Skip to main content
Bharat Surveyभारत सर्वे
Odisha · Census 2011 district profile

13.8 lakh people in 3,37,677 households across 21 tehsils, as counted by Census 2011. Market size, development indicators and religious composition in one place — every figure from the official tables.

Religious composition · Census 2011, district-level

Out of every 100 residents

  • Hindu93.8%
  • Christian5.0%
  • Muslim0.6%
  • Religion not stated0.3%
  • Other religions0.2%
  • Sikh<0.1%
  • Buddhist<0.1%
  • Jain<0.1%
  • Scheduled Castes (SC)14.2%
  • Scheduled Tribes (ST)50.6%
13.8 lakh
Population
Census 2011
49.2%
Literacy
Female literacy 38.6%
16.4%
Urban population
157 per sq km
Market

Population, urbanisation and the share of households owning key assets — the starting point for sizing a district market.

Population
13,79,647
6,78,809 / 7,00,838
Households
3,37,677
4.1 persons per household
Urban population
16.4%
2,26,169 persons
Sex ratio
1,032
women per 1,000 men
Density
157
per sq km
Work participation
50.3%
6,93,406 workers

Households owning (% of households)

Mobile phone24.4%Odisha 38.1%
Television17.7%Odisha 26.8%
Scooter / motorcycle / moped11.0%Odisha 14.5%
Availing banking services36.0%Odisha 45.1%
LPG / PNG for cooking11.7%Odisha 9.9%
Computer / laptop5.1%Odisha 5.1%
Car / jeep / van2.0%Odisha 1.8%
None of the listed assets49.5%Odisha 25.5%

What workers do

Cultivators29.9%
Agricultural labourers41.9%
Household industry2.1%
Other work (services, trade, industry)26.1%

Main workers 3,96,460, marginal workers 2,96,946. Shares of all workers.

State and India amenity figures are weighted by households from the published district percentages.

Development

Basic-service coverage from the Houselisting & Housing Census 2011, with literacy from the Primary Census Abstract.

Aspirational District · NITI Aayog
Literacy
49.2%
age 7 and above
Female literacy
38.6%
Odisha 64.0%
SC
14.2%
% of population
ST
50.6%
% of population
Electricity for lighting25.4%Odisha 43.1%
Latrine within premises17.4%Odisha 22.1%
No latrine — open defecation81.4%Odisha 76.5%
Tap water (main source)15.7%Odisha 13.9%
Tap water from treated source11.8%Odisha 10.0%
Drinking water within premises13.7%Odisha 22.5%
Water source away from home35.3%Odisha 35.3%
Closed drainage4.9%Odisha 4.4%
Permanent (pucca) house35.5%Odisha 42.4%
Religion & SC/ST

Census 2011 counts people by religion and records Scheduled Caste and Scheduled Tribe status. These are district population figures, not voter or constituency figures.

Census 2011, district-level

Population counts from Census 2011 — not voters and not constituency-level figures. There is no official Census data on OBC or General castes. The Census has not published a caste count other than SC and ST since 1931, so this page shows none.

Out of every 100 residents

  • Hindu93.8%
  • Christian5.0%
  • Muslim0.6%
  • Religion not stated0.3%
  • Other religions0.2%
  • Sikh<0.1%
  • Buddhist<0.1%
  • Jain<0.1%
  • Scheduled Castes (SC)14.2%
  • Scheduled Tribes (ST)50.6%
Tehsils

Sub-district rows from the Primary Census Abstract and table C-01. Tehsil boundaries are as they stood in 2011.

Tehsil-wise figures for Koraput
TehsilsPopulationHouseholdsUrban populationLiteracyFemale literacySCSTHinduMuslimChristianSikhReligious composition
Kotpad1,20,92929,81613.5%49.9%39.4%14.1%57.0%91.7%1.1%7.0%0.0%
Boriguma98,34123,42810.0%47.6%35.8%15.0%52.8%93.1%0.8%6.0%0.0%
Bhairabsingipur70,42018,1330.0%43.7%32.5%14.0%49.8%94.6%0.1%5.2%0.0%
Dasamantapur50,73613,1070.0%41.7%29.8%10.5%62.8%94.1%0.2%4.6%0.0%
Lakshmipur40,2329,4050.0%42.1%30.6%14.2%74.4%96.5%0.3%3.0%0.0%
Narayanpatana43,5759,3170.0%37.9%29.4%5.8%84.4%93.3%0.2%6.1%0.0%
Bandhugaon58,97412,6000.0%32.9%24.9%7.9%79.8%97.7%0.2%1.9%0.0%
Kakiriguma25,3296,4560.0%43.4%32.0%15.0%63.8%96.0%0.1%3.7%0.0%
Koraput68,19318,0190.0%46.1%34.3%15.8%47.6%93.8%0.2%5.7%0.0%
Koraput Town54,83213,24486.6%77.7%68.7%17.0%23.0%89.2%1.5%9.1%0.0%
Jeypore1,81,90642,68746.6%66.3%57.5%16.8%29.0%91.9%1.5%5.9%0.1%
Kundura57,03813,8350.0%43.5%34.0%17.1%52.9%93.6%0.3%5.7%0.0%
Boipariguda1,25,33730,5310.0%37.9%27.9%13.7%57.7%98.0%0.2%1.4%0.0%
Machh kund41,13210,8150.0%46.6%33.7%20.1%44.6%97.1%0.9%1.8%0.0%
Padua54,56114,0150.0%40.0%26.7%19.1%52.1%98.5%0.7%0.6%0.0%
Nandapur72,57919,2040.0%40.5%27.8%13.5%49.5%97.5%0.7%1.6%0.0%
Similiguda22,2475,8160.0%46.7%34.8%10.3%48.4%92.7%0.5%6.3%0.0%
Sunabeda65,66416,35076.7%78.6%69.7%22.2%20.4%91.2%0.7%7.8%0.1%
Damonjodi29,4317,95259.0%68.5%57.1%14.2%30.7%90.4%0.7%8.3%0.1%
Pottangi88,12820,5470.0%34.7%25.3%6.3%62.3%94.1%0.2%5.3%0.0%
Kotiya10,0632,4000.0%22.0%13.8%1.7%89.2%51.9%0.2%19.1%0.0%

Table scrolls sideways on small screens.

Assembly seats

Seats whose area falls in this Census 2011 district, as drawn by the 2008 delimitation (or the Local Government Directory's ward mapping where that is the only link).

Other districts of Odisha

Field data

Census 2011 is the latest official count. For today's numbers, our field teams run verified surveys — pick what you need and we'll call back with scope and a quote.

What do you need for Koraput, Odisha?

No payment online. We confirm scope and price on a call before any work starts.

FAQ

Answers use Census of India 2011 tables and NITI Aayog's Aspirational Districts list.

What is the population of Koraput district?

Census 2011 counted 13,79,647 people in Koraput — 6,78,809 men and 7,00,838 women (sex ratio 1032 women per 1,000 men). 16.4% of them lived in urban areas.

What is the religious composition of Koraput?

By Census 2011, Koraput's population was Hindu 93.8%, Christian 5.0% and Muslim 0.6%. These are population shares for the whole district, not voter figures.

What share of Koraput is SC and ST?

Scheduled Castes were 14.2% and Scheduled Tribes 50.6% of the district's population in Census 2011. There is no official Census count of OBC or General castes.

What is the literacy rate of Koraput?

Census 2011 literacy (age 7 and above) was 49.2%; female literacy was 38.6%.

Is Koraput an Aspirational District?

Yes. NITI Aayog's list of 112 Aspirational Districts includes Koraput, which lies in the area of Census 2011 Koraput district.

Why are these 2011 figures?

Census 2011 is the latest completed population census of India. The 2021 Census was postponed; the next Census has been notified with a reference date of 1 March 2027 (1 October 2026 for snow-bound areas), and no results from it have been published yet. Until they are, the 2011 tables remain the official source for district-level population, religion and SC/ST figures.

Source: Office of the Registrar General & Census Commissioner, India — Census of India 2011, district code 21-398: Primary Census Abstract, C-01 religion table, HH-14 amenities and assets and A-01 area table (censusindia.gov.in). Aspirational Districts: NITI Aayog list. Seat links: 2008 delimitation district of each assembly seat and the Local Government Directory. Percentages are calculated from the published counts; amenity percentages are as published in table HH-14.