Skip to main content
Bharat Surveyभारत सर्वे
Bihar · Census 2011 district profile

20.3 lakh people in 3,81,601 households across 11 tehsils, as counted by Census 2011. Market size, development indicators and religious composition in one place — every figure from the official tables.

Religious composition · Census 2011, district-level

Out of every 100 residents

  • Hindu87.1%
  • Muslim12.3%
  • Christian0.3%
  • Religion not stated0.2%
  • Other religions0.1%
  • Sikh<0.1%
  • Buddhist<0.1%
  • Jain<0.1%
  • Scheduled Castes (SC)12.2%
  • Scheduled Tribes (ST)4.4%
20.3 lakh
Population
Census 2011
58.2%
Literacy
Female literacy 47.7%
3.5%
Urban population
674 per sq km
Market

Population, urbanisation and the share of households owning key assets — the starting point for sizing a district market.

Population
20,34,763
10,67,140 / 9,67,623
Households
3,81,601
5.3 persons per household
Urban population
3.5%
71,313 persons
Sex ratio
907
women per 1,000 men
Density
674
per sq km
Work participation
37.9%
7,71,080 workers

Households owning (% of households)

Mobile phone46.0%Bihar 53.2%
Television8.6%Bihar 14.5%
Scooter / motorcycle / moped6.4%Bihar 8.1%
Availing banking services37.3%Bihar 44.4%
LPG / PNG for cooking4.1%Bihar 8.1%
Computer / laptop5.8%Bihar 7.1%
Car / jeep / van0.9%Bihar 1.7%
None of the listed assets32.9%Bihar 25.6%

What workers do

Cultivators22.4%
Agricultural labourers60.0%
Household industry3.5%
Other work (services, trade, industry)14.2%

Main workers 3,74,097, marginal workers 3,96,983. Shares of all workers.

State and India amenity figures are weighted by households from the published district percentages.

Development

Basic-service coverage from the Houselisting & Housing Census 2011, with literacy from the Primary Census Abstract.

Aspirational District · NITI Aayog
Literacy
58.2%
age 7 and above
Female literacy
47.7%
Bihar 51.5%
SC
12.2%
% of population
ST
4.4%
% of population
Electricity for lighting16.4%Bihar 16.4%
Latrine within premises12.3%Bihar 23.1%
No latrine — open defecation87.0%Bihar 75.8%
Tap water (main source)4.0%Bihar 4.4%
Tap water from treated source2.4%Bihar 3.1%
Drinking water within premises28.7%Bihar 50.1%
Water source away from home28.9%Bihar 12.0%
Closed drainage3.2%Bihar 6.7%
Permanent (pucca) house33.7%Bihar 48.0%
Religion & SC/ST

Census 2011 counts people by religion and records Scheduled Caste and Scheduled Tribe status. These are district population figures, not voter or constituency figures.

Census 2011, district-level

Population counts from Census 2011 — not voters and not constituency-level figures. There is no official Census data on OBC or General castes. The Census has not published a caste count other than SC and ST since 1931, so this page shows none.

Out of every 100 residents

  • Hindu87.1%
  • Muslim12.3%
  • Christian0.3%
  • Religion not stated0.2%
  • Other religions0.1%
  • Sikh<0.1%
  • Buddhist<0.1%
  • Jain<0.1%
  • Scheduled Castes (SC)12.2%
  • Scheduled Tribes (ST)4.4%
Tehsils

Sub-district rows from the Primary Census Abstract and table C-01. Tehsil boundaries are as they stood in 2011.

Tehsil-wise figures for Banka
TehsilsPopulationHouseholdsUrban populationLiteracyFemale literacySCSTHinduMuslimChristianSikhReligious composition
Shambhuganj1,73,97432,6160.0%64.9%56.1%13.0%0.1%91.9%8.0%0.1%0.0%
Amarpur2,26,68742,87811.2%63.4%55.6%12.8%0.2%85.8%13.7%0.0%0.0%
Rajaun1,97,60138,4090.0%62.3%53.0%18.5%0.0%94.3%5.5%0.1%0.0%
Dhuraiya2,39,76243,2740.0%58.2%47.7%9.4%0.7%68.5%31.3%0.1%0.0%
Barahat1,49,18828,9400.0%60.0%50.3%9.9%0.2%79.8%20.0%0.1%0.0%
Banka2,17,30140,82521.2%61.3%50.7%12.2%3.3%88.3%11.4%0.1%0.0%
Phulidumar1,25,25123,6320.0%56.1%45.2%14.8%5.0%98.1%1.6%0.1%0.0%
Belhar1,67,71931,6250.0%60.2%48.4%12.9%8.0%97.0%1.9%0.5%0.0%
Chanan1,65,63430,3720.0%46.8%33.0%13.0%9.7%88.6%10.8%0.5%0.0%
Katoria1,86,64633,1900.0%46.2%33.5%9.8%12.7%91.6%7.4%0.4%0.0%
Bausi1,85,00035,8400.0%57.6%46.8%8.5%11.4%82.9%15.4%1.5%0.0%

Table scrolls sideways on small screens.

Assembly seats

Seats whose area falls in this Census 2011 district, as drawn by the 2008 delimitation (or the Local Government Directory's ward mapping where that is the only link).

Other districts of Bihar

Field data

Census 2011 is the latest official count. For today's numbers, our field teams run verified surveys — pick what you need and we'll call back with scope and a quote.

What do you need for Banka, Bihar?

No payment online. We confirm scope and price on a call before any work starts.

FAQ

Answers use Census of India 2011 tables and NITI Aayog's Aspirational Districts list.

What is the population of Banka district?

Census 2011 counted 20,34,763 people in Banka — 10,67,140 men and 9,67,623 women (sex ratio 907 women per 1,000 men). 3.5% of them lived in urban areas.

What is the religious composition of Banka?

By Census 2011, Banka's population was Hindu 87.1% and Muslim 12.3%. These are population shares for the whole district, not voter figures.

What share of Banka is SC and ST?

Scheduled Castes were 12.2% and Scheduled Tribes 4.4% of the district's population in Census 2011. There is no official Census count of OBC or General castes.

What is the literacy rate of Banka?

Census 2011 literacy (age 7 and above) was 58.2%; female literacy was 47.7%.

Is Banka an Aspirational District?

Yes. NITI Aayog's list of 112 Aspirational Districts includes Banka, which lies in the area of Census 2011 Banka district.

Why are these 2011 figures?

Census 2011 is the latest completed population census of India. The 2021 Census was postponed; the next Census has been notified with a reference date of 1 March 2027 (1 October 2026 for snow-bound areas), and no results from it have been published yet. Until they are, the 2011 tables remain the official source for district-level population, religion and SC/ST figures.

Source: Office of the Registrar General & Census Commissioner, India — Census of India 2011, district code 10-225: Primary Census Abstract, C-01 religion table, HH-14 amenities and assets and A-01 area table (censusindia.gov.in). Aspirational Districts: NITI Aayog list. Seat links: 2008 delimitation district of each assembly seat and the Local Government Directory. Percentages are calculated from the published counts; amenity percentages are as published in table HH-14.