9 districts, 1.68 crore people. Compare every district on market size, development and religious composition — official Census 2011 figures.
Religious composition · Census 2011
Out of every 100 residents
- Hindu81.7%
- Muslim12.9%
- Sikh3.4%
- Jain1.0%
- Christian0.9%
- Buddhist0.1%
- Religion not stated0.1%
- Other religions<0.1%
Click a district for its full profile. Sort by reading across; every column is a Census 2011 figure.
| District | Population | Households | Urban population | Density | Mobile phone | Television | Scooter / motorcycle / moped | Car / jeep / van | Computer / laptop |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North West | 36,56,539 | 7,36,253 | 94.1% | 8,254 | 82.4% | 86.4% | 36.1% | 20.9% | 25.9% |
| South | 27,31,929 | 5,74,133 | 99.6% | 11,060 | 87.2% | 87.0% | 37.0% | 21.9% | 31.8% |
| West | 25,43,243 | 5,33,221 | 99.7% | 19,563 | 86.0% | 89.4% | 41.8% | 25.7% | 32.6% |
| South West | 22,92,958 | 4,94,439 | 93.7% | 5,446 | 86.9% | 87.0% | 39.6% | 22.8% | 33.9% |
| North East | 22,41,624 | 4,06,125 | 99.0% | 36,155 | 86.0% | 88.5% | 38.6% | 9.5% | 17.6% |
| East | 17,09,346 | 3,58,937 | 99.8% | 27,132 | 86.9% | 90.3% | 45.9% | 24.7% | 36.0% |
| North | 8,87,978 | 1,80,044 | 98.0% | 14,557 | 86.7% | 89.1% | 36.1% | 14.5% | 23.1% |
| Central | 5,82,320 | 1,19,639 | 100.0% | 27,730 | 85.1% | 89.8% | 34.1% | 18.3% | 26.7% |
| New Delhi | 1,42,004 | 33,208 | 100.0% | 4,057 | 84.8% | 86.9% | 33.8% | 23.9% | 39.3% |
Table scrolls sideways on small screens.
| District | Literacy | Female literacy | Sex ratio | Electricity for lighting | Latrine within premises | Tap water (main source) | Drinking water within premises | LPG / PNG for cooking | Availing banking services |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North West | 84.4% | 78.4% | 865 | 98.7% | 84.7% | 79.2% | 70.8% | 85.7% | 73.2% |
| South | 86.6% | 80.6% | 862 | 99.2% | 88.0% | 71.0% | 76.1% | 91.2% | 80.0% |
| West | 87.0% | 82.4% | 875 | 99.3% | 89.9% | 86.9% | 80.7% | 90.9% | 78.7% |
| South West | 88.3% | 82.5% | 840 | 98.9% | 91.0% | 75.7% | 80.7% | 91.6% | 82.1% |
| North East | 83.1% | 76.7% | 886 | 99.2% | 95.1% | 81.7% | 76.8% | 90.3% | 69.5% |
| East | 89.3% | 85.0% | 884 | 99.5% | 93.4% | 94.2% | 90.8% | 92.3% | 84.8% |
| North | 86.9% | 82.2% | 869 | 99.1% | 90.0% | 81.8% | 74.7% | 91.6% | 78.7% |
| Central | 85.1% | 82.5% | 892 | 99.0% | 90.8% | 96.1% | 91.7% | 88.9% | 75.4% |
| New Delhi | 88.3% | 83.6% | 822 | 98.8% | 77.9% | 95.3% | 79.0% | 87.8% | 86.3% |
Table scrolls sideways on small screens.
Census 2011 counts people by religion and records Scheduled Caste and Scheduled Tribe status. These are district population figures, not voter or constituency figures.
Census 2011, district-level
Population counts from Census 2011 — not voters and not constituency-level figures. There is no official Census data on OBC or General castes. The Census has not published a caste count other than SC and ST since 1931, so this page shows none.| District | Hindu | Muslim | Christian | Sikh | Buddhist | Jain | Other religions | SC | ST | Religious composition |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North West | 87.8% | 8.0% | 0.4% | 2.5% | 0.1% | 1.2% | 0.0% | 19.1% | 0.0% | |
| South | 78.9% | 16.3% | 1.5% | 2.5% | 0.1% | 0.4% | 0.0% | 15.5% | 0.0% | |
| West | 82.1% | 5.9% | 0.7% | 10.7% | 0.1% | 0.4% | 0.0% | 14.8% | 0.0% | |
| South West | 91.7% | 4.9% | 1.4% | 1.4% | 0.1% | 0.4% | 0.0% | 13.9% | 0.0% | |
| North East | 68.2% | 29.3% | 0.4% | 0.8% | 0.1% | 1.1% | 0.0% | 16.7% | 0.0% | |
| East | 82.5% | 10.5% | 0.9% | 3.1% | 0.2% | 2.7% | 0.0% | 16.5% | 0.0% | |
| North | 81.8% | 13.5% | 0.8% | 2.1% | 0.2% | 1.5% | 0.0% | 18.7% | 0.0% | |
| Central | 62.5% | 33.4% | 0.6% | 2.2% | 0.1% | 1.0% | 0.0% | 24.6% | 0.0% | |
| New Delhi | 87.7% | 6.0% | 3.4% | 2.1% | 0.2% | 0.5% | 0.0% | 23.4% | 0.0% |
Table scrolls sideways on small screens.
Census 2011 is the latest official count. For today's numbers, our field teams run verified surveys — pick what you need and we'll call back with scope and a quote.
Answers use Census of India 2011 tables and NITI Aayog's Aspirational Districts list.
How many districts did Delhi have in Census 2011?
Census 2011 lists 9 districts. The most populous was North West; the least populous was New Delhi. Several states have created new districts since — each profile names the current districts it now covers.
Which are the most urban districts of Delhi?
By share of population living in towns in 2011: Central (100.0%), New Delhi (100.0%) and East (99.8%).
Why are these 2011 figures?
Census 2011 is the latest completed population census of India. The 2021 Census was postponed; the next Census has been notified with a reference date of 1 March 2027 (1 October 2026 for snow-bound areas), and no results from it have been published yet. Until they are, the 2011 tables remain the official source for district-level population, religion and SC/ST figures.
Source: Office of the Registrar General & Census Commissioner, India — Census of India 2011: Primary Census Abstract, C-01 religion table, HH-14 amenities and assets and A-01 area table (censusindia.gov.in). Aspirational Districts: NITI Aayog list. Seat links: 2008 delimitation district of each assembly seat and the Local Government Directory. Percentages are calculated from the published counts; amenity percentages are as published in table HH-14. State and India amenity figures are weighted by households from the published district percentages.
Each page below is built from an official source and credited on the page.
- Delhi state profileSeats, parties and turnout at a glance
- Delhi assembly election resultsEvery vidhan sabha seat, ECI results
- Delhi Lok Sabha resultsEvery parliamentary seat, 2024 and earlier
- Gram panchayat list, DelhiBlocks, panchayats and villages (LGD)
- CSR spend in DelhiCompany CSR spending by year and sector (MCA)
- Urban local bodies in DelhiMunicipal corporations, councils, wards