Skip to main content
Bharat Surveyभारत सर्वे
Sikkim · Census 2011 district profile

1.4 lakh people in 28,023 households across 2 tehsils, as counted by Census 2011. Market size, development indicators and religious composition in one place — every figure from the official tables.

Religious composition · Census 2011, district-level

Out of every 100 residents

  • Hindu55.2%
  • Buddhist26.7%
  • Christian9.5%
  • Other religions7.7%
  • Muslim0.7%
  • Religion not stated0.2%
  • Sikh<0.1%
  • Jain<0.1%
  • Scheduled Castes (SC)4.4%
  • Scheduled Tribes (ST)42.4%
1.4 lakh
Population
Census 2011
77.4%
Literacy
Female literacy 70.9%
3.8%
Urban population
117 per sq km

Census 2011 figures for undivided West District district. Now administered as: Gyalshing.

Market

Population, urbanisation and the share of households owning key assets — the starting point for sizing a district market.

Population
1,36,435
70,238 / 66,197
Households
28,023
4.9 persons per household
Urban population
3.8%
5,248 persons
Sex ratio
942
women per 1,000 men
Density
117
per sq km
Work participation
51.6%
70,348 workers

Households owning (% of households)

Mobile phone59.2%Sikkim 71.2%
Television38.9%Sikkim 54.7%
Scooter / motorcycle / moped2.3%Sikkim 2.9%
Availing banking services69.8%Sikkim 67.5%
LPG / PNG for cooking19.2%Sikkim 41.3%
Computer / laptop7.0%Sikkim 11.6%
Car / jeep / van4.9%Sikkim 8.3%
None of the listed assets29.5%Sikkim 18.2%

What workers do

Cultivators58.0%
Agricultural labourers11.4%
Household industry2.0%
Other work (services, trade, industry)28.6%

Main workers 51,225, marginal workers 19,123. Shares of all workers.

State and India amenity figures are weighted by households from the published district percentages.

Development

Basic-service coverage from the Houselisting & Housing Census 2011, with literacy from the Primary Census Abstract.

Contains Aspirational District Soreng (carved out after 2011)
Literacy
77.4%
age 7 and above
Female literacy
70.9%
Sikkim 75.6%
SC
4.4%
% of population
ST
42.4%
% of population
Electricity for lighting90.7%Sikkim 92.5%
Latrine within premises84.3%Sikkim 87.2%
No latrine — open defecation14.5%Sikkim 11.3%
Tap water (main source)83.6%Sikkim 85.3%
Tap water from treated source13.3%Sikkim 29.2%
Drinking water within premises36.2%Sikkim 52.6%
Water source away from home26.4%Sikkim 17.7%
Closed drainage5.6%Sikkim 14.6%
Permanent (pucca) house34.5%Sikkim 47.1%
Religion & SC/ST

Census 2011 counts people by religion and records Scheduled Caste and Scheduled Tribe status. These are district population figures, not voter or constituency figures.

Census 2011, district-level

Population counts from Census 2011 — not voters and not constituency-level figures. There is no official Census data on OBC or General castes. The Census has not published a caste count other than SC and ST since 1931, so this page shows none.

Out of every 100 residents

  • Hindu55.2%
  • Buddhist26.7%
  • Christian9.5%
  • Other religions7.7%
  • Muslim0.7%
  • Religion not stated0.2%
  • Sikh<0.1%
  • Jain<0.1%
  • Scheduled Castes (SC)4.4%
  • Scheduled Tribes (ST)42.4%
Tehsils

Sub-district rows from the Primary Census Abstract and table C-01. Tehsil boundaries are as they stood in 2011.

Tehsil-wise figures for West District
TehsilsPopulationHouseholdsUrban populationLiteracyFemale literacySCSTHinduMuslimChristianSikhReligious composition
Gyalshing71,67514,3095.6%77.1%70.1%4.7%44.4%60.1%0.9%6.1%0.0%
Soreng64,76013,7141.9%77.7%71.6%3.9%40.1%49.8%0.4%13.4%0.0%

Table scrolls sideways on small screens.

Assembly seats

Seats whose area falls in this Census 2011 district, as drawn by the 2008 delimitation (or the Local Government Directory's ward mapping where that is the only link).

Other districts of Sikkim

Field data

Census 2011 is the latest official count. For today's numbers, our field teams run verified surveys — pick what you need and we'll call back with scope and a quote.

What do you need for West District, Sikkim?

No payment online. We confirm scope and price on a call before any work starts.

FAQ

Answers use Census of India 2011 tables and NITI Aayog's Aspirational Districts list.

What is the population of West District district?

Census 2011 counted 1,36,435 people in West District — 70,238 men and 66,197 women (sex ratio 942 women per 1,000 men). 3.8% of them lived in urban areas.

What is the religious composition of West District?

By Census 2011, West District's population was Hindu 55.2%, Buddhist 26.7%, Christian 9.5%, Other religions 7.7% and Muslim 0.7%. These are population shares for the whole district, not voter figures.

What share of West District is SC and ST?

Scheduled Castes were 4.4% and Scheduled Tribes 42.4% of the district's population in Census 2011. There is no official Census count of OBC or General castes.

What is the literacy rate of West District?

Census 2011 literacy (age 7 and above) was 77.4%; female literacy was 70.9%.

Is West District an Aspirational District?

Yes. NITI Aayog's list of 112 Aspirational Districts includes Soreng, which lies in the area of Census 2011 West District district.

Why are these 2011 figures?

Census 2011 is the latest completed population census of India. The 2021 Census was postponed; the next Census has been notified with a reference date of 1 March 2027 (1 October 2026 for snow-bound areas), and no results from it have been published yet. Until they are, the 2011 tables remain the official source for district-level population, religion and SC/ST figures.

Source: Office of the Registrar General & Census Commissioner, India — Census of India 2011, district code 11-242: Primary Census Abstract, C-01 religion table, HH-14 amenities and assets and A-01 area table (censusindia.gov.in). Aspirational Districts: NITI Aayog list. Seat links: 2008 delimitation district of each assembly seat and the Local Government Directory. Percentages are calculated from the published counts; amenity percentages are as published in table HH-14.