Skip to main content
Bharat Surveyभारत सर्वे
Mizoram · Census 2011 district profile

86,364 people in 17,731 households across 3 tehsils, as counted by Census 2011. Market size, development indicators and religious composition in one place — every figure from the official tables.

Religious composition · Census 2011, district-level

Out of every 100 residents

  • Christian80.0%
  • Buddhist14.3%
  • Hindu3.5%
  • Muslim2.1%
  • Religion not stated0.1%
  • Sikh<0.1%
  • Jain<0.1%
  • Other religions<0.1%
  • Scheduled Castes (SC)0.1%
  • Scheduled Tribes (ST)95.0%
86,364
Population
Census 2011
84.9%
Literacy
Female literacy 80.4%
17.3%
Urban population
29 per sq km
Market

Population, urbanisation and the share of households owning key assets — the starting point for sizing a district market.

Population
86,364
44,828 / 41,536
Households
17,731
4.9 persons per household
Urban population
17.3%
14,899 persons
Sex ratio
927
women per 1,000 men
Density
29
per sq km
Work participation
45.6%
39,339 workers

Households owning (% of households)

Mobile phone57.6%Mizoram 71.0%
Television36.4%Mizoram 55.0%
Scooter / motorcycle / moped9.4%Mizoram 13.8%
Availing banking services34.7%Mizoram 54.8%
LPG / PNG for cooking23.3%Mizoram 52.5%
Computer / laptop6.2%Mizoram 15.2%
Car / jeep / van3.3%Mizoram 7.3%
None of the listed assets30.2%Mizoram 19.0%

What workers do

Cultivators72.9%
Agricultural labourers6.5%
Household industry0.7%
Other work (services, trade, industry)20.0%

Main workers 36,185, marginal workers 3,154. Shares of all workers.

State and India amenity figures are weighted by households from the published district percentages.

Development

Basic-service coverage from the Houselisting & Housing Census 2011, with literacy from the Primary Census Abstract.

Aspirational District · NITI Aayog
Literacy
84.9%
age 7 and above
Female literacy
80.4%
Mizoram 89.3%
SC
0.1%
% of population
ST
95.0%
% of population
Electricity for lighting70.7%Mizoram 84.1%
Latrine within premises85.9%Mizoram 91.9%
No latrine — open defecation12.6%Mizoram 6.6%
Tap water (main source)25.6%Mizoram 58.6%
Tap water from treated source14.1%Mizoram 39.3%
Drinking water within premises13.8%Mizoram 31.2%
Water source away from home25.4%Mizoram 22.2%
Closed drainage7.3%Mizoram 13.1%
Permanent (pucca) house43.3%Mizoram 64.2%
Religion & SC/ST

Census 2011 counts people by religion and records Scheduled Caste and Scheduled Tribe status. These are district population figures, not voter or constituency figures.

Census 2011, district-level

Population counts from Census 2011 — not voters and not constituency-level figures. There is no official Census data on OBC or General castes. The Census has not published a caste count other than SC and ST since 1931, so this page shows none.

Out of every 100 residents

  • Christian80.0%
  • Buddhist14.3%
  • Hindu3.5%
  • Muslim2.1%
  • Religion not stated0.1%
  • Sikh<0.1%
  • Jain<0.1%
  • Other religions<0.1%
  • Scheduled Castes (SC)0.1%
  • Scheduled Tribes (ST)95.0%
Tehsils

Sub-district rows from the Primary Census Abstract and table C-01. Tehsil boundaries are as they stood in 2011.

Tehsil-wise figures for Mamit
TehsilsPopulationHouseholdsUrban populationLiteracyFemale literacySCSTHinduMuslimChristianSikhReligious composition
Zawlnuam47,1889,71224.6%82.6%77.8%0.1%93.1%5.1%3.4%79.1%0.0%
West Phaileng21,3094,3030.0%80.0%72.0%0.1%97.4%2.4%0.7%66.2%0.0%
Reiek17,8673,71618.4%96.8%96.3%0.0%97.4%0.6%0.2%99.0%0.0%

Table scrolls sideways on small screens.

Assembly seats

Seats whose area falls in this Census 2011 district, as drawn by the 2008 delimitation (or the Local Government Directory's ward mapping where that is the only link).

Other districts of Mizoram

Field data

Census 2011 is the latest official count. For today's numbers, our field teams run verified surveys — pick what you need and we'll call back with scope and a quote.

What do you need for Mamit, Mizoram?

No payment online. We confirm scope and price on a call before any work starts.

FAQ

Answers use Census of India 2011 tables and NITI Aayog's Aspirational Districts list.

What is the population of Mamit district?

Census 2011 counted 86,364 people in Mamit — 44,828 men and 41,536 women (sex ratio 927 women per 1,000 men). 17.3% of them lived in urban areas.

What is the religious composition of Mamit?

By Census 2011, Mamit's population was Christian 80.0%, Buddhist 14.3%, Hindu 3.5% and Muslim 2.1%. These are population shares for the whole district, not voter figures.

What share of Mamit is SC and ST?

Scheduled Castes were 0.1% and Scheduled Tribes 95.0% of the district's population in Census 2011. There is no official Census count of OBC or General castes.

What is the literacy rate of Mamit?

Census 2011 literacy (age 7 and above) was 84.9%; female literacy was 80.4%.

Is Mamit an Aspirational District?

Yes. NITI Aayog's list of 112 Aspirational Districts includes Mamit, which lies in the area of Census 2011 Mamit district.

Why are these 2011 figures?

Census 2011 is the latest completed population census of India. The 2021 Census was postponed; the next Census has been notified with a reference date of 1 March 2027 (1 October 2026 for snow-bound areas), and no results from it have been published yet. Until they are, the 2011 tables remain the official source for district-level population, religion and SC/ST figures.

Source: Office of the Registrar General & Census Commissioner, India — Census of India 2011, district code 15-281: Primary Census Abstract, C-01 religion table, HH-14 amenities and assets and A-01 area table (censusindia.gov.in). Aspirational Districts: NITI Aayog list. Seat links: 2008 delimitation district of each assembly seat and the Local Government Directory. Percentages are calculated from the published counts; amenity percentages are as published in table HH-14.