Skip to main content
Bharat Surveyभारत सर्वे
Andhra Pradesh · Census 2011 district profile

28.8 lakh people in 7,06,204 households across 51 tehsils, as counted by Census 2011. Market size, development indicators and religious composition in one place — every figure from the official tables.

Religious composition · Census 2011, district-level

Out of every 100 residents

  • Hindu83.0%
  • Muslim15.8%
  • Christian0.8%
  • Religion not stated0.4%
  • Sikh<0.1%
  • Buddhist<0.1%
  • Jain<0.1%
  • Other religions<0.1%
  • Scheduled Castes (SC)16.2%
  • Scheduled Tribes (ST)2.6%
28.8 lakh
Population
Census 2011
67.3%
Literacy
Female literacy 56.8%
34.0%
Urban population
188 per sq km

Census 2011 figures for undivided Y.S.R. district. Now administered as: Y.S.R. Kadapa.

Market

Population, urbanisation and the share of households owning key assets — the starting point for sizing a district market.

Population
28,82,469
14,51,777 / 14,30,692
Households
7,06,204
4.1 persons per household
Urban population
34.0%
9,79,132 persons
Sex ratio
985
women per 1,000 men
Density
188
per sq km
Work participation
45.8%
13,20,404 workers

Households owning (% of households)

Mobile phone59.9%Andhra Pradesh 53.3%
Television58.3%Andhra Pradesh 58.8%
Scooter / motorcycle / moped14.0%Andhra Pradesh 15.5%
Availing banking services60.2%Andhra Pradesh 52.7%
LPG / PNG for cooking29.8%Andhra Pradesh 35.4%
Computer / laptop5.6%Andhra Pradesh 6.4%
Car / jeep / van1.1%Andhra Pradesh 1.6%
None of the listed assets22.1%Andhra Pradesh 21.2%

What workers do

Cultivators18.4%
Agricultural labourers41.1%
Household industry4.2%
Other work (services, trade, industry)36.2%

Main workers 10,79,903, marginal workers 2,40,501. Shares of all workers.

State and India amenity figures are weighted by households from the published district percentages.

Development

Basic-service coverage from the Houselisting & Housing Census 2011, with literacy from the Primary Census Abstract.

Aspirational District · NITI Aayog
Literacy
67.3%
age 7 and above
Female literacy
56.8%
Andhra Pradesh 60.0%
SC
16.2%
% of population
ST
2.6%
% of population
Electricity for lighting95.5%Andhra Pradesh 92.1%
Latrine within premises44.8%Andhra Pradesh 47.7%
No latrine — open defecation52.6%Andhra Pradesh 49.0%
Tap water (main source)85.0%Andhra Pradesh 67.5%
Tap water from treated source48.1%Andhra Pradesh 48.8%
Drinking water within premises33.9%Andhra Pradesh 36.0%
Water source away from home12.7%Andhra Pradesh 19.2%
Closed drainage24.7%Andhra Pradesh 16.1%
Permanent (pucca) house75.5%Andhra Pradesh 73.8%
Religion & SC/ST

Census 2011 counts people by religion and records Scheduled Caste and Scheduled Tribe status. These are district population figures, not voter or constituency figures.

Census 2011, district-level

Population counts from Census 2011 — not voters and not constituency-level figures. There is no official Census data on OBC or General castes. The Census has not published a caste count other than SC and ST since 1931, so this page shows none.

Out of every 100 residents

  • Hindu83.0%
  • Muslim15.8%
  • Christian0.8%
  • Religion not stated0.4%
  • Sikh<0.1%
  • Buddhist<0.1%
  • Jain<0.1%
  • Other religions<0.1%
  • Scheduled Castes (SC)16.2%
  • Scheduled Tribes (ST)2.6%
Tehsils

Sub-district rows from the Primary Census Abstract and table C-01. Tehsil boundaries are as they stood in 2011.

Tehsil-wise figures for Y.S.R.
TehsilsPopulationHouseholdsUrban populationLiteracyFemale literacySCSTHinduMuslimChristianSikhReligious composition
Kondapuram42,09310,7990.0%64.9%53.6%19.1%1.6%95.1%3.5%1.3%0.0%
Mylavaram41,92510,84035.9%60.7%48.5%8.3%3.7%87.3%6.3%6.2%0.0%
Peddamudium32,5418,4690.0%62.5%49.6%17.3%0.3%85.8%11.6%2.3%0.0%
Rajupalem32,8298,6270.0%65.0%53.7%25.3%1.1%89.6%10.0%0.1%0.0%
Duvvur51,87213,4610.0%60.2%47.3%16.2%0.7%83.0%15.7%0.3%0.0%
S.Mydukur81,01920,0890.0%64.6%52.5%18.8%3.5%85.3%13.8%0.6%0.0%
Brahmamgarimattam37,2789,2690.0%61.5%46.6%24.4%2.5%97.2%0.9%0.2%0.0%
Sri Avadhutha Kasinayana30,5327,8630.0%60.6%47.1%19.7%1.4%91.0%7.2%1.1%0.0%
Kalasapadu31,2968,0410.0%61.0%47.5%19.5%0.9%90.5%8.5%0.6%0.0%
Porumamilla57,93714,6880.0%65.2%52.6%21.2%1.4%85.0%13.7%0.6%0.0%
B.Kodur20,4714,9000.0%58.9%43.5%20.5%1.4%98.1%1.4%0.5%0.0%
Badvel50,13612,29157.5%65.3%53.9%21.8%2.4%94.7%5.0%0.1%0.0%
Gopavaram59,46814,22770.3%67.1%55.5%20.2%2.2%85.3%13.0%1.1%0.0%
Khajipet50,32012,7510.0%65.2%52.6%21.4%2.1%90.1%9.2%0.4%0.0%
Chapad41,37911,1200.0%65.2%53.1%21.5%1.5%89.2%10.6%0.1%0.0%
Proddatur2,58,87962,22684.1%73.2%64.0%11.5%1.1%76.0%22.8%0.9%0.0%
Jammalamadugu78,32619,90867.5%69.0%59.0%13.9%3.0%82.3%14.7%2.7%0.0%
Muddanur34,3668,57028.4%67.3%56.3%17.3%1.6%92.8%4.4%0.5%0.0%
Simhadripuram32,8198,5340.0%72.3%61.8%16.0%0.9%90.6%9.0%0.2%0.0%
Lingala29,9457,6810.0%66.1%54.9%12.4%0.7%94.7%5.1%0.1%0.0%
Pulivendla78,88419,93283.3%71.2%61.9%13.1%3.7%84.5%13.5%1.6%0.0%
Vemula29,1607,4770.0%63.8%51.8%15.5%0.6%94.6%5.1%0.3%0.0%
Thondur23,9646,1200.0%62.4%51.8%15.0%1.2%95.6%3.8%0.4%0.0%
Veerapunayunipalle32,9108,4790.0%64.4%52.5%17.6%0.7%94.1%4.9%0.3%0.0%
Yerraguntla77,07219,19042.3%69.9%59.5%15.6%1.4%88.1%10.5%0.8%0.0%
Kamalapuram52,16812,6640.0%68.5%58.6%23.1%0.9%78.8%20.2%0.7%0.0%
Vallur28,8737,6510.0%64.2%52.0%23.9%0.8%88.6%8.2%0.6%0.0%
Chennur36,9879,4137.0%65.0%54.3%21.2%2.7%85.0%14.5%0.4%0.0%
Atlur24,3396,1720.0%56.9%44.2%33.2%2.6%98.3%1.5%0.1%0.0%
Vontimitta33,1008,1120.0%64.9%52.8%24.5%2.8%95.1%4.4%0.2%0.0%
Sidhout37,4529,1680.0%65.9%54.1%25.8%2.5%92.9%6.5%0.4%0.0%
Kadapa3,18,91671,486100.0%79.2%72.5%11.4%2.0%64.1%32.9%1.8%0.0%
Chinthakommadinne54,78813,50642.7%67.4%56.9%15.5%5.1%82.0%17.1%0.5%0.0%
Pendlimarri44,00810,9260.0%60.4%48.3%16.3%1.1%93.2%6.4%0.1%0.0%
Vempalle61,34413,8860.0%64.6%55.2%12.8%3.5%78.0%21.4%0.5%0.0%
Chakrayapet31,2587,9200.0%57.8%43.9%13.5%4.5%92.2%7.6%0.1%0.0%
Galiveedu50,83313,2750.0%59.5%46.6%8.5%5.0%81.0%18.8%0.1%0.0%
Chinnamandem34,5158,5500.0%62.9%51.1%10.8%1.1%79.3%20.4%0.2%0.0%
Sambepalle37,0069,2910.0%57.2%45.3%15.4%5.4%91.0%8.7%0.1%0.0%
T Sundupalle57,14014,1270.0%63.7%52.1%12.1%8.0%77.3%22.1%0.2%0.0%
Rayachoti1,24,56528,75178.9%70.1%60.3%6.7%1.6%58.0%41.5%0.4%0.0%
Lakkireddipalle35,2469,0000.0%60.3%48.1%12.0%1.0%82.1%17.4%0.4%0.0%
Ramapuram35,2208,8640.0%61.1%47.8%16.7%3.2%81.9%18.0%0.1%0.0%
Veeraballe35,5309,0060.0%61.0%47.0%19.4%2.6%89.6%10.3%0.1%0.0%
Nandalur39,9029,54530.9%69.9%61.1%19.9%3.2%83.6%15.3%0.4%0.0%
Penagalur42,36010,2320.0%62.2%51.4%24.3%4.4%93.0%6.1%0.2%0.0%
Chitvel42,10410,7640.0%58.4%48.3%20.0%7.5%95.3%4.1%0.2%0.0%
Rajampet1,03,87124,61352.0%70.5%61.4%16.3%3.0%86.0%13.2%0.4%0.0%
Pullampeta39,4349,4000.0%63.9%53.8%22.7%2.0%94.7%4.8%0.3%0.0%
Obulavaripalle53,27512,2999.7%62.4%51.7%22.2%4.1%94.8%4.7%0.2%0.0%
Kodur90,81422,0310.0%65.9%56.6%19.5%9.4%90.4%8.8%0.5%0.0%

Table scrolls sideways on small screens.

Assembly seats

Seats whose area falls in this Census 2011 district, as drawn by the 2008 delimitation (or the Local Government Directory's ward mapping where that is the only link).

Other districts of Andhra Pradesh

Field data

Census 2011 is the latest official count. For today's numbers, our field teams run verified surveys — pick what you need and we'll call back with scope and a quote.

What do you need for Y.S.R., Andhra Pradesh?

No payment online. We confirm scope and price on a call before any work starts.

FAQ

Answers use Census of India 2011 tables and NITI Aayog's Aspirational Districts list.

What is the population of Y.S.R. district?

Census 2011 counted 28,82,469 people in Y.S.R. — 14,51,777 men and 14,30,692 women (sex ratio 985 women per 1,000 men). 34.0% of them lived in urban areas.

What is the religious composition of Y.S.R.?

By Census 2011, Y.S.R.'s population was Hindu 83.0%, Muslim 15.8% and Christian 0.8%. These are population shares for the whole district, not voter figures.

What share of Y.S.R. is SC and ST?

Scheduled Castes were 16.2% and Scheduled Tribes 2.6% of the district's population in Census 2011. There is no official Census count of OBC or General castes.

What is the literacy rate of Y.S.R.?

Census 2011 literacy (age 7 and above) was 67.3%; female literacy was 56.8%.

Is Y.S.R. an Aspirational District?

Yes. NITI Aayog's list of 112 Aspirational Districts includes Y.S.R. Kadapa, which lies in the area of Census 2011 Y.S.R. district.

Why are these 2011 figures?

Census 2011 is the latest completed population census of India. The 2021 Census was postponed; the next Census has been notified with a reference date of 1 March 2027 (1 October 2026 for snow-bound areas), and no results from it have been published yet. Until they are, the 2011 tables remain the official source for district-level population, religion and SC/ST figures.

Source: Office of the Registrar General & Census Commissioner, India — Census of India 2011, district code 28-551: Primary Census Abstract, C-01 religion table, HH-14 amenities and assets and A-01 area table (censusindia.gov.in). Aspirational Districts: NITI Aayog list. Seat links: 2008 delimitation district of each assembly seat and the Local Government Directory. Percentages are calculated from the published counts; amenity percentages are as published in table HH-14.