Skip to main content
Bharat Surveyभारत सर्वे
Odisha · Census 2011 district profile

7.3 lakh people in 1,72,022 households across 17 tehsils, as counted by Census 2011. Market size, development indicators and religious composition in one place — every figure from the official tables.

Religious composition · Census 2011, district-level

Out of every 100 residents

  • Hindu79.2%
  • Christian20.3%
  • Muslim0.3%
  • Religion not stated0.2%
  • Sikh<0.1%
  • Buddhist<0.1%
  • Jain<0.1%
  • Other religions<0.1%
  • Scheduled Castes (SC)15.8%
  • Scheduled Tribes (ST)53.6%
7.3 lakh
Population
Census 2011
64.1%
Literacy
Female literacy 51.9%
9.9%
Urban population
91 per sq km

Census 2011 figures for undivided Kandhamal district. Now administered as: Kandhamala.

Market

Population, urbanisation and the share of households owning key assets — the starting point for sizing a district market.

Population
7,33,110
3,59,945 / 3,73,165
Households
1,72,022
4.3 persons per household
Urban population
9.9%
72,279 persons
Sex ratio
1,037
women per 1,000 men
Density
91
per sq km
Work participation
48.5%
3,55,349 workers

Households owning (% of households)

Mobile phone20.1%Odisha 38.1%
Television11.3%Odisha 26.8%
Scooter / motorcycle / moped6.9%Odisha 14.5%
Availing banking services53.4%Odisha 45.1%
LPG / PNG for cooking4.0%Odisha 9.9%
Computer / laptop3.8%Odisha 5.1%
Car / jeep / van0.7%Odisha 1.8%
None of the listed assets45.9%Odisha 25.5%

What workers do

Cultivators22.3%
Agricultural labourers45.9%
Household industry3.4%
Other work (services, trade, industry)28.5%

Main workers 1,67,112, marginal workers 1,88,237. Shares of all workers.

State and India amenity figures are weighted by households from the published district percentages.

Development

Basic-service coverage from the Houselisting & Housing Census 2011, with literacy from the Primary Census Abstract.

Aspirational District · NITI Aayog
Literacy
64.1%
age 7 and above
Female literacy
51.9%
Odisha 64.0%
SC
15.8%
% of population
ST
53.6%
% of population
Electricity for lighting16.7%Odisha 43.1%
Latrine within premises11.1%Odisha 22.1%
No latrine — open defecation87.7%Odisha 76.5%
Tap water (main source)4.8%Odisha 13.9%
Tap water from treated source3.9%Odisha 10.0%
Drinking water within premises9.8%Odisha 22.5%
Water source away from home48.0%Odisha 35.3%
Closed drainage1.3%Odisha 4.4%
Permanent (pucca) house34.5%Odisha 42.4%
Religion & SC/ST

Census 2011 counts people by religion and records Scheduled Caste and Scheduled Tribe status. These are district population figures, not voter or constituency figures.

Census 2011, district-level

Population counts from Census 2011 — not voters and not constituency-level figures. There is no official Census data on OBC or General castes. The Census has not published a caste count other than SC and ST since 1931, so this page shows none.

Out of every 100 residents

  • Hindu79.2%
  • Christian20.3%
  • Muslim0.3%
  • Religion not stated0.2%
  • Sikh<0.1%
  • Buddhist<0.1%
  • Jain<0.1%
  • Other religions<0.1%
  • Scheduled Castes (SC)15.8%
  • Scheduled Tribes (ST)53.6%
Tehsils

Sub-district rows from the Primary Census Abstract and table C-01. Tehsil boundaries are as they stood in 2011.

Tehsil-wise figures for Kandhamal
TehsilsPopulationHouseholdsUrban populationLiteracyFemale literacySCSTHinduMuslimChristianSikhReligious composition
Gochhapada35,5938,3030.0%53.0%39.0%18.5%62.4%99.5%0.1%0.2%0.0%
Phulabani41,7629,9540.0%70.1%56.9%21.8%57.2%98.6%0.1%1.0%0.0%
Phulabani Town38,7328,97696.5%88.9%82.8%24.7%13.0%95.4%2.0%2.0%0.0%
Khajuripada42,56010,5510.0%72.4%58.5%33.4%47.4%99.3%0.2%0.3%0.0%
G.Udayagiri48,84612,18523.1%73.4%63.8%16.5%52.7%83.1%0.4%16.4%0.0%
Tikabali48,70912,2890.0%66.4%54.4%18.0%53.5%93.7%0.1%6.1%0.0%
Chakapada22,7525,8990.0%69.5%56.1%22.7%45.1%99.1%0.0%0.8%0.0%
Sarangagarh35,3358,9160.0%69.2%55.9%15.2%57.4%92.0%0.1%7.9%0.0%
Phiringia53,57012,4550.0%63.4%50.5%16.9%55.4%98.2%0.1%1.6%0.0%
Baliguda97,08422,31817.1%60.5%47.5%9.5%52.3%82.8%0.3%16.5%0.0%
Nuagaon19,3644,7110.0%64.7%51.6%8.7%49.9%84.9%0.2%14.1%0.0%
Tumudibandha28,5386,4690.0%55.6%42.7%12.6%56.5%63.5%0.2%35.9%0.0%
Belaghar19,5064,4100.0%39.6%28.7%22.0%66.3%96.9%0.1%2.8%0.0%
Kotagarh47,90010,1460.0%47.5%35.3%14.2%59.5%41.1%0.2%58.5%0.0%
Brahmanigaon36,5057,8030.0%57.3%44.8%3.6%52.2%27.9%0.2%71.6%0.0%
Daringbadi63,52413,92511.0%59.8%47.7%9.9%67.4%39.0%0.3%60.5%0.0%
Raikia52,83012,7120.0%67.7%56.7%12.2%56.1%79.6%0.2%20.0%0.0%

Table scrolls sideways on small screens.

Assembly seats

Seats whose area falls in this Census 2011 district, as drawn by the 2008 delimitation (or the Local Government Directory's ward mapping where that is the only link).

Other districts of Odisha

Field data

Census 2011 is the latest official count. For today's numbers, our field teams run verified surveys — pick what you need and we'll call back with scope and a quote.

What do you need for Kandhamal, Odisha?

No payment online. We confirm scope and price on a call before any work starts.

FAQ

Answers use Census of India 2011 tables and NITI Aayog's Aspirational Districts list.

What is the population of Kandhamal district?

Census 2011 counted 7,33,110 people in Kandhamal — 3,59,945 men and 3,73,165 women (sex ratio 1037 women per 1,000 men). 9.9% of them lived in urban areas.

What is the religious composition of Kandhamal?

By Census 2011, Kandhamal's population was Hindu 79.2% and Christian 20.3%. These are population shares for the whole district, not voter figures.

What share of Kandhamal is SC and ST?

Scheduled Castes were 15.8% and Scheduled Tribes 53.6% of the district's population in Census 2011. There is no official Census count of OBC or General castes.

What is the literacy rate of Kandhamal?

Census 2011 literacy (age 7 and above) was 64.1%; female literacy was 51.9%.

Is Kandhamal an Aspirational District?

Yes. NITI Aayog's list of 112 Aspirational Districts includes Kandhamal, which lies in the area of Census 2011 Kandhamal district.

Why are these 2011 figures?

Census 2011 is the latest completed population census of India. The 2021 Census was postponed; the next Census has been notified with a reference date of 1 March 2027 (1 October 2026 for snow-bound areas), and no results from it have been published yet. Until they are, the 2011 tables remain the official source for district-level population, religion and SC/ST figures.

Source: Office of the Registrar General & Census Commissioner, India — Census of India 2011, district code 21-390: Primary Census Abstract, C-01 religion table, HH-14 amenities and assets and A-01 area table (censusindia.gov.in). Aspirational Districts: NITI Aayog list. Seat links: 2008 delimitation district of each assembly seat and the Local Government Directory. Percentages are calculated from the published counts; amenity percentages are as published in table HH-14.