Skip to main content
Bharat Surveyभारत सर्वे
Meghalaya · Census 2011

7 districts, 29.7 lakh people. Compare every district on market size, development and religious composition — official Census 2011 figures.

Religious composition · Census 2011

Out of every 100 residents

  • Christian74.6%
  • Hindu11.5%
  • Other religions8.7%
  • Muslim4.4%
  • Buddhist0.3%
  • Religion not stated0.3%
  • Sikh0.1%
  • Jain<0.1%
Districts
Census 2011
5,48,059
Households
72.9%
Female literacy
Literacy 74.4%
Districts

Click a district for its full profile. Sort by reading across; every column is a Census 2011 figure.

Meghalaya: all districts compared
DistrictPopulationHouseholdsUrban populationDensityMobile phoneTelevisionScooter / motorcycle / mopedCar / jeep / vanComputer / laptop
East Khasi Hills8,25,9221,64,04644.4%30156.8%49.7%5.0%9.4%12.0%
West Garo Hills6,43,2911,23,35211.6%17535.3%28.8%9.0%2.9%7.2%
Jaintia Hills3,95,12466,0287.2%10346.2%26.8%1.5%7.4%6.7%
West Khasi Hills3,83,46164,90611.2%7329.7%19.7%1.4%2.6%3.8%
East Garo Hills3,17,91758,32813.9%12224.9%26.4%8.3%2.0%4.1%
RibhoiADP2,58,84046,8729.8%10643.6%31.7%3.6%4.1%4.1%
South Garo Hills1,42,33424,5279.2%7524.2%27.8%7.0%2.9%6.7%

Table scrolls sideways on small screens.

Development

Meghalaya: basic services by district
DistrictLiteracyFemale literacySex ratioElectricity for lightingLatrine within premisesTap water (main source)Drinking water within premisesLPG / PNG for cookingAvailing banking services
East Khasi Hills84.2%83.8%1,01184.5%69.2%70.0%35.1%25.8%57.4%
West Garo Hills67.6%62.7%98442.1%60.6%17.1%28.2%8.2%32.5%
Jaintia Hills61.6%65.1%1,01364.3%47.7%25.5%12.9%11.0%36.7%
West Khasi Hills77.9%77.2%98051.7%46.4%35.7%8.8%0.7%19.3%
East Garo Hills73.9%70.1%97242.8%81.7%18.1%27.4%3.2%23.7%
Ribhoi75.7%74.5%95367.2%66.4%47.9%13.9%5.1%33.6%
South Garo Hills71.7%66.9%94545.2%65.7%26.9%11.2%2.0%19.9%

Table scrolls sideways on small screens.

Religion & SC/ST

Census 2011 counts people by religion and records Scheduled Caste and Scheduled Tribe status. These are district population figures, not voter or constituency figures.

Census 2011, district-level

Population counts from Census 2011 — not voters and not constituency-level figures. There is no official Census data on OBC or General castes. The Census has not published a caste count other than SC and ST since 1931, so this page shows none.
Meghalaya: religion and SC/ST by district
DistrictHinduMuslimChristianSikhBuddhistJainOther religionsSCSTReligious composition
East Khasi Hills17.5%1.7%65.8%0.3%0.4%0.0%14.0%0.7%80.1%
West Garo Hills19.1%16.6%60.6%0.0%0.5%0.0%2.6%1.4%73.7%
Jaintia Hills3.2%0.4%68.7%0.0%0.1%0.0%27.2%0.3%95.2%
West Khasi Hills1.7%0.4%95.7%0.0%0.3%0.0%1.5%0.0%97.8%
East Garo Hills5.4%1.1%91.1%0.0%0.3%0.0%1.8%0.2%96.0%
Ribhoi12.0%0.7%84.4%0.1%0.2%0.0%2.4%0.2%88.9%
South Garo Hills4.9%0.7%93.4%0.0%0.2%0.0%0.3%0.2%94.3%

Table scrolls sideways on small screens.

Field data

Census 2011 is the latest official count. For today's numbers, our field teams run verified surveys — pick what you need and we'll call back with scope and a quote.

What do you need for Meghalaya?

No payment online. We confirm scope and price on a call before any work starts.

FAQ

Answers use Census of India 2011 tables and NITI Aayog's Aspirational Districts list.

How many districts did Meghalaya have in Census 2011?

Census 2011 lists 7 districts. The most populous was East Khasi Hills; the least populous was South Garo Hills. Several states have created new districts since — each profile names the current districts it now covers.

Which are the most urban districts of Meghalaya?

By share of population living in towns in 2011: East Khasi Hills (44.4%), East Garo Hills (13.9%) and West Garo Hills (11.6%).

Why are these 2011 figures?

Census 2011 is the latest completed population census of India. The 2021 Census was postponed; the next Census has been notified with a reference date of 1 March 2027 (1 October 2026 for snow-bound areas), and no results from it have been published yet. Until they are, the 2011 tables remain the official source for district-level population, religion and SC/ST figures.

Source: Office of the Registrar General & Census Commissioner, India — Census of India 2011: Primary Census Abstract, C-01 religion table, HH-14 amenities and assets and A-01 area table (censusindia.gov.in). Aspirational Districts: NITI Aayog list. Seat links: 2008 delimitation district of each assembly seat and the Local Government Directory. Percentages are calculated from the published counts; amenity percentages are as published in table HH-14. State and India amenity figures are weighted by households from the published district percentages.