Skip to main content
Bharat Surveyभारत सर्वे
Himachal Pradesh · Census 2011 district profile

5.2 lakh people in 1,02,460 households across 10 tehsils, as counted by Census 2011. Market size, development indicators and religious composition in one place — every figure from the official tables.

Religious composition · Census 2011, district-level

Out of every 100 residents

  • Hindu92.4%
  • Muslim6.3%
  • Sikh0.5%
  • Christian0.3%
  • Buddhist0.3%
  • Religion not stated0.1%
  • Jain<0.1%
  • Other religions<0.1%
  • Scheduled Castes (SC)21.5%
  • Scheduled Tribes (ST)26.1%
5.2 lakh
Population
Census 2011
72.2%
Literacy
Female literacy 61.7%
7.0%
Urban population
80 per sq km
Market

Population, urbanisation and the share of households owning key assets — the starting point for sizing a district market.

Population
5,19,080
2,61,320 / 2,57,760
Households
1,02,460
5.1 persons per household
Urban population
7.0%
36,108 persons
Sex ratio
986
women per 1,000 men
Density
80
per sq km
Work participation
56.6%
2,94,035 workers

Households owning (% of households)

Mobile phone70.3%Himachal Pradesh 74.9%
Television61.0%Himachal Pradesh 74.4%
Scooter / motorcycle / moped8.7%Himachal Pradesh 15.5%
Availing banking services89.5%Himachal Pradesh 89.1%
LPG / PNG for cooking21.0%Himachal Pradesh 38.6%
Computer / laptop5.0%Himachal Pradesh 8.4%
Car / jeep / van5.0%Himachal Pradesh 8.3%
None of the listed assets17.3%Himachal Pradesh 8.9%

What workers do

Cultivators66.9%
Agricultural labourers3.1%
Household industry1.5%
Other work (services, trade, industry)28.5%

Main workers 1,19,632, marginal workers 1,74,403. Shares of all workers.

State and India amenity figures are weighted by households from the published district percentages.

Development

Basic-service coverage from the Houselisting & Housing Census 2011, with literacy from the Primary Census Abstract.

Aspirational District · NITI Aayog
Literacy
72.2%
age 7 and above
Female literacy
61.7%
Himachal Pradesh 75.9%
SC
21.5%
% of population
ST
26.1%
% of population
Electricity for lighting94.2%Himachal Pradesh 96.8%
Latrine within premises51.5%Himachal Pradesh 69.1%
No latrine — open defecation47.3%Himachal Pradesh 29.7%
Tap water (main source)94.6%Himachal Pradesh 89.5%
Tap water from treated source86.7%Himachal Pradesh 83.9%
Drinking water within premises35.5%Himachal Pradesh 55.5%
Water source away from home10.5%Himachal Pradesh 9.5%
Closed drainage14.5%Himachal Pradesh 24.9%
Permanent (pucca) house70.0%Himachal Pradesh 76.9%
Religion & SC/ST

Census 2011 counts people by religion and records Scheduled Caste and Scheduled Tribe status. These are district population figures, not voter or constituency figures.

Census 2011, district-level

Population counts from Census 2011 — not voters and not constituency-level figures. There is no official Census data on OBC or General castes. The Census has not published a caste count other than SC and ST since 1931, so this page shows none.

Out of every 100 residents

  • Hindu92.4%
  • Muslim6.3%
  • Sikh0.5%
  • Christian0.3%
  • Buddhist0.3%
  • Religion not stated0.1%
  • Jain<0.1%
  • Other religions<0.1%
  • Scheduled Castes (SC)21.5%
  • Scheduled Tribes (ST)26.1%
Tehsils

Sub-district rows from the Primary Census Abstract and table C-01. Tehsil boundaries are as they stood in 2011.

Tehsil-wise figures for Chamba
TehsilsPopulationHouseholdsUrban populationLiteracyFemale literacySCSTHinduMuslimChristianSikhReligious composition
Pangi18,8683,9520.0%71.0%59.3%6.6%90.2%94.9%0.2%0.0%0.0%
Chaurah78,98814,1420.0%60.4%47.6%29.1%8.4%82.7%16.5%0.1%0.0%
Saluni47,9398,8150.0%69.2%56.4%27.7%9.1%85.5%14.1%0.1%0.2%
Bhalai25,3264,7740.0%67.5%55.3%25.4%1.9%96.2%3.8%0.0%0.0%
Dalhousie46,7609,51422.7%81.4%71.5%15.0%19.8%92.3%1.0%1.6%3.5%
Bhattiyat42,9678,89713.0%76.1%66.8%13.9%24.7%98.1%1.6%0.1%0.2%
Sihunta39,8718,2970.0%76.7%68.4%16.1%38.3%97.1%2.7%0.0%0.0%
Chamba1,79,25335,90011.1%74.0%64.2%24.4%22.2%93.9%5.2%0.3%0.5%
Holi14,0943,0270.0%72.8%64.1%15.0%77.6%99.5%0.1%0.0%0.0%
Brahmaur25,0145,1420.0%74.5%65.0%9.8%84.7%99.5%0.2%0.1%0.0%

Table scrolls sideways on small screens.

Assembly seats

Seats whose area falls in this Census 2011 district, as drawn by the 2008 delimitation (or the Local Government Directory's ward mapping where that is the only link).

Other districts of Himachal Pradesh

Field data

Census 2011 is the latest official count. For today's numbers, our field teams run verified surveys — pick what you need and we'll call back with scope and a quote.

What do you need for Chamba, Himachal Pradesh?

No payment online. We confirm scope and price on a call before any work starts.

FAQ

Answers use Census of India 2011 tables and NITI Aayog's Aspirational Districts list.

What is the population of Chamba district?

Census 2011 counted 5,19,080 people in Chamba — 2,61,320 men and 2,57,760 women (sex ratio 986 women per 1,000 men). 7.0% of them lived in urban areas.

What is the religious composition of Chamba?

By Census 2011, Chamba's population was Hindu 92.4%, Muslim 6.3% and Sikh 0.5%. These are population shares for the whole district, not voter figures.

What share of Chamba is SC and ST?

Scheduled Castes were 21.5% and Scheduled Tribes 26.1% of the district's population in Census 2011. There is no official Census count of OBC or General castes.

What is the literacy rate of Chamba?

Census 2011 literacy (age 7 and above) was 72.2%; female literacy was 61.7%.

Is Chamba an Aspirational District?

Yes. NITI Aayog's list of 112 Aspirational Districts includes Chamba, which lies in the area of Census 2011 Chamba district.

Why are these 2011 figures?

Census 2011 is the latest completed population census of India. The 2021 Census was postponed; the next Census has been notified with a reference date of 1 March 2027 (1 October 2026 for snow-bound areas), and no results from it have been published yet. Until they are, the 2011 tables remain the official source for district-level population, religion and SC/ST figures.

Source: Office of the Registrar General & Census Commissioner, India — Census of India 2011, district code 02-023: Primary Census Abstract, C-01 religion table, HH-14 amenities and assets and A-01 area table (censusindia.gov.in). Aspirational Districts: NITI Aayog list. Seat links: 2008 delimitation district of each assembly seat and the Local Government Directory. Percentages are calculated from the published counts; amenity percentages are as published in table HH-14.