Skip to main content
Bharat Surveyभारत सर्वे
Market research · Census 2011

How many households, how urban, and how many own a TV, a two-wheeler or a car — for every district in India, straight from Census 2011.

India · % of households

  • Mobile phone59.3%
  • Television47.3%
  • Availing banking services58.8%
  • Scooter / motorcycle / moped21.1%
  • Computer / laptop9.5%
  • Car / jeep / van4.7%
districts
Census 2011
24.95 crore
households
31.1%
urban population
Rankings

Top 10 districts on each measure. Click through for the district's full market profile.

Census 2011, district-level. % of households: HH-14.

States

Household-asset shares are weighted from the published district figures.

State market snapshot
StatePopulationHouseholdsDistrictsUrban populationMobile phoneTelevisionScooter / motorcycle / mopedCar / jeep / vanComputer / laptop
Uttar Pradesh19,98,12,3413,34,48,0357122.3%63.6%33.3%19.7%3.8%8.1%
Maharashtra11,23,74,3332,44,21,5193545.2%62.9%57.0%25.0%6.0%13.4%
Bihar10,40,99,4521,89,13,5653811.3%53.2%14.5%8.1%1.7%7.1%
West Bengal9,12,76,1152,03,80,3151931.9%47.1%35.5%8.6%2.3%8.4%
Madhya Pradesh7,26,26,8091,50,93,2565027.6%43.8%32.4%19.0%2.7%6.0%
Tamil Nadu7,21,47,0301,85,24,9823248.4%69.3%87.0%32.4%4.3%10.7%
Rajasthan6,85,48,4371,27,11,1463324.9%68.2%37.7%24.2%4.7%7.0%
Karnataka6,10,95,2971,33,57,0273038.7%64.6%60.0%25.6%6.3%12.8%
Gujarat6,04,39,6921,22,48,4282642.6%65.7%53.8%34.2%6.1%8.9%
Andhra Pradesh4,93,86,7991,26,64,7621329.6%53.3%58.8%15.5%1.6%6.4%
Odisha4,19,74,21896,37,8203016.7%38.1%26.8%14.5%1.8%5.1%
Telangana3,51,93,97883,57,8261038.7%67.5%58.7%23.2%4.2%11.3%
Kerala3,34,06,06178,53,7541447.7%78.1%76.8%24.1%10.2%15.8%
Jharkhand3,29,88,13462,54,7812424.0%46.1%26.9%16.1%2.8%6.9%
Assam3,12,05,57664,06,4712714.1%45.7%27.5%10.2%3.8%9.3%
Punjab2,77,43,33855,13,0712037.5%75.5%82.6%47.5%13.1%12.7%
Chhattisgarh2,55,45,19856,50,7241823.2%29.1%31.3%15.6%2.3%4.7%
Haryana2,53,51,46248,57,5242134.9%74.9%68.0%33.4%10.5%13.2%
Delhi1,67,87,94134,35,999997.5%85.6%88.0%38.9%20.7%29.2%
Jammu and Kashmir1,22,67,01320,79,4712027.5%66.3%51.3%13.1%7.4%8.5%
Uttarakhand1,00,86,29220,56,9751330.2%71.5%62.2%23.2%6.3%11.0%
Himachal Pradesh68,64,60214,83,2801210.0%74.9%74.4%15.5%8.3%8.4%
Tripura36,73,9178,55,556426.2%46.0%44.9%8.2%2.2%7.4%
Meghalaya29,66,8895,48,059720.1%41.5%33.7%5.4%5.4%7.6%
Manipur28,55,7945,57,859929.2%52.4%44.8%18.2%5.7%8.7%
Nagaland19,78,5023,96,0021128.9%52.2%38.4%6.4%7.9%9.1%
Goa14,58,5453,43,611262.2%77.1%81.1%57.0%24.6%31.2%
Arunachal Pradesh13,83,7272,70,5771622.9%45.6%41.5%14.0%8.0%8.2%
Puducherry12,47,9533,02,450468.3%75.7%81.8%46.5%5.6%13.6%
Mizoram10,97,2062,22,853852.1%71.0%55.0%13.8%7.3%15.2%
Chandigarh10,55,4502,41,173197.3%83.2%82.5%46.7%25.7%33.2%
Sikkim6,10,5771,29,006425.2%71.2%54.7%2.9%8.3%11.6%
Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu5,86,9561,37,414358.5%70.2%53.3%28.1%5.8%8.7%
Andaman and Nicobar Islands3,80,58194,551337.7%80.9%68.9%24.9%7.0%8.9%
Ladakh2,74,28940,247222.6%53.5%55.6%5.0%15.8%8.2%
Lakshadweep64,47311,574178.1%85.5%64.0%38.4%2.3%14.1%

Table scrolls sideways on small screens.

Field data

Census 2011 is the latest official count. For today's numbers, our field teams run verified surveys — pick what you need and we'll call back with scope and a quote.

What do you need for District market profiles?

No payment online. We confirm scope and price on a call before any work starts.

FAQ

How to use Census 2011 for district market sizing.

Can I size a district market from Census 2011?

Census 2011 gives the only complete, official count of households and asset ownership for every district. It is a sound base for relative comparison between districts; absolute numbers have grown since, so pair it with a fresh sample survey for current demand.

What do the asset percentages mean?

They are the share of households in the district reporting that asset in the Houselisting & Housing Census 2011 (table HH-14). A household can own several assets, so the shares do not add up to 100.

Why are these 2011 figures?

Census 2011 is the latest completed population census of India. The 2021 Census was postponed; the next Census has been notified with a reference date of 1 March 2027 (1 October 2026 for snow-bound areas), and no results from it have been published yet. Until they are, the 2011 tables remain the official source for district-level population, religion and SC/ST figures.

Source: Office of the Registrar General & Census Commissioner, India — Census of India 2011: Primary Census Abstract, C-01 religion table, HH-14 amenities and assets and A-01 area table (censusindia.gov.in). Aspirational Districts: NITI Aayog list. Seat links: 2008 delimitation district of each assembly seat and the Local Government Directory. Percentages are calculated from the published counts; amenity percentages are as published in table HH-14. State and India amenity figures are weighted by households from the published district percentages.