Skip to main content
Bharat Surveyभारत सर्वे
Goa · Census 2011 district profile

8.2 lakh people in 1,91,766 households across 6 tehsils, as counted by Census 2011. Market size, development indicators and religious composition in one place — every figure from the official tables.

Religious composition · Census 2011, district-level

Out of every 100 residents

  • Hindu76.1%
  • Christian16.4%
  • Muslim7.1%
  • Religion not stated0.2%
  • Sikh0.1%
  • Buddhist0.1%
  • Jain0.1%
  • Other religions<0.1%
  • Scheduled Castes (SC)2.2%
  • Scheduled Tribes (ST)6.9%
8.2 lakh
Population
Census 2011
89.6%
Literacy
Female literacy 85.6%
60.3%
Urban population
471 per sq km
Market

Population, urbanisation and the share of households owning key assets — the starting point for sizing a district market.

Population
8,18,008
4,16,677 / 4,01,331
Households
1,91,766
4.3 persons per household
Urban population
60.3%
4,93,081 persons
Sex ratio
963
women per 1,000 men
Density
471
per sq km
Work participation
40.1%
3,27,658 workers

Households owning (% of households)

Mobile phone77.5%Goa 77.1%
Television81.7%Goa 81.1%
Scooter / motorcycle / moped56.6%Goa 57.0%
Availing banking services87.2%Goa 86.8%
LPG / PNG for cooking74.0%Goa 72.7%
Computer / laptop31.4%Goa 31.2%
Car / jeep / van24.8%Goa 24.6%
None of the listed assets4.9%Goa 4.6%

What workers do

Cultivators4.7%
Agricultural labourers4.3%
Household industry2.7%
Other work (services, trade, industry)88.3%

Main workers 2,69,437, marginal workers 58,221. Shares of all workers.

State and India amenity figures are weighted by households from the published district percentages.

Development

Basic-service coverage from the Houselisting & Housing Census 2011, with literacy from the Primary Census Abstract.

Literacy
89.6%
age 7 and above
Female literacy
85.6%
Goa 84.7%
SC
2.2%
% of population
ST
6.9%
% of population
Electricity for lighting97.1%Goa 96.9%
Latrine within premises78.7%Goa 79.7%
No latrine — open defecation18.7%Goa 16.4%
Tap water (main source)83.7%Goa 85.3%
Tap water from treated source80.7%Goa 82.0%
Drinking water within premises80.4%Goa 79.7%
Water source away from home4.5%Goa 4.8%
Closed drainage39.7%Goa 43.6%
Permanent (pucca) house83.1%Goa 84.5%
Religion & SC/ST

Census 2011 counts people by religion and records Scheduled Caste and Scheduled Tribe status. These are district population figures, not voter or constituency figures.

Census 2011, district-level

Population counts from Census 2011 — not voters and not constituency-level figures. There is no official Census data on OBC or General castes. The Census has not published a caste count other than SC and ST since 1931, so this page shows none.

Out of every 100 residents

  • Hindu76.1%
  • Christian16.4%
  • Muslim7.1%
  • Religion not stated0.2%
  • Sikh0.1%
  • Buddhist0.1%
  • Jain0.1%
  • Other religions<0.1%
  • Scheduled Castes (SC)2.2%
  • Scheduled Tribes (ST)6.9%
Tehsils

Sub-district rows from the Primary Census Abstract and table C-01. Tehsil boundaries are as they stood in 2011.

Tehsil-wise figures for North Goa
TehsilsPopulationHouseholdsUrban populationLiteracyFemale literacySCSTHinduMuslimChristianSikhReligious composition
Pernem75,74717,24839.7%88.0%83.0%4.1%0.1%88.9%0.7%10.2%0.0%
Bardez2,37,44057,14768.7%91.0%88.1%2.5%0.7%66.7%7.0%25.6%0.1%
Tiswadi1,77,21942,24178.8%90.4%87.2%1.8%10.6%62.5%9.3%27.7%0.1%
Bicholim97,95522,41443.1%89.2%84.6%2.3%4.6%90.9%7.1%1.7%0.0%
Satari63,81714,36722.6%85.2%78.6%1.9%6.3%90.8%7.7%1.3%0.0%
Ponda1,65,83038,34962.5%89.2%84.6%1.2%16.6%83.6%7.6%8.4%0.1%

Table scrolls sideways on small screens.

Assembly seats

Seats whose area falls in this Census 2011 district, as drawn by the 2008 delimitation (or the Local Government Directory's ward mapping where that is the only link).

Other districts of Goa

Field data

Census 2011 is the latest official count. For today's numbers, our field teams run verified surveys — pick what you need and we'll call back with scope and a quote.

What do you need for North Goa, Goa?

No payment online. We confirm scope and price on a call before any work starts.

FAQ

Answers use Census of India 2011 tables and NITI Aayog's Aspirational Districts list.

What is the population of North Goa district?

Census 2011 counted 8,18,008 people in North Goa — 4,16,677 men and 4,01,331 women (sex ratio 963 women per 1,000 men). 60.3% of them lived in urban areas.

What is the religious composition of North Goa?

By Census 2011, North Goa's population was Hindu 76.1%, Christian 16.4% and Muslim 7.1%. These are population shares for the whole district, not voter figures.

What share of North Goa is SC and ST?

Scheduled Castes were 2.2% and Scheduled Tribes 6.9% of the district's population in Census 2011. There is no official Census count of OBC or General castes.

What is the literacy rate of North Goa?

Census 2011 literacy (age 7 and above) was 89.6%; female literacy was 85.6%.

Why are these 2011 figures?

Census 2011 is the latest completed population census of India. The 2021 Census was postponed; the next Census has been notified with a reference date of 1 March 2027 (1 October 2026 for snow-bound areas), and no results from it have been published yet. Until they are, the 2011 tables remain the official source for district-level population, religion and SC/ST figures.

Source: Office of the Registrar General & Census Commissioner, India — Census of India 2011, district code 30-585: Primary Census Abstract, C-01 religion table, HH-14 amenities and assets and A-01 area table (censusindia.gov.in). Aspirational Districts: NITI Aayog list. Seat links: 2008 delimitation district of each assembly seat and the Local Government Directory. Percentages are calculated from the published counts; amenity percentages are as published in table HH-14.