Skip to main content
Bharat Surveyभारत सर्वे
Manipur · Census 2011 district profile

1.8 lakh people in 35,694 households across 5 tehsils, as counted by Census 2011. Market size, development indicators and religious composition in one place — every figure from the official tables.

Religious composition · Census 2011, district-level

Out of every 100 residents

  • Christian94.6%
  • Hindu4.1%
  • Muslim0.6%
  • Buddhist0.3%
  • Religion not stated0.2%
  • Sikh0.1%
  • Jain<0.1%
  • Other religions<0.1%
  • Scheduled Castes (SC)0.1%
  • Scheduled Tribes (ST)94.4%
1.8 lakh
Population
Census 2011
81.4%
Literacy
Female literacy 76.9%
14.8%
Urban population
40 per sq km
Market

Population, urbanisation and the share of households owning key assets — the starting point for sizing a district market.

Population
1,83,998
94,718 / 89,280
Households
35,694
5.2 persons per household
Urban population
14.8%
27,187 persons
Sex ratio
943
women per 1,000 men
Density
40
per sq km
Work participation
47.8%
87,929 workers

Households owning (% of households)

Mobile phone32.8%Manipur 52.4%
Television20.6%Manipur 44.8%
Scooter / motorcycle / moped2.6%Manipur 18.2%
Availing banking services16.1%Manipur 28.6%
LPG / PNG for cooking4.6%Manipur 27.5%
Computer / laptop6.8%Manipur 8.7%
Car / jeep / van3.1%Manipur 5.7%
None of the listed assets39.8%Manipur 20.0%

What workers do

Cultivators64.6%
Agricultural labourers4.4%
Household industry2.5%
Other work (services, trade, industry)28.5%

Main workers 67,724, marginal workers 20,205. Shares of all workers.

State and India amenity figures are weighted by households from the published district percentages.

Development

Basic-service coverage from the Houselisting & Housing Census 2011, with literacy from the Primary Census Abstract.

Literacy
81.4%
age 7 and above
Female literacy
76.9%
Manipur 70.3%
SC
0.1%
% of population
ST
94.4%
% of population
Electricity for lighting39.2%Manipur 69.4%
Latrine within premises82.6%Manipur 87.0%
No latrine — open defecation15.7%Manipur 10.7%
Tap water (main source)50.5%Manipur 38.8%
Tap water from treated source13.2%Manipur 24.7%
Drinking water within premises10.5%Manipur 15.4%
Water source away from home32.8%Manipur 37.2%
Closed drainage3.7%Manipur 4.0%
Permanent (pucca) house3.7%Manipur 13.6%
Religion & SC/ST

Census 2011 counts people by religion and records Scheduled Caste and Scheduled Tribe status. These are district population figures, not voter or constituency figures.

Census 2011, district-level

Population counts from Census 2011 — not voters and not constituency-level figures. There is no official Census data on OBC or General castes. The Census has not published a caste count other than SC and ST since 1931, so this page shows none.

Out of every 100 residents

  • Christian94.6%
  • Hindu4.1%
  • Muslim0.6%
  • Buddhist0.3%
  • Religion not stated0.2%
  • Sikh0.1%
  • Jain<0.1%
  • Other religions<0.1%
  • Scheduled Castes (SC)0.1%
  • Scheduled Tribes (ST)94.4%
Tehsils

Sub-district rows from the Primary Census Abstract and table C-01. Tehsil boundaries are as they stood in 2011.

Tehsil-wise figures for Ukhrul
TehsilsPopulationHouseholdsUrban populationLiteracyFemale literacySCSTHinduMuslimChristianSikhReligious composition
Ukhrul North31,0046,1020.0%71.4%65.4%0.0%96.1%2.4%0.6%96.5%0.1%
Ukhurl Central1,07,37820,74125.3%84.1%80.5%0.2%92.9%5.2%0.7%93.4%0.1%
Kamjong-Chassad16,7172,9770.0%85.0%80.0%0.1%93.3%5.5%0.6%93.6%0.1%
Phungyar-Phaisat16,5393,3230.0%78.3%73.7%0.0%98.0%1.1%0.3%97.6%0.0%
Ukhrul South12,3602,5510.0%80.7%75.4%0.0%99.0%1.1%0.4%98.0%0.0%

Table scrolls sideways on small screens.

Assembly seats

Seats whose area falls in this Census 2011 district, as drawn by the 2008 delimitation (or the Local Government Directory's ward mapping where that is the only link).

Other districts of Manipur

Field data

Census 2011 is the latest official count. For today's numbers, our field teams run verified surveys — pick what you need and we'll call back with scope and a quote.

What do you need for Ukhrul, Manipur?

No payment online. We confirm scope and price on a call before any work starts.

FAQ

Answers use Census of India 2011 tables and NITI Aayog's Aspirational Districts list.

What is the population of Ukhrul district?

Census 2011 counted 1,83,998 people in Ukhrul — 94,718 men and 89,280 women (sex ratio 943 women per 1,000 men). 14.8% of them lived in urban areas.

What is the religious composition of Ukhrul?

By Census 2011, Ukhrul's population was Christian 94.6%, Hindu 4.1% and Muslim 0.6%. These are population shares for the whole district, not voter figures.

What share of Ukhrul is SC and ST?

Scheduled Castes were 0.1% and Scheduled Tribes 94.4% of the district's population in Census 2011. There is no official Census count of OBC or General castes.

What is the literacy rate of Ukhrul?

Census 2011 literacy (age 7 and above) was 81.4%; female literacy was 76.9%.

Why are these 2011 figures?

Census 2011 is the latest completed population census of India. The 2021 Census was postponed; the next Census has been notified with a reference date of 1 March 2027 (1 October 2026 for snow-bound areas), and no results from it have been published yet. Until they are, the 2011 tables remain the official source for district-level population, religion and SC/ST figures.

Source: Office of the Registrar General & Census Commissioner, India — Census of India 2011, district code 14-279: Primary Census Abstract, C-01 religion table, HH-14 amenities and assets and A-01 area table (censusindia.gov.in). Aspirational Districts: NITI Aayog list. Seat links: 2008 delimitation district of each assembly seat and the Local Government Directory. Percentages are calculated from the published counts; amenity percentages are as published in table HH-14.