Skip to main content
Bharat Surveyभारत सर्वे
Maharashtra · Census 2011 district profile

10.7 lakh people in 2,50,435 households across 12 tehsils, as counted by Census 2011. Market size, development indicators and religious composition in one place — every figure from the official tables.

Religious composition · Census 2011, district-level

Out of every 100 residents

  • Hindu86.4%
  • Buddhist7.7%
  • Other religions2.8%
  • Muslim2.0%
  • Religion not stated0.6%
  • Christian0.4%
  • Sikh0.1%
  • Jain<0.1%
  • Scheduled Castes (SC)11.3%
  • Scheduled Tribes (ST)38.7%
10.7 lakh
Population
Census 2011
74.4%
Literacy
Female literacy 66.3%
11.0%
Urban population
74 per sq km
Market

Population, urbanisation and the share of households owning key assets — the starting point for sizing a district market.

Population
10,72,942
5,41,328 / 5,31,614
Households
2,50,435
4.3 persons per household
Urban population
11.0%
1,18,033 persons
Sex ratio
982
women per 1,000 men
Density
74
per sq km
Work participation
54.5%
5,84,237 workers

Households owning (% of households)

Mobile phone27.9%Maharashtra 62.9%
Television25.9%Maharashtra 57.0%
Scooter / motorcycle / moped12.1%Maharashtra 25.0%
Availing banking services75.7%Maharashtra 69.0%
LPG / PNG for cooking12.6%Maharashtra 43.6%
Computer / laptop4.5%Maharashtra 13.4%
Car / jeep / van1.3%Maharashtra 6.0%
None of the listed assets30.2%Maharashtra 18.8%

What workers do

Cultivators38.6%
Agricultural labourers42.4%
Household industry1.9%
Other work (services, trade, industry)17.1%

Main workers 3,92,886, marginal workers 1,91,351. Shares of all workers.

State and India amenity figures are weighted by households from the published district percentages.

Development

Basic-service coverage from the Houselisting & Housing Census 2011, with literacy from the Primary Census Abstract.

Aspirational District · NITI Aayog
Literacy
74.4%
age 7 and above
Female literacy
66.3%
Maharashtra 75.9%
SC
11.3%
% of population
ST
38.7%
% of population
Electricity for lighting59.2%Maharashtra 84.0%
Latrine within premises27.0%Maharashtra 53.3%
No latrine — open defecation71.9%Maharashtra 33.7%
Tap water (main source)19.5%Maharashtra 68.1%
Tap water from treated source13.9%Maharashtra 56.6%
Drinking water within premises27.0%Maharashtra 59.6%
Water source away from home29.7%Maharashtra 13.0%
Closed drainage4.4%Maharashtra 33.6%
Permanent (pucca) house36.9%Maharashtra 68.6%
Religion & SC/ST

Census 2011 counts people by religion and records Scheduled Caste and Scheduled Tribe status. These are district population figures, not voter or constituency figures.

Census 2011, district-level

Population counts from Census 2011 — not voters and not constituency-level figures. There is no official Census data on OBC or General castes. The Census has not published a caste count other than SC and ST since 1931, so this page shows none.

Out of every 100 residents

  • Hindu86.4%
  • Buddhist7.7%
  • Other religions2.8%
  • Muslim2.0%
  • Religion not stated0.6%
  • Christian0.4%
  • Sikh0.1%
  • Jain<0.1%
  • Scheduled Castes (SC)11.3%
  • Scheduled Tribes (ST)38.7%
Tehsils

Sub-district rows from the Primary Census Abstract and table C-01. Tehsil boundaries are as they stood in 2011.

Tehsil-wise figures for Gadchiroli
TehsilsPopulationHouseholdsUrban populationLiteracyFemale literacySCSTHinduMuslimChristianSikhReligious composition
Desaiganj (Vadasa)83,60720,16734.4%82.8%75.5%16.9%8.6%77.3%5.7%0.1%0.3%
Armori97,09723,5960.0%78.8%70.7%11.7%23.8%87.7%1.1%0.1%0.1%
Kurkheda86,07320,1368.6%81.5%73.5%10.4%54.4%85.4%2.0%0.1%0.0%
Korchi42,8119,2770.0%73.8%65.4%8.0%73.2%86.3%0.9%0.1%0.0%
Dhanora82,69818,3480.0%71.9%62.9%4.8%71.0%72.8%1.6%0.9%0.0%
Gadchiroli1,45,96336,38637.1%81.8%74.2%14.4%19.5%84.6%2.5%0.2%0.1%
Chamorshi1,79,12043,9313.1%75.8%67.4%9.0%18.2%90.8%0.8%0.2%0.0%
Mulchera45,78710,0720.0%78.0%70.1%6.0%32.4%91.2%0.3%0.2%0.0%
Etapalli81,71315,6920.0%62.2%54.5%3.5%81.5%92.4%0.8%1.4%0.0%
Bhamragad36,3257,3930.0%54.7%45.7%3.1%81.1%94.8%0.9%0.5%0.0%
Aheri1,16,99226,44612.5%70.0%62.4%14.3%49.8%87.0%3.1%0.4%0.0%
Sironcha74,75618,9919.9%62.3%53.7%24.5%24.0%90.3%2.6%0.4%0.0%

Table scrolls sideways on small screens.

Assembly seats

Seats whose area falls in this Census 2011 district, as drawn by the 2008 delimitation (or the Local Government Directory's ward mapping where that is the only link).

Other districts of Maharashtra

Field data

Census 2011 is the latest official count. For today's numbers, our field teams run verified surveys — pick what you need and we'll call back with scope and a quote.

What do you need for Gadchiroli, Maharashtra?

No payment online. We confirm scope and price on a call before any work starts.

FAQ

Answers use Census of India 2011 tables and NITI Aayog's Aspirational Districts list.

What is the population of Gadchiroli district?

Census 2011 counted 10,72,942 people in Gadchiroli — 5,41,328 men and 5,31,614 women (sex ratio 982 women per 1,000 men). 11.0% of them lived in urban areas.

What is the religious composition of Gadchiroli?

By Census 2011, Gadchiroli's population was Hindu 86.4%, Buddhist 7.7%, Other religions 2.8%, Muslim 2.0% and Religion not stated 0.6%. These are population shares for the whole district, not voter figures.

What share of Gadchiroli is SC and ST?

Scheduled Castes were 11.3% and Scheduled Tribes 38.7% of the district's population in Census 2011. There is no official Census count of OBC or General castes.

What is the literacy rate of Gadchiroli?

Census 2011 literacy (age 7 and above) was 74.4%; female literacy was 66.3%.

Is Gadchiroli an Aspirational District?

Yes. NITI Aayog's list of 112 Aspirational Districts includes Gadchiroli, which lies in the area of Census 2011 Gadchiroli district.

Why are these 2011 figures?

Census 2011 is the latest completed population census of India. The 2021 Census was postponed; the next Census has been notified with a reference date of 1 March 2027 (1 October 2026 for snow-bound areas), and no results from it have been published yet. Until they are, the 2011 tables remain the official source for district-level population, religion and SC/ST figures.

Source: Office of the Registrar General & Census Commissioner, India — Census of India 2011, district code 27-508: Primary Census Abstract, C-01 religion table, HH-14 amenities and assets and A-01 area table (censusindia.gov.in). Aspirational Districts: NITI Aayog list. Seat links: 2008 delimitation district of each assembly seat and the Local Government Directory. Percentages are calculated from the published counts; amenity percentages are as published in table HH-14.