Skip to main content
Bharat Surveyभारत सर्वे
Uttar Pradesh · Census 2011

71 districts, 19.98 crore people. Compare every district on market size, development and religious composition — official Census 2011 figures.

Religious composition · Census 2011

Out of every 100 residents

  • Hindu79.7%
  • Muslim19.3%
  • Sikh0.3%
  • Religion not stated0.3%
  • Christian0.2%
  • Buddhist0.1%
  • Jain0.1%
  • Other religions<0.1%
Districts
Census 2011
3,34,48,035
Households
57.2%
Female literacy
Literacy 67.7%
Districts

Click a district for its full profile. Sort by reading across; every column is a Census 2011 figure.

Uttar Pradesh: all districts compared
DistrictPopulationHouseholdsUrban populationDensityMobile phoneTelevisionScooter / motorcycle / mopedCar / jeep / vanComputer / laptop
Allahabad59,54,3919,76,73324.7%1,08664.8%39.6%27.1%4.7%9.5%
Moradabad47,72,0067,96,17033.0%1,28361.3%36.1%19.0%2.5%7.9%
Ghaziabad46,81,6458,50,67667.6%3,97176.8%71.4%35.2%14.4%21.6%
Azamgarh46,13,9136,65,2328.5%1,13872.9%24.2%17.6%3.1%7.2%
Lucknow45,89,8388,60,70366.2%1,81668.5%61.6%41.0%11.0%18.5%
Kanpur Nagar45,81,2688,63,33865.8%1,45265.6%57.2%30.3%6.2%11.3%
Jaunpur44,94,2046,63,5137.7%1,11373.5%31.8%19.3%3.4%7.9%
Sitapur44,83,9928,01,76411.8%78144.8%15.5%11.2%1.5%4.4%
Bareilly44,48,3597,56,78435.3%1,08061.0%40.3%21.4%3.3%7.5%
Gorakhpur44,40,8956,92,96018.8%1,33774.2%36.7%22.7%4.4%9.4%
Agra44,18,7977,10,56645.8%1,09372.1%64.5%36.2%6.7%12.2%
Muzaffarnagar41,43,5126,76,64228.8%1,03471.3%48.7%21.3%4.8%8.3%
Hardoi40,92,8457,30,44213.2%68452.5%18.8%11.6%1.7%4.5%
Kheri40,21,2437,45,07711.5%52449.1%19.9%13.4%1.6%4.1%
Sultanpur37,97,1176,23,5235.3%85667.0%21.6%16.6%2.9%7.0%
Bijnor36,82,7136,33,19725.1%80767.9%41.4%20.9%2.7%6.0%
Budaun36,81,8966,15,77617.5%71256.1%21.4%11.4%1.6%5.0%
Varanasi36,76,8415,60,16243.4%2,39569.1%57.2%29.1%4.5%10.6%
Aligarh36,73,8896,11,37133.1%1,00769.7%43.3%25.1%3.6%9.7%
Ghazipur36,20,2685,46,6647.6%1,07267.2%26.5%14.9%4.0%9.5%
Kushinagar35,64,5445,61,0624.7%1,22769.9%18.4%12.6%2.3%6.4%
Bulandshahr34,99,1715,87,52924.8%77667.6%43.6%23.5%3.6%6.5%
BahraichADP34,87,7316,03,7548.1%66643.0%12.0%8.7%2.3%6.0%
Saharanpur34,66,3825,97,65630.8%94068.4%50.0%25.7%3.6%6.5%
Meerut34,43,6895,79,11051.1%1,34672.6%62.3%32.8%7.5%12.2%
Gonda34,33,9195,41,2476.6%85862.3%14.6%14.0%2.4%5.9%
Rae Bareli34,05,5596,19,7079.0%73956.7%21.2%15.4%2.2%5.6%
Bara Banki32,60,6995,79,05810.1%74151.9%20.5%16.1%2.1%4.7%
Ballia32,39,7744,80,2689.4%1,08768.3%23.9%13.6%2.2%8.9%
Pratapgarh32,09,1415,33,5465.5%86371.2%25.3%19.6%3.0%6.5%
Unnao31,08,3675,88,53317.1%68251.4%23.7%13.9%1.8%5.0%
Deoria31,00,9464,68,34610.2%1,22177.3%25.9%18.0%2.8%7.6%
Shahjahanpur30,06,5385,27,50119.8%68553.3%26.2%14.2%1.9%5.4%
Mahrajganj26,84,7034,26,5655.0%90966.7%20.1%12.4%2.1%6.4%
FatehpurADP26,32,7334,72,23812.2%63453.1%20.7%12.6%3.5%7.1%
SiddharthnagarADP25,59,2973,79,3516.3%88470.2%15.1%14.0%2.6%6.5%
Mathura25,47,1844,23,12529.7%76373.7%53.9%30.2%4.0%9.1%
Firozabad24,98,1564,14,26633.4%1,03865.3%41.1%20.7%2.7%7.7%
Mirzapur24,96,9703,94,92513.9%56757.8%34.8%16.2%2.6%6.2%
Faizabad24,70,9964,23,37513.8%1,05662.6%23.8%17.7%3.7%6.8%
Basti24,64,4643,82,2125.6%91770.4%20.2%17.5%3.0%8.0%
Ambedkar Nagar23,97,8883,68,72811.7%1,02067.5%16.9%16.5%2.7%7.5%
Rampur23,35,8193,93,73625.2%98760.6%34.1%18.6%3.7%6.6%
Mau22,05,9683,24,42422.6%1,28869.6%25.6%14.8%2.3%8.3%
BalrampurADP21,48,6653,23,8817.7%64259.1%10.7%11.8%1.9%4.8%
Pilibhit20,31,0073,62,57317.3%55154.5%29.6%15.4%2.1%5.0%
Jhansi19,98,6033,67,77941.7%39870.6%45.8%26.4%5.3%11.4%
ChandauliADP19,52,7562,96,80412.4%76861.7%37.3%16.6%2.5%7.1%
Farrukhabad18,85,2043,14,14422.1%86461.4%28.3%16.1%2.2%6.1%
Mainpuri18,68,5293,13,69015.4%67764.4%24.7%17.2%2.4%7.8%
SonbhadraADP18,62,5593,33,17416.9%27048.7%24.7%15.5%3.1%7.7%
Jyotiba Phule Nagar18,40,2213,14,40124.9%81863.7%32.5%20.2%2.4%5.8%
Banda17,99,4103,19,96315.3%40852.1%16.2%10.0%1.6%5.8%
Kanpur Dehat17,96,1843,29,8179.7%59550.9%19.9%12.2%3.9%7.7%
Etah17,74,4802,90,68315.1%73066.2%27.2%18.9%2.3%6.8%
Sant Kabir Nagar17,15,1832,56,6457.5%1,04272.9%19.1%14.7%2.6%7.7%
Jalaun16,89,9742,88,33824.8%37066.5%31.5%20.3%2.4%6.5%
Kannauj16,56,6162,80,92817.0%79260.1%23.0%13.6%2.2%6.5%
Gautam Buddha Nagar16,48,1153,27,09059.1%1,28680.4%73.6%39.5%24.9%27.6%
Kaushambi15,99,5962,77,8517.8%89954.0%19.2%12.8%1.6%5.4%
Etawah15,81,8102,77,52723.2%68460.3%30.7%17.3%2.8%7.8%
Sant Ravidas Nagar (Bhadohi)15,78,2132,22,40314.5%1,55564.8%33.1%17.7%3.1%7.4%
Mahamaya Nagar15,64,7082,60,86021.3%85068.5%46.8%23.5%2.6%7.2%
Kanshiram Nagar14,36,7192,37,90320.1%73561.1%22.8%13.0%1.6%5.6%
Auraiya13,79,5452,48,19717.0%68457.9%24.2%14.4%2.0%5.8%
Baghpat13,03,0482,09,91621.1%98669.8%53.9%20.8%6.4%9.6%
Lalitpur12,21,5922,22,09414.4%24256.1%24.6%16.9%2.5%4.6%
ShrawastiADP11,17,3611,88,2893.5%68148.3%8.6%8.6%1.2%5.4%
Hamirpur11,04,2852,04,86319.0%27563.4%23.2%11.7%1.8%5.3%
ChitrakootADP9,91,7301,68,2329.7%30849.1%16.1%10.7%1.7%5.6%
Mahoba8,75,9581,58,43521.2%27965.8%21.7%13.0%3.5%6.9%

Table scrolls sideways on small screens.

Development

Uttar Pradesh: basic services by district
DistrictLiteracyFemale literacySex ratioElectricity for lightingLatrine within premisesTap water (main source)Drinking water within premisesLPG / PNG for cookingAvailing banking services
Allahabad72.3%61.0%90143.6%31.0%28.1%35.9%22.7%73.0%
Moradabad56.8%47.9%90635.9%63.2%34.0%82.9%22.9%66.0%
Ghaziabad78.1%69.8%88183.8%84.6%41.9%81.9%60.4%68.8%
Azamgarh70.9%60.9%1,01927.8%20.5%15.5%47.9%7.5%80.9%
Lucknow77.3%71.5%91770.8%65.6%52.0%61.2%57.1%74.7%
Kanpur Nagar79.7%75.1%86263.0%63.3%33.0%50.6%51.4%74.0%
Jaunpur71.5%59.8%1,02427.2%19.8%20.3%35.7%8.5%82.2%
Sitapur61.1%50.7%88812.9%18.3%29.0%44.2%9.3%78.7%
Bareilly58.5%48.3%88736.6%62.0%43.4%86.6%28.2%65.9%
Gorakhpur70.8%59.4%95042.7%30.7%34.3%56.2%21.5%79.4%
Agra71.6%61.2%86879.7%46.3%33.3%45.7%37.3%65.4%
Muzaffarnagar69.1%58.7%88954.0%66.0%29.8%70.2%21.7%65.4%
Hardoi64.6%53.2%86813.5%24.5%19.3%50.9%8.6%68.0%
Kheri60.6%50.4%89417.3%24.8%28.5%61.0%12.2%79.9%
Sultanpur69.3%58.3%98337.2%16.2%24.7%36.2%8.8%79.2%
Bijnor68.5%59.7%91742.7%60.5%36.1%70.4%20.4%73.7%
Budaun51.3%40.1%87118.0%31.2%20.1%71.0%10.3%47.5%
Varanasi75.6%66.7%91362.0%54.5%34.7%51.4%37.3%74.5%
Aligarh67.5%55.7%88244.3%42.0%27.8%61.9%25.4%64.1%
Ghazipur71.8%60.3%95220.1%22.1%11.2%40.8%7.0%77.1%
Kushinagar65.2%52.4%96122.8%17.0%30.8%54.3%5.2%85.1%
Bulandshahr68.9%55.6%89638.4%44.3%26.1%77.4%21.4%63.4%
Bahraich49.4%39.2%89214.4%15.7%31.5%54.9%6.5%65.3%
Saharanpur70.5%61.7%89068.7%58.3%32.4%69.4%25.3%63.4%
Meerut72.8%64.0%88674.8%74.1%43.7%82.7%41.5%68.3%
Gonda58.7%47.1%92119.4%12.5%35.1%53.8%8.5%79.8%
Rae Bareli67.3%56.3%94340.3%18.3%20.5%28.1%10.6%77.8%
Bara Banki61.7%52.3%91019.0%18.3%19.4%46.6%10.7%75.6%
Ballia70.9%59.8%93724.9%25.9%15.5%63.4%12.9%76.7%
Pratapgarh70.1%58.4%99826.3%14.0%21.3%29.1%8.7%82.6%
Unnao66.4%56.8%90717.5%24.9%12.1%37.1%12.4%68.1%
Deoria71.1%59.4%1,01731.7%21.2%23.2%58.1%12.8%82.0%
Shahjahanpur59.5%49.6%87222.2%38.3%28.6%71.1%17.7%66.8%
Mahrajganj62.8%48.9%94321.8%18.8%46.6%47.2%5.6%82.5%
Fatehpur67.4%56.6%90115.9%24.7%13.8%18.7%9.2%67.7%
Siddharthnagar59.2%47.4%97624.7%12.7%42.2%46.2%6.9%78.1%
Mathura70.4%56.9%86368.5%37.6%29.1%47.2%26.3%70.8%
Firozabad71.9%61.7%87547.6%35.6%24.9%33.4%24.5%50.7%
Mirzapur68.5%56.9%90337.4%26.2%11.3%25.1%11.1%74.9%
Faizabad68.7%59.0%96230.6%22.7%21.7%55.0%14.0%82.1%
Basti67.2%56.2%96328.5%16.4%33.1%50.9%9.9%88.1%
Ambedkar Nagar72.2%62.7%97827.3%18.6%26.8%48.0%5.9%75.9%
Rampur53.3%44.4%90933.3%66.2%37.0%86.7%15.8%65.8%
Mau73.1%63.6%97946.7%27.4%13.1%58.3%12.5%73.9%
Balrampur49.5%38.4%92817.9%15.0%26.8%59.6%5.1%81.7%
Pilibhit61.5%50.0%89523.0%44.9%27.1%82.6%13.2%72.2%
Jhansi75.0%63.5%89051.2%41.1%26.1%37.8%26.3%71.1%
Chandauli71.5%60.4%91833.8%25.3%13.0%35.0%11.0%74.6%
Farrukhabad69.0%59.4%87428.6%36.8%15.9%35.2%19.2%63.5%
Mainpuri76.0%66.3%88125.4%23.2%20.2%41.3%13.8%66.5%
Sonbhadra64.0%52.1%91829.2%24.1%14.6%22.0%12.4%82.5%
Jyotiba Phule Nagar63.8%52.1%91028.6%53.2%31.1%80.1%17.6%73.2%
Banda66.7%53.7%86322.8%28.1%16.1%20.9%8.3%63.1%
Kanpur Dehat75.8%66.9%86515.1%27.0%16.2%26.0%7.2%67.4%
Etah70.8%58.8%87324.0%19.8%22.7%41.4%12.7%63.2%
Sant Kabir Nagar66.7%54.8%97230.8%15.0%35.6%50.4%6.8%80.5%
Jalaun73.7%62.5%86536.3%39.9%18.2%37.6%14.8%74.4%
Kannauj72.7%63.3%87922.1%30.6%16.9%25.9%11.7%67.1%
Gautam Buddha Nagar80.1%70.8%85181.4%77.7%54.2%84.4%61.3%74.9%
Kaushambi61.3%48.6%90815.8%16.7%9.7%12.2%8.0%66.7%
Etawah78.4%69.6%87041.1%33.9%21.4%33.5%17.3%61.8%
Sant Ravidas Nagar (Bhadohi)69.0%56.0%95537.9%18.8%14.3%27.6%10.6%73.9%
Mahamaya Nagar71.6%59.2%87151.8%28.4%20.8%46.1%18.8%64.7%
Kanshiram Nagar61.0%49.0%88021.3%24.0%27.1%67.2%11.4%56.7%
Auraiya78.9%70.6%86426.4%29.3%18.6%34.5%13.2%63.8%
Baghpat72.0%60.0%86157.5%64.7%24.8%46.7%21.6%71.5%
Lalitpur63.5%50.8%90635.4%19.4%9.5%17.0%9.5%68.3%
Shrawasti46.7%34.8%88111.0%12.0%40.2%51.9%2.6%72.2%
Hamirpur68.8%55.9%86126.7%32.8%19.3%22.5%9.6%73.0%
Chitrakoot65.0%52.7%87924.5%16.5%13.9%15.7%6.9%67.8%
Mahoba65.3%53.2%87826.3%25.5%11.0%12.2%7.9%71.9%

Table scrolls sideways on small screens.

Religion & SC/ST

Census 2011 counts people by religion and records Scheduled Caste and Scheduled Tribe status. These are district population figures, not voter or constituency figures.

Census 2011, district-level

Population counts from Census 2011 — not voters and not constituency-level figures. There is no official Census data on OBC or General castes. The Census has not published a caste count other than SC and ST since 1931, so this page shows none.
Uttar Pradesh: religion and SC/ST by district
DistrictHinduMuslimChristianSikhBuddhistJainOther religionsSCSTReligious composition
Allahabad85.7%13.4%0.2%0.1%0.1%0.0%0.0%22.0%0.1%
Moradabad52.1%47.1%0.3%0.2%0.0%0.1%0.0%15.3%0.0%
Ghaziabad72.9%25.3%0.4%0.5%0.1%0.4%0.0%16.5%0.1%
Azamgarh84.1%15.6%0.1%0.0%0.1%0.0%0.0%25.4%0.2%
Lucknow77.1%21.5%0.4%0.5%0.1%0.1%0.0%20.7%0.2%
Kanpur Nagar82.8%15.7%0.3%0.6%0.1%0.1%0.0%17.8%0.1%
Jaunpur88.6%10.8%0.1%0.0%0.2%0.0%0.0%22.0%0.1%
Sitapur79.3%19.9%0.1%0.3%0.1%0.0%0.0%32.3%0.0%
Bareilly63.6%34.5%0.3%0.6%0.1%0.0%0.0%12.5%0.1%
Gorakhpur90.3%9.1%0.2%0.0%0.1%0.0%0.0%21.1%0.4%
Agra88.8%9.3%0.2%0.3%0.1%0.5%0.0%22.4%0.2%
Muzaffarnagar57.5%41.3%0.2%0.4%0.0%0.4%0.0%13.5%0.0%
Hardoi85.7%13.6%0.1%0.1%0.2%0.0%0.0%31.1%0.0%
Kheri76.6%20.1%0.2%2.3%0.5%0.0%0.0%26.4%1.3%
Sultanpur82.2%17.1%0.1%0.0%0.3%0.0%0.0%22.4%0.0%
Bijnor55.2%43.0%0.2%1.4%0.0%0.1%0.0%21.4%0.1%
Budaun77.9%21.5%0.2%0.0%0.1%0.0%0.0%16.9%0.0%
Varanasi84.5%14.9%0.2%0.1%0.0%0.1%0.0%13.2%0.8%
Aligarh79.0%19.9%0.2%0.2%0.1%0.1%0.0%20.6%0.0%
Ghazipur89.3%10.2%0.1%0.0%0.1%0.0%0.0%20.1%0.8%
Kushinagar82.2%17.4%0.1%0.0%0.1%0.0%0.0%15.3%2.3%
Bulandshahr77.4%22.2%0.1%0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%20.7%0.0%
Bahraich65.7%33.5%0.2%0.2%0.1%0.0%0.0%14.6%0.3%
Saharanpur56.7%41.9%0.2%0.5%0.1%0.3%0.0%22.1%0.0%
Meerut63.4%34.4%0.3%0.7%0.1%0.5%0.0%18.1%0.1%
Gonda79.8%19.8%0.1%0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%15.5%0.0%
Rae Bareli87.4%12.1%0.1%0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%30.3%0.1%
Bara Banki76.8%22.6%0.1%0.1%0.0%0.1%0.0%26.5%0.0%
Ballia92.7%6.6%0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%15.3%3.4%
Pratapgarh85.1%14.1%0.1%0.0%0.2%0.0%0.0%22.1%0.0%
Unnao87.9%11.7%0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%30.5%0.1%
Deoria88.1%11.6%0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%15.1%3.5%
Shahjahanpur80.2%17.5%0.2%1.7%0.1%0.0%0.0%17.7%0.0%
Mahrajganj81.8%17.1%0.1%0.1%0.6%0.0%0.0%18.4%0.6%
Fatehpur86.4%13.3%0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%24.7%0.0%
Siddharthnagar69.9%29.2%0.1%0.0%0.5%0.0%0.0%16.0%0.5%
Mathura90.7%8.5%0.1%0.1%0.0%0.1%0.0%19.9%0.1%
Firozabad85.7%12.6%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.8%0.0%19.0%0.1%
Mirzapur91.8%7.8%0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%26.5%0.8%
Faizabad84.8%14.8%0.1%0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%22.5%0.0%
Basti84.5%14.8%0.1%0.0%0.4%0.0%0.0%20.9%0.1%
Ambedkar Nagar82.8%16.8%0.1%0.0%0.1%0.0%0.0%24.7%0.0%
Rampur46.0%50.6%0.4%2.8%0.0%0.1%0.0%13.2%0.0%
Mau80.2%19.4%0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%21.5%1.0%
Balrampur62.0%37.5%0.2%0.0%0.1%0.0%0.0%12.9%1.2%
Pilibhit71.3%24.1%0.2%4.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%16.4%0.1%
Jhansi91.3%7.4%0.4%0.2%0.1%0.4%0.0%28.1%0.2%
Chandauli88.5%11.0%0.1%0.1%0.0%0.0%0.1%22.9%2.1%
Farrukhabad84.7%14.7%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.0%0.0%16.6%0.0%
Mainpuri93.5%5.4%0.1%0.0%0.5%0.2%0.0%19.7%0.0%
Sonbhadra93.4%5.6%0.2%0.1%0.1%0.0%0.1%22.6%20.7%
Jyotiba Phule Nagar58.4%40.8%0.3%0.3%0.0%0.0%0.0%17.3%0.0%
Banda91.0%8.8%0.1%0.0%0.0%0.1%0.0%21.6%0.0%
Kanpur Dehat89.8%9.8%0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%25.6%0.0%
Etah90.8%8.2%0.1%0.0%0.2%0.3%0.0%15.8%0.0%
Sant Kabir Nagar75.8%23.6%0.1%0.0%0.3%0.0%0.0%21.5%0.1%
Jalaun89.3%10.2%0.1%0.0%0.2%0.0%0.0%27.7%0.0%
Kannauj83.0%16.5%0.1%0.0%0.1%0.0%0.0%18.7%0.0%
Gautam Buddha Nagar84.6%13.1%0.4%0.6%0.1%0.3%0.0%13.1%0.1%
Kaushambi85.8%13.8%0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%34.7%0.0%
Etawah92.2%7.2%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.2%0.0%24.5%0.0%
Sant Ravidas Nagar (Bhadohi)86.7%12.9%0.1%0.0%0.1%0.0%0.0%22.4%0.1%
Mahamaya Nagar89.3%10.2%0.1%0.0%0.0%0.1%0.0%24.8%0.0%
Kanshiram Nagar84.3%14.9%0.1%0.2%0.3%0.0%0.0%17.7%0.0%
Auraiya92.3%7.4%0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%28.4%0.0%
Baghpat70.4%28.0%0.1%0.0%0.0%1.2%0.0%11.4%0.0%
Lalitpur95.3%2.8%0.1%0.1%0.0%1.7%0.0%19.7%5.9%
Shrawasti68.8%30.8%0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%16.9%0.5%
Hamirpur91.5%8.3%0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%21.8%0.0%
Chitrakoot96.3%3.5%0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%26.9%0.0%
Mahoba93.1%6.6%0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%25.2%0.1%

Table scrolls sideways on small screens.

Field data

Census 2011 is the latest official count. For today's numbers, our field teams run verified surveys — pick what you need and we'll call back with scope and a quote.

What do you need for Uttar Pradesh?

No payment online. We confirm scope and price on a call before any work starts.

FAQ

Answers use Census of India 2011 tables and NITI Aayog's Aspirational Districts list.

How many districts did Uttar Pradesh have in Census 2011?

Census 2011 lists 71 districts. The most populous was Allahabad; the least populous was Mahoba. Several states have created new districts since — each profile names the current districts it now covers.

Which are the most urban districts of Uttar Pradesh?

By share of population living in towns in 2011: Ghaziabad (67.6%), Lucknow (66.2%) and Kanpur Nagar (65.8%).

Why are these 2011 figures?

Census 2011 is the latest completed population census of India. The 2021 Census was postponed; the next Census has been notified with a reference date of 1 March 2027 (1 October 2026 for snow-bound areas), and no results from it have been published yet. Until they are, the 2011 tables remain the official source for district-level population, religion and SC/ST figures.

Source: Office of the Registrar General & Census Commissioner, India — Census of India 2011: Primary Census Abstract, C-01 religion table, HH-14 amenities and assets and A-01 area table (censusindia.gov.in). Aspirational Districts: NITI Aayog list. Seat links: 2008 delimitation district of each assembly seat and the Local Government Directory. Percentages are calculated from the published counts; amenity percentages are as published in table HH-14. State and India amenity figures are weighted by households from the published district percentages.