Skip to main content
Bharat Surveyभारत सर्वे
Odisha · Census 2011 district profile

6.1 lakh people in 1,37,599 households across 11 tehsils, as counted by Census 2011. Market size, development indicators and religious composition in one place — every figure from the official tables.

Religious composition · Census 2011, district-level

Out of every 100 residents

  • Hindu97.9%
  • Christian1.6%
  • Muslim0.3%
  • Religion not stated0.1%
  • Sikh<0.1%
  • Buddhist<0.1%
  • Jain<0.1%
  • Other religions<0.1%
  • Scheduled Castes (SC)22.6%
  • Scheduled Tribes (ST)57.8%
6.1 lakh
Population
Census 2011
48.5%
Literacy
Female literacy 38.3%
8.1%
Urban population
106 per sq km
Market

Population, urbanisation and the share of households owning key assets — the starting point for sizing a district market.

Population
6,13,192
3,03,624 / 3,09,568
Households
1,37,599
4.5 persons per household
Urban population
8.1%
49,528 persons
Sex ratio
1,020
women per 1,000 men
Density
106
per sq km
Work participation
50.7%
3,10,666 workers

Households owning (% of households)

Mobile phone19.0%Odisha 38.1%
Television11.9%Odisha 26.8%
Scooter / motorcycle / moped7.7%Odisha 14.5%
Availing banking services29.6%Odisha 45.1%
LPG / PNG for cooking3.4%Odisha 9.9%
Computer / laptop2.8%Odisha 5.1%
Car / jeep / van0.6%Odisha 1.8%
None of the listed assets42.7%Odisha 25.5%

What workers do

Cultivators48.7%
Agricultural labourers34.2%
Household industry2.5%
Other work (services, trade, industry)14.6%

Main workers 1,79,030, marginal workers 1,31,636. Shares of all workers.

State and India amenity figures are weighted by households from the published district percentages.

Development

Basic-service coverage from the Houselisting & Housing Census 2011, with literacy from the Primary Census Abstract.

Aspirational District · NITI Aayog
Literacy
48.5%
age 7 and above
Female literacy
38.3%
Odisha 64.0%
SC
22.6%
% of population
ST
57.8%
% of population
Electricity for lighting17.9%Odisha 43.1%
Latrine within premises9.3%Odisha 22.1%
No latrine — open defecation89.4%Odisha 76.5%
Tap water (main source)6.3%Odisha 13.9%
Tap water from treated source3.3%Odisha 10.0%
Drinking water within premises5.7%Odisha 22.5%
Water source away from home37.0%Odisha 35.3%
Closed drainage0.6%Odisha 4.4%
Permanent (pucca) house22.2%Odisha 42.4%
Religion & SC/ST

Census 2011 counts people by religion and records Scheduled Caste and Scheduled Tribe status. These are district population figures, not voter or constituency figures.

Census 2011, district-level

Population counts from Census 2011 — not voters and not constituency-level figures. There is no official Census data on OBC or General castes. The Census has not published a caste count other than SC and ST since 1931, so this page shows none.

Out of every 100 residents

  • Hindu97.9%
  • Christian1.6%
  • Muslim0.3%
  • Religion not stated0.1%
  • Sikh<0.1%
  • Buddhist<0.1%
  • Jain<0.1%
  • Other religions<0.1%
  • Scheduled Castes (SC)22.6%
  • Scheduled Tribes (ST)57.8%
Tehsils

Sub-district rows from the Primary Census Abstract and table C-01. Tehsil boundaries are as they stood in 2011.

Tehsil-wise figures for Malkangiri
TehsilsPopulationHouseholdsUrban populationLiteracyFemale literacySCSTHinduMuslimChristianSikhReligious composition
Malkangiri1,77,65738,99717.5%52.2%42.3%23.6%57.9%98.1%0.3%1.3%0.0%
Mathili84,20118,9890.0%46.6%34.1%11.6%69.5%98.6%0.4%0.9%0.0%
Mudulipada29,6146,9850.0%42.1%31.3%6.8%70.5%99.0%0.1%0.8%0.0%
Chitrakonda33,5798,11020.0%42.1%29.5%15.4%68.0%95.9%0.6%3.2%0.1%
Paparmetla15,2323,3510.0%29.6%20.8%7.4%88.7%91.6%0.3%7.9%0.0%
Jodamba14,6693,2020.0%32.6%21.6%3.2%77.4%98.2%0.1%1.6%0.0%
Orkel74,58416,70015.8%52.7%41.7%22.5%53.3%97.2%0.3%2.4%0.0%
Kalimela76,81117,1850.0%52.3%42.9%34.0%40.9%99.2%0.2%0.5%0.0%
Podia28,2646,4210.0%39.9%32.5%21.0%65.5%98.4%0.3%1.3%0.0%
M.V. 7943,7059,7500.0%52.6%44.0%40.5%41.3%98.5%0.3%1.1%0.0%
Motu34,8767,9090.0%45.3%36.7%32.3%48.4%96.1%0.3%3.4%0.0%

Table scrolls sideways on small screens.

Assembly seats

Seats whose area falls in this Census 2011 district, as drawn by the 2008 delimitation (or the Local Government Directory's ward mapping where that is the only link).

Other districts of Odisha

Field data

Census 2011 is the latest official count. For today's numbers, our field teams run verified surveys — pick what you need and we'll call back with scope and a quote.

What do you need for Malkangiri, Odisha?

No payment online. We confirm scope and price on a call before any work starts.

FAQ

Answers use Census of India 2011 tables and NITI Aayog's Aspirational Districts list.

What is the population of Malkangiri district?

Census 2011 counted 6,13,192 people in Malkangiri — 3,03,624 men and 3,09,568 women (sex ratio 1020 women per 1,000 men). 8.1% of them lived in urban areas.

What is the religious composition of Malkangiri?

By Census 2011, Malkangiri's population was Hindu 97.9% and Christian 1.6%. These are population shares for the whole district, not voter figures.

What share of Malkangiri is SC and ST?

Scheduled Castes were 22.6% and Scheduled Tribes 57.8% of the district's population in Census 2011. There is no official Census count of OBC or General castes.

What is the literacy rate of Malkangiri?

Census 2011 literacy (age 7 and above) was 48.5%; female literacy was 38.3%.

Is Malkangiri an Aspirational District?

Yes. NITI Aayog's list of 112 Aspirational Districts includes Malkangiri, which lies in the area of Census 2011 Malkangiri district.

Why are these 2011 figures?

Census 2011 is the latest completed population census of India. The 2021 Census was postponed; the next Census has been notified with a reference date of 1 March 2027 (1 October 2026 for snow-bound areas), and no results from it have been published yet. Until they are, the 2011 tables remain the official source for district-level population, religion and SC/ST figures.

Source: Office of the Registrar General & Census Commissioner, India — Census of India 2011, district code 21-399: Primary Census Abstract, C-01 religion table, HH-14 amenities and assets and A-01 area table (censusindia.gov.in). Aspirational Districts: NITI Aayog list. Seat links: 2008 delimitation district of each assembly seat and the Local Government Directory. Percentages are calculated from the published counts; amenity percentages are as published in table HH-14.