Skip to main content
Bharat Surveyभारत सर्वे
Odisha · Census 2011 district profile

11.9 lakh people in 2,79,364 households across 13 tehsils, as counted by Census 2011. Market size, development indicators and religious composition in one place — every figure from the official tables.

Religious composition · Census 2011, district-level

Out of every 100 residents

  • Hindu99.4%
  • Muslim0.4%
  • Christian0.1%
  • Religion not stated0.1%
  • Sikh<0.1%
  • Buddhist<0.1%
  • Jain<0.1%
  • Other religions<0.1%
  • Scheduled Castes (SC)19.6%
  • Scheduled Tribes (ST)13.6%
11.9 lakh
Population
Census 2011
78.8%
Literacy
Female literacy 71.0%
9.9%
Urban population
268 per sq km
Market

Population, urbanisation and the share of households owning key assets — the starting point for sizing a district market.

Population
11,92,811
6,12,593 / 5,80,218
Households
2,79,364
4.3 persons per household
Urban population
9.9%
1,17,506 persons
Sex ratio
947
women per 1,000 men
Density
268
per sq km
Work participation
36.5%
4,35,533 workers

Households owning (% of households)

Mobile phone34.0%Odisha 38.1%
Television23.8%Odisha 26.8%
Scooter / motorcycle / moped13.0%Odisha 14.5%
Availing banking services38.6%Odisha 45.1%
LPG / PNG for cooking7.1%Odisha 9.9%
Computer / laptop3.9%Odisha 5.1%
Car / jeep / van1.3%Odisha 1.8%
None of the listed assets30.6%Odisha 25.5%

What workers do

Cultivators16.4%
Agricultural labourers37.6%
Household industry4.0%
Other work (services, trade, industry)42.1%

Main workers 2,77,338, marginal workers 1,58,195. Shares of all workers.

State and India amenity figures are weighted by households from the published district percentages.

Development

Basic-service coverage from the Houselisting & Housing Census 2011, with literacy from the Primary Census Abstract.

Aspirational District · NITI Aayog
Literacy
78.8%
age 7 and above
Female literacy
71.0%
Odisha 64.0%
SC
19.6%
% of population
ST
13.6%
% of population
Electricity for lighting42.1%Odisha 43.1%
Latrine within premises18.3%Odisha 22.1%
No latrine — open defecation80.6%Odisha 76.5%
Tap water (main source)6.2%Odisha 13.9%
Tap water from treated source4.2%Odisha 10.0%
Drinking water within premises19.6%Odisha 22.5%
Water source away from home45.9%Odisha 35.3%
Closed drainage1.5%Odisha 4.4%
Permanent (pucca) house43.2%Odisha 42.4%
Religion & SC/ST

Census 2011 counts people by religion and records Scheduled Caste and Scheduled Tribe status. These are district population figures, not voter or constituency figures.

Census 2011, district-level

Population counts from Census 2011 — not voters and not constituency-level figures. There is no official Census data on OBC or General castes. The Census has not published a caste count other than SC and ST since 1931, so this page shows none.

Out of every 100 residents

  • Hindu99.4%
  • Muslim0.4%
  • Christian0.1%
  • Religion not stated0.1%
  • Sikh<0.1%
  • Buddhist<0.1%
  • Jain<0.1%
  • Other religions<0.1%
  • Scheduled Castes (SC)19.6%
  • Scheduled Tribes (ST)13.6%
Tehsils

Sub-district rows from the Primary Census Abstract and table C-01. Tehsil boundaries are as they stood in 2011.

Tehsil-wise figures for Dhenkanal
TehsilsPopulationHouseholdsUrban populationLiteracyFemale literacySCSTHinduMuslimChristianSikhReligious composition
Parajang1,64,48238,9203.9%77.1%68.3%18.1%12.0%99.8%0.1%0.1%0.0%
Kamakshyanagar1,17,09626,78614.4%81.5%74.3%19.0%16.6%99.4%0.4%0.1%0.0%
Kankadahad61,22213,1140.0%67.8%57.2%10.8%57.0%99.8%0.1%0.1%0.0%
Bhuban1,01,05122,58822.0%80.3%72.9%20.4%9.4%99.8%0.1%0.0%0.0%
Gandia1,04,44225,2040.0%76.7%69.7%16.1%17.7%99.8%0.1%0.0%0.0%
Nihalprasad53,45212,3450.0%77.2%69.2%20.6%13.1%99.9%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Tumusingha53,80212,4750.0%78.6%69.8%23.3%8.8%99.7%0.1%0.1%0.0%
Motunga62,01414,7090.0%81.4%73.1%24.6%6.6%99.6%0.2%0.0%0.0%
Bhusan Steel Limited26,8216,2130.0%81.3%71.7%22.3%11.6%98.9%0.5%0.1%0.0%
Balimi47,59212,0570.0%75.7%66.4%22.9%2.0%99.8%0.1%0.0%0.0%
Hindol44,15910,8770.0%73.1%64.8%23.8%9.3%99.4%0.5%0.0%0.0%
Rasol73,85017,9110.0%76.9%68.7%23.7%9.0%99.8%0.1%0.0%0.0%
Dhenkanal Sadar2,82,82866,16525.5%82.4%76.4%19.2%10.4%98.4%1.2%0.1%0.0%

Table scrolls sideways on small screens.

Assembly seats

Seats whose area falls in this Census 2011 district, as drawn by the 2008 delimitation (or the Local Government Directory's ward mapping where that is the only link).

Other districts of Odisha

Field data

Census 2011 is the latest official count. For today's numbers, our field teams run verified surveys — pick what you need and we'll call back with scope and a quote.

What do you need for Dhenkanal, Odisha?

No payment online. We confirm scope and price on a call before any work starts.

FAQ

Answers use Census of India 2011 tables and NITI Aayog's Aspirational Districts list.

What is the population of Dhenkanal district?

Census 2011 counted 11,92,811 people in Dhenkanal — 6,12,593 men and 5,80,218 women (sex ratio 947 women per 1,000 men). 9.9% of them lived in urban areas.

What is the religious composition of Dhenkanal?

By Census 2011, Dhenkanal's population was Hindu 99.4%. These are population shares for the whole district, not voter figures.

What share of Dhenkanal is SC and ST?

Scheduled Castes were 19.6% and Scheduled Tribes 13.6% of the district's population in Census 2011. There is no official Census count of OBC or General castes.

What is the literacy rate of Dhenkanal?

Census 2011 literacy (age 7 and above) was 78.8%; female literacy was 71.0%.

Is Dhenkanal an Aspirational District?

Yes. NITI Aayog's list of 112 Aspirational Districts includes Dhenkanal, which lies in the area of Census 2011 Dhenkanal district.

Why are these 2011 figures?

Census 2011 is the latest completed population census of India. The 2021 Census was postponed; the next Census has been notified with a reference date of 1 March 2027 (1 October 2026 for snow-bound areas), and no results from it have been published yet. Until they are, the 2011 tables remain the official source for district-level population, religion and SC/ST figures.

Source: Office of the Registrar General & Census Commissioner, India — Census of India 2011, district code 21-383: Primary Census Abstract, C-01 religion table, HH-14 amenities and assets and A-01 area table (censusindia.gov.in). Aspirational Districts: NITI Aayog list. Seat links: 2008 delimitation district of each assembly seat and the Local Government Directory. Percentages are calculated from the published counts; amenity percentages are as published in table HH-14.