Skip to main content
Bharat Surveyभारत सर्वे
Bihar · Census 2011 district profile

33.3 lakh people in 5,35,661 households across 19 tehsils, as counted by Census 2011. Market size, development indicators and religious composition in one place — every figure from the official tables.

Religious composition · Census 2011, district-level

Out of every 100 residents

  • Hindu81.4%
  • Muslim18.3%
  • Religion not stated0.2%
  • Christian0.1%
  • Sikh<0.1%
  • Buddhist<0.1%
  • Jain<0.1%
  • Other religions<0.1%
  • Scheduled Castes (SC)11.6%
  • Scheduled Tribes (ST)2.6%
33.3 lakh
Population
Census 2011
69.5%
Literacy
Female literacy 58.7%
5.5%
Urban population
1,501 per sq km
Market

Population, urbanisation and the share of households owning key assets — the starting point for sizing a district market.

Population
33,30,464
16,75,090 / 16,55,374
Households
5,35,661
6.2 persons per household
Urban population
5.5%
1,82,913 persons
Sex ratio
988
women per 1,000 men
Density
1,501
per sq km
Work participation
28.0%
9,32,416 workers

Households owning (% of households)

Mobile phone71.0%Bihar 53.2%
Television13.6%Bihar 14.5%
Scooter / motorcycle / moped11.8%Bihar 8.1%
Availing banking services73.9%Bihar 44.4%
LPG / PNG for cooking7.8%Bihar 8.1%
Computer / laptop6.9%Bihar 7.1%
Car / jeep / van2.0%Bihar 1.7%
None of the listed assets11.2%Bihar 25.6%

What workers do

Cultivators28.4%
Agricultural labourers40.4%
Household industry3.4%
Other work (services, trade, industry)27.9%

Main workers 4,62,104, marginal workers 4,70,312. Shares of all workers.

State and India amenity figures are weighted by households from the published district percentages.

Development

Basic-service coverage from the Houselisting & Housing Census 2011, with literacy from the Primary Census Abstract.

Literacy
69.5%
age 7 and above
Female literacy
58.7%
Bihar 51.5%
SC
11.6%
% of population
ST
2.6%
% of population
Electricity for lighting9.7%Bihar 16.4%
Latrine within premises22.9%Bihar 23.1%
No latrine — open defecation76.0%Bihar 75.8%
Tap water (main source)3.5%Bihar 4.4%
Tap water from treated source2.6%Bihar 3.1%
Drinking water within premises65.9%Bihar 50.1%
Water source away from home5.1%Bihar 12.0%
Closed drainage9.3%Bihar 6.7%
Permanent (pucca) house80.5%Bihar 48.0%
Religion & SC/ST

Census 2011 counts people by religion and records Scheduled Caste and Scheduled Tribe status. These are district population figures, not voter or constituency figures.

Census 2011, district-level

Population counts from Census 2011 — not voters and not constituency-level figures. There is no official Census data on OBC or General castes. The Census has not published a caste count other than SC and ST since 1931, so this page shows none.

Out of every 100 residents

  • Hindu81.4%
  • Muslim18.3%
  • Religion not stated0.2%
  • Christian0.1%
  • Sikh<0.1%
  • Buddhist<0.1%
  • Jain<0.1%
  • Other religions<0.1%
  • Scheduled Castes (SC)11.6%
  • Scheduled Tribes (ST)2.6%
Tehsils

Sub-district rows from the Primary Census Abstract and table C-01. Tehsil boundaries are as they stood in 2011.

Tehsil-wise figures for Siwan
TehsilsPopulationHouseholdsUrban populationLiteracyFemale literacySCSTHinduMuslimChristianSikhReligious composition
Nautan90,71414,1020.0%68.7%57.2%11.8%4.5%89.9%9.9%0.1%0.0%
Siwan3,40,98352,59439.6%74.5%65.0%9.9%2.1%72.8%26.6%0.1%0.0%
Barharia3,21,29252,2710.0%68.9%58.1%11.7%2.1%67.1%32.6%0.1%0.0%
Goriakothi2,23,70936,9820.0%67.2%55.9%10.9%1.2%82.7%17.0%0.1%0.0%
Lakri Nabiganj1,28,89921,0510.0%64.5%53.8%9.9%1.7%75.2%24.5%0.1%0.0%
Basantpur1,05,22917,0610.0%67.7%57.3%11.8%1.0%85.8%14.0%0.1%0.0%
Bhagwanpur Hat2,20,65135,6690.0%70.3%59.3%11.0%0.6%85.8%13.9%0.1%0.0%
Maharajganj1,90,21731,33712.8%68.5%57.9%11.9%2.3%84.9%14.9%0.1%0.0%
Pachrukhi2,01,75933,0000.0%69.5%58.3%11.6%2.0%81.0%18.9%0.1%0.0%
Hussainganj1,82,79428,1230.0%69.0%58.6%10.0%0.7%62.7%37.1%0.1%0.0%
Ziradei1,63,75225,1170.0%70.5%59.7%10.7%3.4%85.4%14.2%0.1%0.0%
Mairwa1,13,49919,14720.8%71.5%61.3%10.6%5.0%87.1%12.7%0.1%0.0%
Guthani1,28,15521,5300.0%71.0%59.5%16.0%3.9%92.5%7.4%0.0%0.0%
Darauli1,74,35727,1110.0%69.1%58.0%13.6%4.3%93.0%6.4%0.1%0.0%
Andar1,10,02717,6910.0%69.2%58.2%14.2%5.7%91.8%8.0%0.0%0.0%
Raghunathpur1,57,69425,4700.0%68.2%58.0%14.7%4.7%89.8%9.5%0.1%0.0%
Hasanpura1,49,58023,4880.0%68.4%57.5%10.7%1.2%74.6%25.2%0.1%0.0%
Daraundha1,73,20026,8220.0%68.8%57.2%12.1%2.8%89.3%10.5%0.1%0.0%
Siswan1,53,95327,0950.0%68.5%57.4%10.9%5.3%89.4%10.5%0.0%0.0%

Table scrolls sideways on small screens.

Assembly seats

Seats whose area falls in this Census 2011 district, as drawn by the 2008 delimitation (or the Local Government Directory's ward mapping where that is the only link).

Other districts of Bihar

Field data

Census 2011 is the latest official count. For today's numbers, our field teams run verified surveys — pick what you need and we'll call back with scope and a quote.

What do you need for Siwan, Bihar?

No payment online. We confirm scope and price on a call before any work starts.

FAQ

Answers use Census of India 2011 tables and NITI Aayog's Aspirational Districts list.

What is the population of Siwan district?

Census 2011 counted 33,30,464 people in Siwan — 16,75,090 men and 16,55,374 women (sex ratio 988 women per 1,000 men). 5.5% of them lived in urban areas.

What is the religious composition of Siwan?

By Census 2011, Siwan's population was Hindu 81.4% and Muslim 18.3%. These are population shares for the whole district, not voter figures.

What share of Siwan is SC and ST?

Scheduled Castes were 11.6% and Scheduled Tribes 2.6% of the district's population in Census 2011. There is no official Census count of OBC or General castes.

What is the literacy rate of Siwan?

Census 2011 literacy (age 7 and above) was 69.5%; female literacy was 58.7%.

Why are these 2011 figures?

Census 2011 is the latest completed population census of India. The 2021 Census was postponed; the next Census has been notified with a reference date of 1 March 2027 (1 October 2026 for snow-bound areas), and no results from it have been published yet. Until they are, the 2011 tables remain the official source for district-level population, religion and SC/ST figures.

Source: Office of the Registrar General & Census Commissioner, India — Census of India 2011, district code 10-218: Primary Census Abstract, C-01 religion table, HH-14 amenities and assets and A-01 area table (censusindia.gov.in). Aspirational Districts: NITI Aayog list. Seat links: 2008 delimitation district of each assembly seat and the Local Government Directory. Percentages are calculated from the published counts; amenity percentages are as published in table HH-14.