181.3%42.3%51.2%40.1%35.5%76.5%
Bharatpur70.1%54.2%88068.2%20.3%23.8%24.5%14.4%59.6%
Bhilwara61.4%47.2%97375.7%23.4%37.2%27.3%19.0%71.6%
Bikaner65.1%53.2%90558.7%51.9%59.7%51.8%28.9%74.0%
Jhunjhunun74.1%61.0%95077.6%53.6%60.3%49.9%34.4%67.1%
Churu66.8%54.0%94066.7%57.8%77.3%44.1%21.4%72.7%
Pali62.4%48.0%98776.2%29.0%46.1%35.0%22.1%73.4%
Ganganagar69.6%59.7%88775.7%84.7%73.4%63.3%23.7%77.3%
Kota76.6%65.9%91189.5%51.4%59.3%58.1%43.6%66.5%
Jalor54.9%38.5%95249.1%15.5%41.5%35.4%12.1%66.8%
Banswara56.3%43.1%98032.9%12.4%10.4%15.5%9.3%71.3%
Hanumangarh67.1%55.8%90673.9%84.6%75.0%58.7%16.9%69.3%
Dausa68.2%51.9%90567.1%17.4%18.6%20.6%12.2%75.2%
Chittaurgarh61.7%46.5%97282.1%20.8%41.8%29.6%18.1%73.1%
Karauli66.2%48.6%86150.3%15.9%20.7%19.3%10.8%60.4%
Tonk61.6%45.4%95259.1%18.7%22.0%20.2%12.1%66.3%
Jhalawar61.5%46.5%94678.1%16.6%26.7%17.6%13.8%62.6%
Dungarpur59.5%46.2%99449.8%13.4%15.6%18.4%9.3%84.9%
Sawai Madhopur65.4%47.5%89755.5%20.7%21.6%22.3%15.8%71.4%
Baran66.7%52.0%92967.1%17.6%23.8%25.3%13.6%70.8%
Dhaulpur69.1%54.7%84647.5%16.4%17.7%21.1%12.1%46.8%
Rajsamand63.1%48.0%99078.7%20.0%35.4%28.6%14.7%80.7%
Bundi61.5%46.6%92562.2%19.1%23.2%27.6%15.2%73.8%
Sirohi55.3%39.7%94066.3%26.8%40.4%37.3%23.3%70.2%
Pratapgarh56.0%42.4%98340.2%11.4%13.4%12.3%10.1%58.3%
Jaisalmer57.2%39.7%85238.0%23.3%24.2%13.8%11.0%69.1%

Table scrolls sideways on small screens.

Religion & SC/ST

Census 2011 counts people by religion and records Scheduled Caste and Scheduled Tribe status. These are district population figures, not voter or constituency figures.

Census 2011, district-level

Population counts from Census 2011 — not voters and not constituency-level figures. There is no official Census data on OBC or General castes. The Census has not published a caste count other than SC and ST since 1931, so this page shows none.
Rajasthan: religion and SC/ST by district
DistrictHinduMuslimChristianSikhBuddhistJainOther religionsSCSTReligious composition
Jaipur87.8%10.4%0.2%0.3%0.0%1.2%0.0%15.1%8.0%
Jodhpur87.4%11.2%0.2%0.1%0.0%1.0%0.0%16.5%3.2%
Alwar82.7%14.9%0.1%1.8%0.1%0.4%0.0%17.8%7.9%
Nagaur85.7%13.7%0.1%0.0%0.0%0.4%0.0%21.2%0.3%
Udaipur93.5%3.4%0.2%0.1%0.0%2.6%0.0%6.1%49.7%
Sikar87.5%12.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.2%0.0%15.6%2.8%
Barmer86.2%12.3%0.0%0.0%0.0%1.3%0.0%16.8%6.8%
Ajmer85.2%12.2%0.4%0.3%0.0%1.8%0.0%18.5%2.5%
Bharatpur84.1%14.6%0.1%0.9%0.0%0.2%0.0%21.9%2.1%
Bhilwara92.4%5.9%0.1%0.1%0.0%1.5%0.0%16.9%9.5%
Bikaner87.7%10.0%0.1%0.8%0.0%1.3%0.0%20.9%0.3%
Jhunjhunun89.2%10.7%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%16.9%1.9%
Churu87.2%12.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.3%0.0%22.1%0.6%
Pali91.8%7.0%0.1%0.1%0.0%0.9%0.0%19.5%7.1%
Ganganagar73.0%2.6%0.1%24.1%0.0%0.1%0.0%36.6%0.7%
Kota85.2%12.5%0.3%0.6%0.0%1.3%0.0%20.8%9.4%
Jalor94.8%4.3%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.8%0.0%19.5%9.8%
Banswara94.6%2.7%1.2%0.0%0.0%1.3%0.0%4.5%76.4%
Hanumangarh80.8%6.7%0.1%12.2%0.0%0.1%0.0%27.8%0.8%
Dausa96.8%2.8%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.2%0.0%21.7%26.5%
Chittaurgarh91.5%6.3%0.1%0.1%0.0%1.7%0.0%16.2%13.1%
Karauli94.0%5.6%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.2%0.0%24.3%22.3%
Tonk87.5%10.8%0.1%0.0%0.0%1.6%0.0%20.3%12.5%
Jhalawar92.1%6.8%0.1%0.1%0.0%0.9%0.0%17.3%12.9%
Dungarpur96.5%2.1%0.1%0.0%0.0%1.2%0.1%3.8%70.8%
Sawai Madhopur87.3%11.7%0.1%0.1%0.0%0.7%0.0%20.9%21.4%
Baran92.7%6.5%0.1%0.3%0.0%0.2%0.0%18.1%22.6%
Dhaulpur93.5%6.0%0.1%0.1%0.0%0.2%0.0%20.4%4.9%
Rajsamand95.6%2.9%0.1%0.0%0.0%1.3%0.0%12.8%13.9%
Bundi91.6%6.0%0.1%1.0%0.0%1.2%0.0%19.0%20.6%
Sirohi96.2%2.9%0.1%0.1%0.0%0.7%0.0%19.5%28.2%
Pratapgarh95.3%2.9%0.0%0.0%0.0%1.6%0.0%7.0%63.4%
Jaisalmer74.2%25.1%0.1%0.3%0.0%0.2%0.0%14.8%6.3%

Table scrolls sideways on small screens.

Field data

Census 2011 is the latest official count. For today's numbers, our field teams run verified surveys — pick what you need and we'll call back with scope and a quote.

What do you need for Rajasthan?

No payment online. We confirm scope and price on a call before any work starts.

FAQ

Answers use Census of India 2011 tables and NITI Aayog's Aspirational Districts list.

How many districts did Rajasthan have in Census 2011?

Census 2011 lists 33 districts. The most populous was Jaipur; the least populous was Jaisalmer. Several states have created new districts since — each profile names the current districts it now covers.

Which are the most urban districts of Rajasthan?

By share of population living in towns in 2011: Kota (60.3%), Jaipur (52.4%) and Ajmer (40.1%).

Why are these 2011 figures?

Census 2011 is the latest completed population census of India. The 2021 Census was postponed; the next Census has been notified with a reference date of 1 March 2027 (1 October 2026 for snow-bound areas), and no results from it have been published yet. Until they are, the 2011 tables remain the official source for district-level population, religion and SC/ST figures.

Source: Office of the Registrar General & Census Commissioner, India — Census of India 2011: Primary Census Abstract, C-01 religion table, HH-14 amenities and assets and A-01 area table (censusindia.gov.in). Aspirational Districts: NITI Aayog list. Seat links: 2008 delimitation district of each assembly seat and the Local Government Directory. Percentages are calculated from the published counts; amenity percentages are as published in table HH-14. State and India amenity figures are weighted by households from the published district percentages.