Skip to main content
Bharat Surveyभारत सर्वे
Puducherry · Census 2011 district profile

55,626 people in 13,812 households across 1 tehsils, as counted by Census 2011. Market size, development indicators and religious composition in one place — every figure from the official tables.

Religious composition · Census 2011, district-level

Out of every 100 residents

  • Hindu96.2%
  • Muslim2.1%
  • Christian1.6%
  • Sikh<0.1%
  • Buddhist<0.1%
  • Jain<0.1%
  • Other religions<0.1%
  • Religion not stated<0.1%
  • Scheduled Castes (SC)15.1%
  • Scheduled Tribes (ST)0.0%
55,626
Population
Census 2011
79.5%
Literacy
Female literacy 76.3%
100.0%
Urban population
1,854 per sq km
Market

Population, urbanisation and the share of households owning key assets — the starting point for sizing a district market.

Population
55,626
27,301 / 28,325
Households
13,812
4 persons per household
Urban population
100.0%
55,626 persons
Sex ratio
1,038
women per 1,000 men
Density
1,854
per sq km
Work participation
30.1%
16,760 workers

Households owning (% of households)

Mobile phone56.7%Puducherry 75.7%
Television55.6%Puducherry 81.8%
Scooter / motorcycle / moped19.3%Puducherry 46.5%
Availing banking services40.2%Puducherry 63.9%
LPG / PNG for cooking78.1%Puducherry 70.5%
Computer / laptop4.5%Puducherry 13.6%
Car / jeep / van1.7%Puducherry 5.6%
None of the listed assets18.5%Puducherry 6.1%

What workers do

Cultivators1.7%
Agricultural labourers19.8%
Household industry0.9%
Other work (services, trade, industry)77.6%

Main workers 15,373, marginal workers 1,387. Shares of all workers.

State and India amenity figures are weighted by households from the published district percentages.

Development

Basic-service coverage from the Houselisting & Housing Census 2011, with literacy from the Primary Census Abstract.

Literacy
79.5%
age 7 and above
Female literacy
76.3%
Puducherry 80.7%
SC
15.1%
% of population
ST
0.0%
% of population
Electricity for lighting96.6%Puducherry 97.7%
Latrine within premises81.9%Puducherry 68.5%
No latrine — open defecation16.7%Puducherry 27.1%
Tap water (main source)99.9%Puducherry 95.3%
Tap water from treated source99.6%Puducherry 90.8%
Drinking water within premises79.4%Puducherry 77.4%
Water source away from home2.2%Puducherry 1.2%
Closed drainage7.9%Puducherry 24.3%
Permanent (pucca) house87.4%Puducherry 77.8%
Religion & SC/ST

Census 2011 counts people by religion and records Scheduled Caste and Scheduled Tribe status. These are district population figures, not voter or constituency figures.

Census 2011, district-level

Population counts from Census 2011 — not voters and not constituency-level figures. There is no official Census data on OBC or General castes. The Census has not published a caste count other than SC and ST since 1931, so this page shows none.

Out of every 100 residents

  • Hindu96.2%
  • Muslim2.1%
  • Christian1.6%
  • Sikh<0.1%
  • Buddhist<0.1%
  • Jain<0.1%
  • Other religions<0.1%
  • Religion not stated<0.1%
  • Scheduled Castes (SC)15.1%
  • Scheduled Tribes (ST)0.0%
Tehsils

Sub-district rows from the Primary Census Abstract and table C-01. Tehsil boundaries are as they stood in 2011.

Tehsil-wise figures for Yanam
TehsilsPopulationHouseholdsUrban populationLiteracyFemale literacySCSTHinduMuslimChristianSikhReligious composition
Yanam Taluk55,62613,812100.0%79.5%76.3%15.1%0.0%96.2%2.1%1.6%0.0%

Table scrolls sideways on small screens.

Assembly seats

Seats whose area falls in this Census 2011 district, as drawn by the 2008 delimitation (or the Local Government Directory's ward mapping where that is the only link).

Other districts of Puducherry

Field data

Census 2011 is the latest official count. For today's numbers, our field teams run verified surveys — pick what you need and we'll call back with scope and a quote.

What do you need for Yanam, Puducherry?

No payment online. We confirm scope and price on a call before any work starts.

FAQ

Answers use Census of India 2011 tables and NITI Aayog's Aspirational Districts list.

What is the population of Yanam district?

Census 2011 counted 55,626 people in Yanam — 27,301 men and 28,325 women (sex ratio 1038 women per 1,000 men). 100.0% of them lived in urban areas.

What is the religious composition of Yanam?

By Census 2011, Yanam's population was Hindu 96.2%, Muslim 2.1% and Christian 1.6%. These are population shares for the whole district, not voter figures.

What share of Yanam is SC and ST?

Scheduled Castes were 15.1% and Scheduled Tribes 0.0% of the district's population in Census 2011. There is no official Census count of OBC or General castes.

What is the literacy rate of Yanam?

Census 2011 literacy (age 7 and above) was 79.5%; female literacy was 76.3%.

Why are these 2011 figures?

Census 2011 is the latest completed population census of India. The 2021 Census was postponed; the next Census has been notified with a reference date of 1 March 2027 (1 October 2026 for snow-bound areas), and no results from it have been published yet. Until they are, the 2011 tables remain the official source for district-level population, religion and SC/ST figures.

Source: Office of the Registrar General & Census Commissioner, India — Census of India 2011, district code 34-634: Primary Census Abstract, C-01 religion table, HH-14 amenities and assets and A-01 area table (censusindia.gov.in). Aspirational Districts: NITI Aayog list. Seat links: 2008 delimitation district of each assembly seat and the Local Government Directory. Percentages are calculated from the published counts; amenity percentages are as published in table HH-14.