Skip to main content
Bharat Surveyभारत सर्वे
Punjab · Census 2011 district profile

8.2 lakh people in 1,67,989 households across 4 tehsils, as counted by Census 2011. Market size, development indicators and religious composition in one place — every figure from the official tables.

Religious composition · Census 2011, district-level

Out of every 100 residents

  • Sikh55.7%
  • Hindu41.2%
  • Muslim1.3%
  • Buddhist0.8%
  • Christian0.7%
  • Religion not stated0.3%
  • Jain0.1%
  • Other religions<0.1%
  • Scheduled Castes (SC)33.9%
  • Scheduled Tribes (ST)0.0%
8.2 lakh
Population
Census 2011
79.1%
Literacy
Female literacy 74.6%
34.7%
Urban population
499 per sq km
Market

Population, urbanisation and the share of households owning key assets — the starting point for sizing a district market.

Population
8,15,168
4,26,311 / 3,88,857
Households
1,67,989
4.9 persons per household
Urban population
34.7%
2,82,462 persons
Sex ratio
912
women per 1,000 men
Density
499
per sq km
Work participation
34.9%
2,84,165 workers

Households owning (% of households)

Mobile phone81.5%Punjab 75.5%
Television87.7%Punjab 82.6%
Scooter / motorcycle / moped54.7%Punjab 47.5%
Availing banking services76.5%Punjab 65.2%
LPG / PNG for cooking66.9%Punjab 54.5%
Computer / laptop14.0%Punjab 12.7%
Car / jeep / van14.3%Punjab 13.1%
None of the listed assets3.0%Punjab 4.4%

What workers do

Cultivators19.4%
Agricultural labourers14.9%
Household industry3.5%
Other work (services, trade, industry)62.2%

Main workers 2,48,208, marginal workers 35,957. Shares of all workers.

State and India amenity figures are weighted by households from the published district percentages.

Development

Basic-service coverage from the Houselisting & Housing Census 2011, with literacy from the Primary Census Abstract.

Literacy
79.1%
age 7 and above
Female literacy
74.6%
Punjab 70.7%
SC
33.9%
% of population
ST
0.0%
% of population
Electricity for lighting97.5%Punjab 96.6%
Latrine within premises83.3%Punjab 79.2%
No latrine — open defecation16.0%Punjab 19.5%
Tap water (main source)52.9%Punjab 51.0%
Tap water from treated source43.5%Punjab 41.1%
Drinking water within premises88.1%Punjab 85.9%
Water source away from home3.0%Punjab 4.1%
Closed drainage31.8%Punjab 27.8%
Permanent (pucca) house91.8%Punjab 88.3%
Religion & SC/ST

Census 2011 counts people by religion and records Scheduled Caste and Scheduled Tribe status. These are district population figures, not voter or constituency figures.

Census 2011, district-level

Population counts from Census 2011 — not voters and not constituency-level figures. There is no official Census data on OBC or General castes. The Census has not published a caste count other than SC and ST since 1931, so this page shows none.

Out of every 100 residents

  • Sikh55.7%
  • Hindu41.2%
  • Muslim1.3%
  • Buddhist0.8%
  • Christian0.7%
  • Religion not stated0.3%
  • Jain0.1%
  • Other religions<0.1%
  • Scheduled Castes (SC)33.9%
  • Scheduled Tribes (ST)0.0%
Tehsils

Sub-district rows from the Primary Census Abstract and table C-01. Tehsil boundaries are as they stood in 2011.

Tehsil-wise figures for Kapurthala
TehsilsPopulationHouseholdsUrban populationLiteracyFemale literacySCSTHinduMuslimChristianSikhReligious composition
Bhulath1,04,35422,68919.8%78.6%74.5%16.7%0.0%18.9%0.9%1.9%78.1%
Kapurthala3,41,63169,98635.9%78.5%73.9%34.7%0.0%36.7%1.4%0.6%60.9%
Sultanpur Lodhi1,21,81623,23113.9%72.2%67.1%37.9%0.0%23.2%0.3%0.3%75.8%
Phagwara2,47,36752,08349.4%83.5%79.4%38.3%0.0%65.8%1.6%0.4%29.0%

Table scrolls sideways on small screens.

Assembly seats

Seats whose area falls in this Census 2011 district, as drawn by the 2008 delimitation (or the Local Government Directory's ward mapping where that is the only link).

Other districts of Punjab

Field data

Census 2011 is the latest official count. For today's numbers, our field teams run verified surveys — pick what you need and we'll call back with scope and a quote.

What do you need for Kapurthala, Punjab?

No payment online. We confirm scope and price on a call before any work starts.

FAQ

Answers use Census of India 2011 tables and NITI Aayog's Aspirational Districts list.

What is the population of Kapurthala district?

Census 2011 counted 8,15,168 people in Kapurthala — 4,26,311 men and 3,88,857 women (sex ratio 912 women per 1,000 men). 34.7% of them lived in urban areas.

What is the religious composition of Kapurthala?

By Census 2011, Kapurthala's population was Sikh 55.7%, Hindu 41.2%, Muslim 1.3%, Buddhist 0.8% and Christian 0.7%. These are population shares for the whole district, not voter figures.

What share of Kapurthala is SC and ST?

Scheduled Castes were 33.9% and Scheduled Tribes 0.0% of the district's population in Census 2011. There is no official Census count of OBC or General castes.

What is the literacy rate of Kapurthala?

Census 2011 literacy (age 7 and above) was 79.1%; female literacy was 74.6%.

Why are these 2011 figures?

Census 2011 is the latest completed population census of India. The 2021 Census was postponed; the next Census has been notified with a reference date of 1 March 2027 (1 October 2026 for snow-bound areas), and no results from it have been published yet. Until they are, the 2011 tables remain the official source for district-level population, religion and SC/ST figures.

Source: Office of the Registrar General & Census Commissioner, India — Census of India 2011, district code 03-036: Primary Census Abstract, C-01 religion table, HH-14 amenities and assets and A-01 area table (censusindia.gov.in). Aspirational Districts: NITI Aayog list. Seat links: 2008 delimitation district of each assembly seat and the Local Government Directory. Percentages are calculated from the published counts; amenity percentages are as published in table HH-14.