Skip to main content
Bharat Surveyभारत सर्वे
Tripura · Census 2011 district profile

3.8 lakh people in 84,509 households across 6 tehsils, as counted by Census 2011. Market size, development indicators and religious composition in one place — every figure from the official tables.

Religious composition · Census 2011, district-level

Out of every 100 residents

  • Hindu81.2%
  • Buddhist10.3%
  • Christian6.1%
  • Muslim2.2%
  • Other religions0.1%
  • Religion not stated0.1%
  • Sikh<0.1%
  • Jain<0.1%
  • Scheduled Castes (SC)16.3%
  • Scheduled Tribes (ST)55.7%
3.8 lakh
Population
Census 2011
85.7%
Literacy
Female literacy 79.8%
10.7%
Urban population
158 per sq km
Market

Population, urbanisation and the share of households owning key assets — the starting point for sizing a district market.

Population
3,78,230
1,94,544 / 1,83,686
Households
84,509
4.5 persons per household
Urban population
10.7%
40,499 persons
Sex ratio
944
women per 1,000 men
Density
158
per sq km
Work participation
41.2%
1,55,831 workers

Households owning (% of households)

Mobile phone29.2%Tripura 46.0%
Television29.8%Tripura 44.9%
Scooter / motorcycle / moped3.6%Tripura 8.2%
Availing banking services79.3%Tripura 79.2%
LPG / PNG for cooking6.7%Tripura 17.7%
Computer / laptop6.1%Tripura 7.4%
Car / jeep / van1.1%Tripura 2.2%
None of the listed assets43.9%Tripura 27.8%

What workers do

Cultivators29.5%
Agricultural labourers27.1%
Household industry1.8%
Other work (services, trade, industry)41.6%

Main workers 1,08,259, marginal workers 47,572. Shares of all workers.

State and India amenity figures are weighted by households from the published district percentages.

Development

Basic-service coverage from the Houselisting & Housing Census 2011, with literacy from the Primary Census Abstract.

Aspirational District · NITI Aayog
Literacy
85.7%
age 7 and above
Female literacy
79.8%
Tripura 82.7%
SC
16.3%
% of population
ST
55.7%
% of population
Electricity for lighting56.4%Tripura 68.5%
Latrine within premises70.0%Tripura 86.1%
No latrine — open defecation27.3%Tripura 11.5%
Tap water (main source)20.2%Tripura 33.2%
Tap water from treated source11.2%Tripura 20.3%
Drinking water within premises15.7%Tripura 37.1%
Water source away from home50.9%Tripura 32.4%
Closed drainage1.7%Tripura 3.7%
Permanent (pucca) house7.0%Tripura 19.0%
Religion & SC/ST

Census 2011 counts people by religion and records Scheduled Caste and Scheduled Tribe status. These are district population figures, not voter or constituency figures.

Census 2011, district-level

Population counts from Census 2011 — not voters and not constituency-level figures. There is no official Census data on OBC or General castes. The Census has not published a caste count other than SC and ST since 1931, so this page shows none.

Out of every 100 residents

  • Hindu81.2%
  • Buddhist10.3%
  • Christian6.1%
  • Muslim2.2%
  • Other religions0.1%
  • Religion not stated0.1%
  • Sikh<0.1%
  • Jain<0.1%
  • Scheduled Castes (SC)16.3%
  • Scheduled Tribes (ST)55.7%
Tehsils

Sub-district rows from the Primary Census Abstract and table C-01. Tehsil boundaries are as they stood in 2011.

Tehsil-wise figures for Dhalai
TehsilsPopulationHouseholdsUrban populationLiteracyFemale literacySCSTHinduMuslimChristianSikhReligious composition
Salema1,19,28227,5184.0%94.2%91.8%32.4%28.4%91.5%5.1%3.1%0.0%
Manu84,19418,69910.1%79.6%71.2%10.5%68.6%77.8%1.1%8.5%0.1%
Ambassa54,61811,9020.0%86.9%82.0%5.3%72.5%79.6%0.7%13.5%0.0%
Chhamanu33,5796,8280.0%81.8%72.3%0.9%85.9%66.0%0.9%1.0%0.1%
Dumburnagar59,40012,5860.0%72.3%60.5%8.0%81.0%68.5%0.4%6.5%0.1%
Area not under any Sub-district27,1576,976100.0%96.6%95.3%23.2%8.5%96.1%1.2%1.9%0.1%

Table scrolls sideways on small screens.

Assembly seats

Seats whose area falls in this Census 2011 district, as drawn by the 2008 delimitation (or the Local Government Directory's ward mapping where that is the only link).

Other districts of Tripura

Field data

Census 2011 is the latest official count. For today's numbers, our field teams run verified surveys — pick what you need and we'll call back with scope and a quote.

What do you need for Dhalai, Tripura?

No payment online. We confirm scope and price on a call before any work starts.

FAQ

Answers use Census of India 2011 tables and NITI Aayog's Aspirational Districts list.

What is the population of Dhalai district?

Census 2011 counted 3,78,230 people in Dhalai — 1,94,544 men and 1,83,686 women (sex ratio 944 women per 1,000 men). 10.7% of them lived in urban areas.

What is the religious composition of Dhalai?

By Census 2011, Dhalai's population was Hindu 81.2%, Buddhist 10.3%, Christian 6.1% and Muslim 2.2%. These are population shares for the whole district, not voter figures.

What share of Dhalai is SC and ST?

Scheduled Castes were 16.3% and Scheduled Tribes 55.7% of the district's population in Census 2011. There is no official Census count of OBC or General castes.

What is the literacy rate of Dhalai?

Census 2011 literacy (age 7 and above) was 85.7%; female literacy was 79.8%.

Is Dhalai an Aspirational District?

Yes. NITI Aayog's list of 112 Aspirational Districts includes Dhalai, which lies in the area of Census 2011 Dhalai district.

Why are these 2011 figures?

Census 2011 is the latest completed population census of India. The 2021 Census was postponed; the next Census has been notified with a reference date of 1 March 2027 (1 October 2026 for snow-bound areas), and no results from it have been published yet. Until they are, the 2011 tables remain the official source for district-level population, religion and SC/ST figures.

Source: Office of the Registrar General & Census Commissioner, India — Census of India 2011, district code 16-291: Primary Census Abstract, C-01 religion table, HH-14 amenities and assets and A-01 area table (censusindia.gov.in). Aspirational Districts: NITI Aayog list. Seat links: 2008 delimitation district of each assembly seat and the Local Government Directory. Percentages are calculated from the published counts; amenity percentages are as published in table HH-14.