Skip to main content
Bharat Surveyभारत सर्वे
Manipur · Census 2011 district profile

4.8 lakh people in 83,411 households across 6 tehsils, as counted by Census 2011. Market size, development indicators and religious composition in one place — every figure from the official tables.

Religious composition · Census 2011, district-level

Out of every 100 residents

  • Christian89.1%
  • Hindu9.1%
  • Religion not stated0.6%
  • Buddhist0.5%
  • Muslim0.3%
  • Other religions0.3%
  • Sikh<0.1%
  • Jain<0.1%
  • Scheduled Castes (SC)0.2%
  • Scheduled Tribes (ST)87.5%
4.8 lakh
Population
Census 2011
63.6%
Literacy
Female literacy 57.7%
1.6%
Urban population
146 per sq km
Market

Population, urbanisation and the share of households owning key assets — the starting point for sizing a district market.

Population
4,79,148
2,47,323 / 2,31,825
Households
83,411
5.7 persons per household
Urban population
1.6%
7,476 persons
Sex ratio
937
women per 1,000 men
Density
146
per sq km
Work participation
48.8%
2,33,622 workers

Households owning (% of households)

Mobile phone33.9%Manipur 52.4%
Television22.1%Manipur 44.8%
Scooter / motorcycle / moped2.8%Manipur 18.2%
Availing banking services18.9%Manipur 28.6%
LPG / PNG for cooking6.2%Manipur 27.5%
Computer / laptop5.8%Manipur 8.7%
Car / jeep / van2.6%Manipur 5.7%
None of the listed assets41.0%Manipur 20.0%

What workers do

Cultivators75.0%
Agricultural labourers4.8%
Household industry2.1%
Other work (services, trade, industry)18.1%

Main workers 1,85,725, marginal workers 47,897. Shares of all workers.

State and India amenity figures are weighted by households from the published district percentages.

Development

Basic-service coverage from the Houselisting & Housing Census 2011, with literacy from the Primary Census Abstract.

Literacy
63.6%
age 7 and above
Female literacy
57.7%
Manipur 70.3%
SC
0.2%
% of population
ST
87.5%
% of population
Electricity for lighting74.0%Manipur 69.4%
Latrine within premises73.0%Manipur 87.0%
No latrine — open defecation22.5%Manipur 10.7%
Tap water (main source)46.4%Manipur 38.8%
Tap water from treated source14.1%Manipur 24.7%
Drinking water within premises12.4%Manipur 15.4%
Water source away from home28.9%Manipur 37.2%
Closed drainage3.8%Manipur 4.0%
Permanent (pucca) house7.1%Manipur 13.6%
Religion & SC/ST

Census 2011 counts people by religion and records Scheduled Caste and Scheduled Tribe status. These are district population figures, not voter or constituency figures.

Census 2011, district-level

Population counts from Census 2011 — not voters and not constituency-level figures. There is no official Census data on OBC or General castes. The Census has not published a caste count other than SC and ST since 1931, so this page shows none.

Out of every 100 residents

  • Christian89.1%
  • Hindu9.1%
  • Religion not stated0.6%
  • Buddhist0.5%
  • Muslim0.3%
  • Other religions0.3%
  • Sikh<0.1%
  • Jain<0.1%
  • Scheduled Castes (SC)0.2%
  • Scheduled Tribes (ST)87.5%
Tehsils

Sub-district rows from the Primary Census Abstract and table C-01. Tehsil boundaries are as they stood in 2011.

Tehsil-wise figures for Senapati
TehsilsPopulationHouseholdsUrban populationLiteracyFemale literacySCSTHinduMuslimChristianSikhReligious composition
Mao-Maram1,63,38027,1800.0%58.2%52.2%0.2%88.7%5.7%0.4%92.7%0.0%
Paomata53,9019,6910.0%47.3%40.9%0.0%98.3%0.3%0.2%98.1%0.0%
Purul68,12310,5400.0%59.7%54.2%0.0%98.1%0.2%0.2%99.4%0.0%
Sadar Hills West71,84412,69010.4%73.1%67.2%0.7%63.7%31.6%0.2%64.7%0.0%
Saitu-Gamphazol58,53610,9130.0%75.5%68.5%0.2%81.8%16.5%0.6%81.5%0.2%
Sadar Hills East63,36412,3970.0%74.0%68.7%0.2%96.0%3.0%0.5%95.7%0.0%

Table scrolls sideways on small screens.

Assembly seats

Seats whose area falls in this Census 2011 district, as drawn by the 2008 delimitation (or the Local Government Directory's ward mapping where that is the only link).

Other districts of Manipur

Field data

Census 2011 is the latest official count. For today's numbers, our field teams run verified surveys — pick what you need and we'll call back with scope and a quote.

What do you need for Senapati, Manipur?

No payment online. We confirm scope and price on a call before any work starts.

FAQ

Answers use Census of India 2011 tables and NITI Aayog's Aspirational Districts list.

What is the population of Senapati district?

Census 2011 counted 4,79,148 people in Senapati — 2,47,323 men and 2,31,825 women (sex ratio 937 women per 1,000 men). 1.6% of them lived in urban areas.

What is the religious composition of Senapati?

By Census 2011, Senapati's population was Christian 89.1%, Hindu 9.1%, Religion not stated 0.6% and Buddhist 0.5%. These are population shares for the whole district, not voter figures.

What share of Senapati is SC and ST?

Scheduled Castes were 0.2% and Scheduled Tribes 87.5% of the district's population in Census 2011. There is no official Census count of OBC or General castes.

What is the literacy rate of Senapati?

Census 2011 literacy (age 7 and above) was 63.6%; female literacy was 57.7%.

Why are these 2011 figures?

Census 2011 is the latest completed population census of India. The 2021 Census was postponed; the next Census has been notified with a reference date of 1 March 2027 (1 October 2026 for snow-bound areas), and no results from it have been published yet. Until they are, the 2011 tables remain the official source for district-level population, religion and SC/ST figures.

Source: Office of the Registrar General & Census Commissioner, India — Census of India 2011, district code 14-272: Primary Census Abstract, C-01 religion table, HH-14 amenities and assets and A-01 area table (censusindia.gov.in). Aspirational Districts: NITI Aayog list. Seat links: 2008 delimitation district of each assembly seat and the Local Government Directory. Percentages are calculated from the published counts; amenity percentages are as published in table HH-14.