Skip to main content
Bharat Surveyभारत सर्वे
Arunachal Pradesh · Census 2011 district profile

1.5 lakh people in 30,005 households across 8 tehsils, as counted by Census 2011. Market size, development indicators and religious composition in one place — every figure from the official tables.

Religious composition · Census 2011, district-level

Out of every 100 residents

  • Hindu67.9%
  • Buddhist16.8%
  • Christian7.3%
  • Other religions5.0%
  • Muslim2.6%
  • Sikh0.1%
  • Jain0.1%
  • Religion not stated0.1%
  • Scheduled Castes (SC)0.0%
  • Scheduled Tribes (ST)32.5%
1.5 lakh
Population
Census 2011
68.2%
Literacy
Female literacy 60.0%
22.3%
Urban population
28 per sq km
Market

Population, urbanisation and the share of households owning key assets — the starting point for sizing a district market.

Population
1,45,726
76,221 / 69,505
Households
30,005
4.9 persons per household
Urban population
22.3%
32,430 persons
Sex ratio
912
women per 1,000 men
Density
28
per sq km
Work participation
41.8%
60,945 workers

Households owning (% of households)

Mobile phone42.9%Arunachal Pradesh 45.6%
Television41.5%Arunachal Pradesh 41.5%
Scooter / motorcycle / moped13.2%Arunachal Pradesh 14.0%
Availing banking services37.0%Arunachal Pradesh 53.3%
LPG / PNG for cooking22.3%Arunachal Pradesh 29.6%
Computer / laptop5.0%Arunachal Pradesh 8.2%
Car / jeep / van4.1%Arunachal Pradesh 8.0%
None of the listed assets21.9%Arunachal Pradesh 30.4%

What workers do

Cultivators49.1%
Agricultural labourers12.8%
Household industry1.3%
Other work (services, trade, industry)36.9%

Main workers 50,754, marginal workers 10,191. Shares of all workers.

State and India amenity figures are weighted by households from the published district percentages.

Development

Basic-service coverage from the Houselisting & Housing Census 2011, with literacy from the Primary Census Abstract.

Contains Aspirational District Namsai (carved out after 2011)
Literacy
68.2%
age 7 and above
Female literacy
60.0%
Arunachal Pradesh 57.7%
SC
0.0%
% of population
ST
32.5%
% of population
Electricity for lighting58.3%Arunachal Pradesh 66.1%
Latrine within premises58.9%Arunachal Pradesh 62.3%
No latrine — open defecation38.0%Arunachal Pradesh 34.5%
Tap water (main source)28.9%Arunachal Pradesh 65.8%
Tap water from treated source4.5%Arunachal Pradesh 26.8%
Drinking water within premises55.7%Arunachal Pradesh 41.3%
Water source away from home17.2%Arunachal Pradesh 21.4%
Closed drainage1.7%Arunachal Pradesh 6.0%
Permanent (pucca) house12.9%Arunachal Pradesh 19.0%
Religion & SC/ST

Census 2011 counts people by religion and records Scheduled Caste and Scheduled Tribe status. These are district population figures, not voter or constituency figures.

Census 2011, district-level

Population counts from Census 2011 — not voters and not constituency-level figures. There is no official Census data on OBC or General castes. The Census has not published a caste count other than SC and ST since 1931, so this page shows none.

Out of every 100 residents

  • Hindu67.9%
  • Buddhist16.8%
  • Christian7.3%
  • Other religions5.0%
  • Muslim2.6%
  • Sikh0.1%
  • Jain0.1%
  • Religion not stated0.1%
  • Scheduled Castes (SC)0.0%
  • Scheduled Tribes (ST)32.5%
Tehsils

Sub-district rows from the Primary Census Abstract and table C-01. Tehsil boundaries are as they stood in 2011.

Tehsil-wise figures for Lohit
TehsilsPopulationHouseholdsUrban populationLiteracyFemale literacySCSTHinduMuslimChristianSikhReligious composition
Sunpura5,5291,1510.0%61.6%54.0%0.0%44.3%84.5%1.0%9.2%0.2%
Tezu35,3207,78751.5%76.4%68.8%0.0%26.6%76.8%4.8%7.8%0.3%
Wakro8,9272,0320.0%60.4%52.3%0.0%45.7%73.9%2.8%7.4%0.0%
Chongkham21,9954,4110.0%63.0%52.5%0.0%26.3%48.0%2.7%3.9%0.1%
Namsai26,8655,50553.0%71.7%64.5%0.0%34.9%63.6%3.5%6.8%0.1%
Lathao8,3901,6370.0%54.0%47.7%0.0%27.6%65.4%0.8%7.6%0.1%
Piyong10,4812,1530.0%49.9%42.3%0.0%40.3%53.2%0.2%6.5%0.2%
Lekang (Mahadevpur)28,2195,3290.0%72.4%63.8%0.0%34.6%77.6%0.8%9.8%0.1%

Table scrolls sideways on small screens.

Assembly seats

Seats whose area falls in this Census 2011 district, as drawn by the 2008 delimitation (or the Local Government Directory's ward mapping where that is the only link).

Other districts of Arunachal Pradesh

Field data

Census 2011 is the latest official count. For today's numbers, our field teams run verified surveys — pick what you need and we'll call back with scope and a quote.

What do you need for Lohit, Arunachal Pradesh?

No payment online. We confirm scope and price on a call before any work starts.

FAQ

Answers use Census of India 2011 tables and NITI Aayog's Aspirational Districts list.

What is the population of Lohit district?

Census 2011 counted 1,45,726 people in Lohit — 76,221 men and 69,505 women (sex ratio 912 women per 1,000 men). 22.3% of them lived in urban areas.

What is the religious composition of Lohit?

By Census 2011, Lohit's population was Hindu 67.9%, Buddhist 16.8%, Christian 7.3%, Other religions 5.0% and Muslim 2.6%. These are population shares for the whole district, not voter figures.

What share of Lohit is SC and ST?

Scheduled Castes were 0.0% and Scheduled Tribes 32.5% of the district's population in Census 2011. There is no official Census count of OBC or General castes.

What is the literacy rate of Lohit?

Census 2011 literacy (age 7 and above) was 68.2%; female literacy was 60.0%.

Is Lohit an Aspirational District?

Yes. NITI Aayog's list of 112 Aspirational Districts includes Namsai, which lies in the area of Census 2011 Lohit district.

Why are these 2011 figures?

Census 2011 is the latest completed population census of India. The 2021 Census was postponed; the next Census has been notified with a reference date of 1 March 2027 (1 October 2026 for snow-bound areas), and no results from it have been published yet. Until they are, the 2011 tables remain the official source for district-level population, religion and SC/ST figures.

Source: Office of the Registrar General & Census Commissioner, India — Census of India 2011, district code 12-259: Primary Census Abstract, C-01 religion table, HH-14 amenities and assets and A-01 area table (censusindia.gov.in). Aspirational Districts: NITI Aayog list. Seat links: 2008 delimitation district of each assembly seat and the Local Government Directory. Percentages are calculated from the published counts; amenity percentages are as published in table HH-14.