Skip to main content
Bharat Surveyभारत सर्वे
Assam · Census 2011 district profile

9.3 lakh people in 1,87,783 households across 6 tehsils, as counted by Census 2011. Market size, development indicators and religious composition in one place — every figure from the official tables.

Religious composition · Census 2011, district-level

Out of every 100 residents

  • Muslim64.3%
  • Hindu35.3%
  • Christian0.2%
  • Jain0.1%
  • Religion not stated0.1%
  • Sikh<0.1%
  • Buddhist<0.1%
  • Other religions<0.1%
  • Scheduled Castes (SC)4.3%
  • Scheduled Tribes (ST)0.9%
9.3 lakh
Population
Census 2011
63.1%
Literacy
Female literacy 58.0%
6.0%
Urban population
586 per sq km
Market

Population, urbanisation and the share of households owning key assets — the starting point for sizing a district market.

Population
9,28,500
4,75,273 / 4,53,227
Households
1,87,783
4.9 persons per household
Urban population
6.0%
55,494 persons
Sex ratio
954
women per 1,000 men
Density
586
per sq km
Work participation
35.0%
3,24,843 workers

Households owning (% of households)

Mobile phone36.8%Assam 45.7%
Television16.3%Assam 27.5%
Scooter / motorcycle / moped7.3%Assam 10.2%
Availing banking services36.5%Assam 44.1%
LPG / PNG for cooking9.4%Assam 19.0%
Computer / laptop6.4%Assam 9.3%
Car / jeep / van1.9%Assam 3.8%
None of the listed assets27.8%Assam 23.5%

What workers do

Cultivators39.9%
Agricultural labourers25.1%
Household industry3.2%
Other work (services, trade, industry)31.8%

Main workers 2,41,456, marginal workers 83,387. Shares of all workers.

State and India amenity figures are weighted by households from the published district percentages.

Development

Basic-service coverage from the Houselisting & Housing Census 2011, with literacy from the Primary Census Abstract.

Aspirational District · NITI Aayog
Literacy
63.1%
age 7 and above
Female literacy
58.0%
Assam 66.3%
SC
4.3%
% of population
ST
0.9%
% of population
Electricity for lighting24.2%Assam 37.1%
Latrine within premises50.6%Assam 64.9%
No latrine — open defecation47.5%Assam 33.2%
Tap water (main source)2.6%Assam 10.5%
Tap water from treated source2.2%Assam 9.2%
Drinking water within premises58.7%Assam 54.8%
Water source away from home18.2%Assam 18.5%
Closed drainage1.0%Assam 3.6%
Permanent (pucca) house20.2%Assam 27.1%
Religion & SC/ST

Census 2011 counts people by religion and records Scheduled Caste and Scheduled Tribe status. These are district population figures, not voter or constituency figures.

Census 2011, district-level

Population counts from Census 2011 — not voters and not constituency-level figures. There is no official Census data on OBC or General castes. The Census has not published a caste count other than SC and ST since 1931, so this page shows none.

Out of every 100 residents

  • Muslim64.3%
  • Hindu35.3%
  • Christian0.2%
  • Jain0.1%
  • Religion not stated0.1%
  • Sikh<0.1%
  • Buddhist<0.1%
  • Other religions<0.1%
  • Scheduled Castes (SC)4.3%
  • Scheduled Tribes (ST)0.9%
Tehsils

Sub-district rows from the Primary Census Abstract and table C-01. Tehsil boundaries are as they stood in 2011.

Tehsil-wise figures for Darrang
TehsilsPopulationHouseholdsUrban populationLiteracyFemale literacySCSTHinduMuslimChristianSikhReligious composition
Khoirabari (Pt)8,3981,9180.0%78.9%72.3%5.8%7.6%95.2%4.7%0.0%0.0%
Pathorighat (Pt)95,33821,0010.0%85.7%80.0%2.7%0.4%64.7%35.2%0.0%0.0%
Sipajhar1,23,49825,5460.0%72.7%67.5%4.3%0.7%53.6%46.2%0.1%0.0%
Mangaldoi (Pt)2,02,43542,84018.3%70.8%65.9%10.8%1.3%57.2%42.4%0.2%0.2%
Dalgaon (Pt)4,73,58590,9783.9%50.1%45.3%2.0%0.4%11.2%88.3%0.3%0.0%
Kalaigaon (Pt)25,2465,5000.0%84.5%78.4%2.9%8.2%89.6%10.3%0.0%0.0%

Table scrolls sideways on small screens.

Assembly seats

Seats whose area falls in this Census 2011 district, as drawn by the 2008 delimitation (or the Local Government Directory's ward mapping where that is the only link).

Other districts of Assam

Field data

Census 2011 is the latest official count. For today's numbers, our field teams run verified surveys — pick what you need and we'll call back with scope and a quote.

What do you need for Darrang, Assam?

No payment online. We confirm scope and price on a call before any work starts.

FAQ

Answers use Census of India 2011 tables and NITI Aayog's Aspirational Districts list.

What is the population of Darrang district?

Census 2011 counted 9,28,500 people in Darrang — 4,75,273 men and 4,53,227 women (sex ratio 954 women per 1,000 men). 6.0% of them lived in urban areas.

What is the religious composition of Darrang?

By Census 2011, Darrang's population was Muslim 64.3% and Hindu 35.3%. These are population shares for the whole district, not voter figures.

What share of Darrang is SC and ST?

Scheduled Castes were 4.3% and Scheduled Tribes 0.9% of the district's population in Census 2011. There is no official Census count of OBC or General castes.

What is the literacy rate of Darrang?

Census 2011 literacy (age 7 and above) was 63.1%; female literacy was 58.0%.

Is Darrang an Aspirational District?

Yes. NITI Aayog's list of 112 Aspirational Districts includes Darrang, which lies in the area of Census 2011 Darrang district.

Why are these 2011 figures?

Census 2011 is the latest completed population census of India. The 2021 Census was postponed; the next Census has been notified with a reference date of 1 March 2027 (1 October 2026 for snow-bound areas), and no results from it have been published yet. Until they are, the 2011 tables remain the official source for district-level population, religion and SC/ST figures.

Source: Office of the Registrar General & Census Commissioner, India — Census of India 2011, district code 18-325: Primary Census Abstract, C-01 religion table, HH-14 amenities and assets and A-01 area table (censusindia.gov.in). Aspirational Districts: NITI Aayog list. Seat links: 2008 delimitation district of each assembly seat and the Local Government Directory. Percentages are calculated from the published counts; amenity percentages are as published in table HH-14.