Skip to main content
Bharat Surveyभारत सर्वे
Gujarat · Census 2011

26 districts, 6.04 crore people. Compare every district on market size, development and religious composition — official Census 2011 figures.

Religious composition · Census 2011

Out of every 100 residents

  • Hindu88.6%
  • Muslim9.7%
  • Jain1.0%
  • Christian0.5%
  • Sikh0.1%
  • Buddhist0.1%
  • Religion not stated0.1%
  • Other religions<0.1%
Districts
Census 2011
1,22,48,428
Households
69.7%
Female literacy
Literacy 78.0%
Districts

Click a district for its full profile. Sort by reading across; every column is a Census 2011 figure.

Gujarat: all districts compared
DistrictPopulationHouseholdsUrban populationDensityMobile phoneTelevisionScooter / motorcycle / mopedCar / jeep / vanComputer / laptop
Ahmadabad72,14,22515,10,13484.0%89074.9%77.6%46.3%11.7%18.4%
Surat60,81,32213,33,20079.7%1,33773.5%60.7%40.8%8.2%11.5%
Vadodara41,65,6268,77,10649.6%55262.0%56.5%39.9%8.3%13.4%
Rajkot38,04,5587,86,58658.2%34079.4%73.1%54.8%7.1%8.6%
Banas Kantha31,20,5065,60,41113.3%29064.5%25.8%12.2%4.0%4.1%
Bhavnagar28,80,3655,38,60541.1%28771.3%54.1%37.0%3.2%5.3%
Junagadh27,43,0825,27,32633.0%31174.3%60.6%37.1%3.3%5.2%
Sabar Kantha24,28,5894,81,41415.0%32853.0%37.8%25.6%4.7%5.3%
Panch Mahals23,90,7764,46,61114.0%45746.3%20.3%16.3%2.2%4.4%
Kheda22,99,8854,66,85622.8%58244.3%37.1%18.3%2.8%5.3%
Jamnagar21,60,1194,30,94145.0%15275.3%63.8%43.6%4.8%7.1%
DohadADP21,27,0863,34,2729.0%58444.8%12.5%12.3%1.6%4.1%
Anand20,92,7454,27,60530.3%65352.0%47.6%24.5%4.5%7.6%
Kachchh20,92,3714,45,67234.8%4674.3%56.3%31.6%6.5%7.2%
Mahesana20,35,0644,24,47925.3%46267.0%57.6%28.1%5.9%7.9%
Surendranagar17,56,2683,43,21328.3%16869.9%51.9%29.0%2.9%4.5%
Valsad17,05,6783,64,40337.3%56764.1%52.0%35.5%6.6%8.6%
Bharuch15,51,0193,33,48333.8%23860.6%53.3%31.1%6.4%8.9%
Amreli15,14,1902,94,83725.5%20572.4%55.9%38.7%3.5%4.4%
Gandhinagar13,91,7532,89,99043.2%65067.8%62.2%37.2%9.2%11.7%
Patan13,43,7342,67,63320.9%23262.8%40.1%15.3%2.9%4.8%
Navsari13,29,6722,95,13130.8%59261.4%52.2%39.2%6.3%8.3%
Tapi8,07,0221,77,0919.8%25741.0%29.8%23.4%3.1%4.3%
NarmadaADP5,90,2971,22,17410.5%21034.0%25.6%15.4%2.0%3.4%
Porbandar5,85,4491,24,55648.8%25371.1%64.8%36.2%3.5%4.5%
The Dangs2,28,29144,69910.8%12921.4%19.1%11.7%2.0%2.9%

Table scrolls sideways on small screens.

Development

Gujarat: basic services by district
DistrictLiteracyFemale literacySex ratioElectricity for lightingLatrine within premisesTap water (main source)Drinking water within premisesLPG / PNG for cookingAvailing banking services
Ahmadabad85.3%79.4%90497.4%83.0%84.6%86.1%64.6%67.3%
Surat85.5%80.4%78796.4%84.9%80.6%77.6%62.7%52.9%
Vadodara78.9%72.0%93490.7%61.7%72.6%64.4%46.8%61.9%
Rajkot81.0%74.4%92795.5%69.4%83.2%77.3%46.3%65.3%
Banas Kantha65.3%51.7%93870.7%26.0%62.0%52.6%15.1%55.4%
Bhavnagar75.5%66.1%93392.3%53.9%72.0%66.6%31.6%50.7%
Junagadh75.8%66.9%95394.6%59.6%63.9%60.3%27.4%66.1%
Sabar Kantha75.8%64.7%95291.7%38.2%61.5%52.5%20.7%59.4%
Panch Mahals71.0%58.9%94989.3%27.2%27.2%28.9%13.2%44.9%
Kheda82.7%73.5%94080.5%37.3%65.4%50.5%21.6%46.0%
Jamnagar73.7%65.3%93991.1%57.2%68.5%65.1%33.7%65.3%
Dohad58.8%47.6%99073.1%13.1%9.7%16.5%8.5%37.7%
Anand84.4%76.4%92588.6%54.0%75.7%66.4%34.4%56.2%
Kachchh70.6%60.9%90890.7%63.0%82.5%70.4%31.5%57.2%
Mahesana83.6%75.3%92690.5%54.7%88.3%77.1%42.5%63.7%
Surendranagar72.1%61.5%93088.2%35.3%69.6%58.0%22.7%52.2%
Valsad78.6%72.1%92291.0%47.2%33.1%45.2%37.9%60.8%
Bharuch81.5%75.1%92592.2%61.2%75.6%61.1%36.3%54.6%
Amreli74.3%66.1%96492.9%58.8%68.2%65.0%27.3%63.2%
Gandhinagar84.2%75.8%92391.4%59.6%89.6%77.3%46.2%63.6%
Patan72.3%61.0%93583.0%46.1%86.6%67.8%24.6%52.4%
Navsari83.9%78.8%96191.0%57.2%50.3%53.6%39.0%58.2%
Tapi68.3%61.2%1,00781.0%28.1%26.0%28.3%15.8%42.7%
Narmada72.3%63.1%96183.5%22.3%33.9%33.4%10.6%44.5%
Porbandar75.8%67.7%95093.8%57.9%62.1%58.4%33.4%68.9%
The Dangs75.2%67.4%1,00661.5%28.4%17.5%11.3%4.2%46.1%

Table scrolls sideways on small screens.

Religion & SC/ST

Census 2011 counts people by religion and records Scheduled Caste and Scheduled Tribe status. These are district population figures, not voter or constituency figures.

Census 2011, district-level

Population counts from Census 2011 — not voters and not constituency-level figures. There is no official Census data on OBC or General castes. The Census has not published a caste count other than SC and ST since 1931, so this page shows none.
Gujarat: religion and SC/ST by district
DistrictHinduMuslimChristianSikhBuddhistJainOther religionsSCSTReligious composition
Ahmadabad83.8%12.2%0.7%0.2%0.1%2.9%0.0%10.5%1.2%
Surat86.5%10.9%0.3%0.1%0.2%1.9%0.1%2.6%14.1%
Vadodara89.2%9.2%0.6%0.2%0.0%0.7%0.0%5.3%27.6%
Rajkot89.3%9.5%0.1%0.1%0.0%0.9%0.0%7.6%0.6%
Banas Kantha92.6%6.8%0.1%0.0%0.0%0.4%0.0%10.5%9.1%
Bhavnagar91.4%7.4%0.1%0.0%0.0%0.9%0.0%5.5%0.3%
Junagadh87.4%12.2%0.1%0.0%0.0%0.1%0.0%9.7%2.0%
Sabar Kantha93.1%6.1%0.3%0.0%0.0%0.5%0.0%7.7%22.3%
Panch Mahals92.9%6.6%0.1%0.0%0.0%0.2%0.0%4.2%30.2%
Kheda87.0%11.5%1.2%0.1%0.0%0.2%0.0%5.0%1.8%
Jamnagar83.8%14.9%0.2%0.1%0.1%0.9%0.0%8.1%1.1%
Dohad96.2%3.1%0.5%0.0%0.0%0.2%0.0%1.9%74.3%
Anand86.0%12.0%1.4%0.1%0.0%0.4%0.0%5.0%1.2%
Kachchh76.9%21.1%0.3%0.3%0.0%1.2%0.0%12.4%1.2%
Mahesana92.7%6.7%0.1%0.1%0.0%0.3%0.0%8.0%0.5%
Surendranagar92.3%6.2%0.1%0.0%0.0%1.3%0.0%10.2%1.2%
Valsad92.1%5.5%1.2%0.1%0.1%0.8%0.1%2.2%52.9%
Bharuch76.6%22.1%0.6%0.1%0.0%0.3%0.0%4.0%31.5%
Amreli93.1%6.5%0.1%0.0%0.0%0.1%0.0%8.8%0.5%
Gandhinagar94.8%4.1%0.2%0.1%0.0%0.5%0.0%7.8%1.3%
Patan88.9%10.6%0.1%0.0%0.0%0.3%0.0%9.2%1.0%
Navsari92.1%5.9%0.4%0.2%0.0%1.0%0.2%2.7%48.1%
Tapi89.9%2.8%6.6%0.0%0.2%0.2%0.1%1.0%84.2%
Narmada94.8%3.8%0.7%0.0%0.0%0.1%0.4%1.5%81.6%
Porbandar93.9%5.7%0.1%0.0%0.0%0.1%0.0%8.9%2.2%
The Dangs89.2%1.6%8.8%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.2%0.4%94.6%

Table scrolls sideways on small screens.

Field data

Census 2011 is the latest official count. For today's numbers, our field teams run verified surveys — pick what you need and we'll call back with scope and a quote.

What do you need for Gujarat?

No payment online. We confirm scope and price on a call before any work starts.

FAQ

Answers use Census of India 2011 tables and NITI Aayog's Aspirational Districts list.

How many districts did Gujarat have in Census 2011?

Census 2011 lists 26 districts. The most populous was Ahmadabad; the least populous was The Dangs. Several states have created new districts since — each profile names the current districts it now covers.

Which are the most urban districts of Gujarat?

By share of population living in towns in 2011: Ahmadabad (84.0%), Surat (79.7%) and Rajkot (58.2%).

Why are these 2011 figures?

Census 2011 is the latest completed population census of India. The 2021 Census was postponed; the next Census has been notified with a reference date of 1 March 2027 (1 October 2026 for snow-bound areas), and no results from it have been published yet. Until they are, the 2011 tables remain the official source for district-level population, religion and SC/ST figures.

Source: Office of the Registrar General & Census Commissioner, India — Census of India 2011: Primary Census Abstract, C-01 religion table, HH-14 amenities and assets and A-01 area table (censusindia.gov.in). Aspirational Districts: NITI Aayog list. Seat links: 2008 delimitation district of each assembly seat and the Local Government Directory. Percentages are calculated from the published counts; amenity percentages are as published in table HH-14. State and India amenity figures are weighted by households from the published district percentages.