Skip to main content
Bharat Surveyभारत सर्वे
Tamil Nadu · Census 2011 district profile

13.5 lakh people in 3,23,905 households across 7 tehsils, as counted by Census 2011. Market size, development indicators and religious composition in one place — every figure from the official tables.

Religious composition · Census 2011, district-level

Out of every 100 residents

  • Hindu77.4%
  • Muslim15.4%
  • Christian6.7%
  • Religion not stated0.5%
  • Sikh<0.1%
  • Buddhist<0.1%
  • Jain<0.1%
  • Other religions<0.1%
  • Scheduled Castes (SC)18.4%
  • Scheduled Tribes (ST)0.1%
13.5 lakh
Population
Census 2011
80.7%
Literacy
Female literacy 73.5%
30.3%
Urban population
330 per sq km
Market

Population, urbanisation and the share of households owning key assets — the starting point for sizing a district market.

Population
13,53,445
6,82,658 / 6,70,787
Households
3,23,905
4.2 persons per household
Urban population
30.3%
4,10,699 persons
Sex ratio
983
women per 1,000 men
Density
330
per sq km
Work participation
44.6%
6,02,977 workers

Households owning (% of households)

Mobile phone71.0%Tamil Nadu 69.3%
Television86.4%Tamil Nadu 87.0%
Scooter / motorcycle / moped15.1%Tamil Nadu 32.4%
Availing banking services49.5%Tamil Nadu 52.6%
LPG / PNG for cooking30.5%Tamil Nadu 48.1%
Computer / laptop6.8%Tamil Nadu 10.7%
Car / jeep / van1.7%Tamil Nadu 4.3%
None of the listed assets5.1%Tamil Nadu 5.1%

What workers do

Cultivators28.8%
Agricultural labourers25.5%
Household industry4.2%
Other work (services, trade, industry)41.5%

Main workers 4,86,150, marginal workers 1,16,827. Shares of all workers.

State and India amenity figures are weighted by households from the published district percentages.

Development

Basic-service coverage from the Houselisting & Housing Census 2011, with literacy from the Primary Census Abstract.

Aspirational District · NITI Aayog
Literacy
80.7%
age 7 and above
Female literacy
73.5%
Tamil Nadu 73.4%
SC
18.4%
% of population
ST
0.1%
% of population
Electricity for lighting88.6%Tamil Nadu 93.4%
Latrine within premises36.6%Tamil Nadu 48.5%
No latrine — open defecation60.0%Tamil Nadu 45.5%
Tap water (main source)58.1%Tamil Nadu 79.8%
Tap water from treated source29.1%Tamil Nadu 55.9%
Drinking water within premises10.5%Tamil Nadu 35.1%
Water source away from home23.6%Tamil Nadu 7.0%
Closed drainage13.5%Tamil Nadu 25.6%
Permanent (pucca) house65.5%Tamil Nadu 70.8%
Religion & SC/ST

Census 2011 counts people by religion and records Scheduled Caste and Scheduled Tribe status. These are district population figures, not voter or constituency figures.

Census 2011, district-level

Population counts from Census 2011 — not voters and not constituency-level figures. There is no official Census data on OBC or General castes. The Census has not published a caste count other than SC and ST since 1931, so this page shows none.

Out of every 100 residents

  • Hindu77.4%
  • Muslim15.4%
  • Christian6.7%
  • Religion not stated0.5%
  • Sikh<0.1%
  • Buddhist<0.1%
  • Jain<0.1%
  • Other religions<0.1%
  • Scheduled Castes (SC)18.4%
  • Scheduled Tribes (ST)0.1%
Tehsils

Sub-district rows from the Primary Census Abstract and table C-01. Tehsil boundaries are as they stood in 2011.

Tehsil-wise figures for Ramanathapuram
TehsilsPopulationHouseholdsUrban populationLiteracyFemale literacySCSTHinduMuslimChristianSikhReligious composition
Tiruvadanai2,12,02950,21217.5%79.8%71.8%19.4%0.1%70.0%17.5%12.2%0.0%
Paramakudi2,65,14266,33739.2%80.8%72.6%25.9%0.1%90.1%5.9%3.8%0.0%
Mudukulathur1,13,43228,97413.0%74.1%64.4%28.7%0.0%88.2%5.4%6.3%0.0%
Kamuthi1,35,65832,84716.9%77.3%68.6%21.1%0.0%90.7%5.4%3.8%0.0%
Kadaladi1,45,27734,06510.2%76.6%68.4%13.5%0.0%74.8%17.3%7.6%0.0%
Ramanathapuram3,99,23292,36943.2%85.0%79.9%13.7%0.2%69.0%27.6%2.3%0.0%
Rameswaram82,67519,10154.3%83.8%79.9%4.3%0.0%64.2%7.8%27.5%0.0%

Table scrolls sideways on small screens.

Assembly seats

Seats whose area falls in this Census 2011 district, as drawn by the 2008 delimitation (or the Local Government Directory's ward mapping where that is the only link).

Other districts of Tamil Nadu

Field data

Census 2011 is the latest official count. For today's numbers, our field teams run verified surveys — pick what you need and we'll call back with scope and a quote.

What do you need for Ramanathapuram, Tamil Nadu?

No payment online. We confirm scope and price on a call before any work starts.

FAQ

Answers use Census of India 2011 tables and NITI Aayog's Aspirational Districts list.

What is the population of Ramanathapuram district?

Census 2011 counted 13,53,445 people in Ramanathapuram — 6,82,658 men and 6,70,787 women (sex ratio 983 women per 1,000 men). 30.3% of them lived in urban areas.

What is the religious composition of Ramanathapuram?

By Census 2011, Ramanathapuram's population was Hindu 77.4%, Muslim 15.4%, Christian 6.7% and Religion not stated 0.5%. These are population shares for the whole district, not voter figures.

What share of Ramanathapuram is SC and ST?

Scheduled Castes were 18.4% and Scheduled Tribes 0.1% of the district's population in Census 2011. There is no official Census count of OBC or General castes.

What is the literacy rate of Ramanathapuram?

Census 2011 literacy (age 7 and above) was 80.7%; female literacy was 73.5%.

Is Ramanathapuram an Aspirational District?

Yes. NITI Aayog's list of 112 Aspirational Districts includes Ramanathapuram, which lies in the area of Census 2011 Ramanathapuram district.

Why are these 2011 figures?

Census 2011 is the latest completed population census of India. The 2021 Census was postponed; the next Census has been notified with a reference date of 1 March 2027 (1 October 2026 for snow-bound areas), and no results from it have been published yet. Until they are, the 2011 tables remain the official source for district-level population, religion and SC/ST figures.

Source: Office of the Registrar General & Census Commissioner, India — Census of India 2011, district code 33-626: Primary Census Abstract, C-01 religion table, HH-14 amenities and assets and A-01 area table (censusindia.gov.in). Aspirational Districts: NITI Aayog list. Seat links: 2008 delimitation district of each assembly seat and the Local Government Directory. Percentages are calculated from the published counts; amenity percentages are as published in table HH-14.