Skip to main content
Bharat Surveyभारत सर्वे
Punjab · Census 2011 district profile

9.9 lakh people in 2,05,411 households across 3 tehsils, as counted by Census 2011. Market size, development indicators and religious composition in one place — every figure from the official tables.

Religious composition · Census 2011, district-level

Out of every 100 residents

  • Sikh48.1%
  • Hindu47.9%
  • Muslim3.0%
  • Christian0.5%
  • Religion not stated0.3%
  • Jain0.1%
  • Buddhist<0.1%
  • Other religions<0.1%
  • Scheduled Castes (SC)21.7%
  • Scheduled Tribes (ST)0.0%
9.9 lakh
Population
Census 2011
83.8%
Literacy
Female literacy 79.2%
54.8%
Urban population
909 per sq km

Census 2011 figures for undivided Sahibzada Ajit Singh Nagar district. Now administered as: S.A.S Nagar.

Market

Population, urbanisation and the share of households owning key assets — the starting point for sizing a district market.

Population
9,94,628
5,29,253 / 4,65,375
Households
2,05,411
4.8 persons per household
Urban population
54.8%
5,44,611 persons
Sex ratio
879
women per 1,000 men
Density
909
per sq km
Work participation
35.8%
3,55,995 workers

Households owning (% of households)

Mobile phone80.7%Punjab 75.5%
Television86.7%Punjab 82.6%
Scooter / motorcycle / moped57.1%Punjab 47.5%
Availing banking services76.8%Punjab 65.2%
LPG / PNG for cooking66.8%Punjab 54.5%
Computer / laptop25.8%Punjab 12.7%
Car / jeep / van24.9%Punjab 13.1%
None of the listed assets2.5%Punjab 4.4%

What workers do

Cultivators11.5%
Agricultural labourers6.1%
Household industry3.8%
Other work (services, trade, industry)78.6%

Main workers 3,16,236, marginal workers 39,759. Shares of all workers.

State and India amenity figures are weighted by households from the published district percentages.

Development

Basic-service coverage from the Houselisting & Housing Census 2011, with literacy from the Primary Census Abstract.

Literacy
83.8%
age 7 and above
Female literacy
79.2%
Punjab 70.7%
SC
21.7%
% of population
ST
0.0%
% of population
Electricity for lighting97.2%Punjab 96.6%
Latrine within premises79.1%Punjab 79.2%
No latrine — open defecation19.4%Punjab 19.5%
Tap water (main source)79.8%Punjab 51.0%
Tap water from treated source73.0%Punjab 41.1%
Drinking water within premises86.8%Punjab 85.9%
Water source away from home3.0%Punjab 4.1%
Closed drainage40.1%Punjab 27.8%
Permanent (pucca) house85.5%Punjab 88.3%
Religion & SC/ST

Census 2011 counts people by religion and records Scheduled Caste and Scheduled Tribe status. These are district population figures, not voter or constituency figures.

Census 2011, district-level

Population counts from Census 2011 — not voters and not constituency-level figures. There is no official Census data on OBC or General castes. The Census has not published a caste count other than SC and ST since 1931, so this page shows none.

Out of every 100 residents

  • Sikh48.1%
  • Hindu47.9%
  • Muslim3.0%
  • Christian0.5%
  • Religion not stated0.3%
  • Jain0.1%
  • Buddhist<0.1%
  • Other religions<0.1%
  • Scheduled Castes (SC)21.7%
  • Scheduled Tribes (ST)0.0%
Tehsils

Sub-district rows from the Primary Census Abstract and table C-01. Tehsil boundaries are as they stood in 2011.

Tehsil-wise figures for Sahibzada Ajit Singh Nagar
TehsilsPopulationHouseholdsUrban populationLiteracyFemale literacySCSTHinduMuslimChristianSikhReligious composition
Kharar3,29,76366,26249.3%83.2%78.3%28.0%0.0%39.0%2.7%0.6%57.3%
SAS Nagar (Mohali)3,24,37571,10165.0%86.2%82.5%17.7%0.0%42.7%2.6%0.5%53.7%
Dera Bassi3,40,49068,04850.3%82.0%76.7%19.5%0.0%61.4%3.6%0.5%34.0%

Table scrolls sideways on small screens.

Assembly seats

Seats whose area falls in this Census 2011 district, as drawn by the 2008 delimitation (or the Local Government Directory's ward mapping where that is the only link).

No assembly seat is linked to this district in our data.

Other districts of Punjab

Field data

Census 2011 is the latest official count. For today's numbers, our field teams run verified surveys — pick what you need and we'll call back with scope and a quote.

What do you need for Sahibzada Ajit Singh Nagar, Punjab?

No payment online. We confirm scope and price on a call before any work starts.

FAQ

Answers use Census of India 2011 tables and NITI Aayog's Aspirational Districts list.

What is the population of Sahibzada Ajit Singh Nagar district?

Census 2011 counted 9,94,628 people in Sahibzada Ajit Singh Nagar — 5,29,253 men and 4,65,375 women (sex ratio 879 women per 1,000 men). 54.8% of them lived in urban areas.

What is the religious composition of Sahibzada Ajit Singh Nagar?

By Census 2011, Sahibzada Ajit Singh Nagar's population was Sikh 48.1%, Hindu 47.9%, Muslim 3.0% and Christian 0.5%. These are population shares for the whole district, not voter figures.

What share of Sahibzada Ajit Singh Nagar is SC and ST?

Scheduled Castes were 21.7% and Scheduled Tribes 0.0% of the district's population in Census 2011. There is no official Census count of OBC or General castes.

What is the literacy rate of Sahibzada Ajit Singh Nagar?

Census 2011 literacy (age 7 and above) was 83.8%; female literacy was 79.2%.

Why are these 2011 figures?

Census 2011 is the latest completed population census of India. The 2021 Census was postponed; the next Census has been notified with a reference date of 1 March 2027 (1 October 2026 for snow-bound areas), and no results from it have been published yet. Until they are, the 2011 tables remain the official source for district-level population, religion and SC/ST figures.

Source: Office of the Registrar General & Census Commissioner, India — Census of India 2011, district code 03-052: Primary Census Abstract, C-01 religion table, HH-14 amenities and assets and A-01 area table (censusindia.gov.in). Aspirational Districts: NITI Aayog list. Seat links: 2008 delimitation district of each assembly seat and the Local Government Directory. Percentages are calculated from the published counts; amenity percentages are as published in table HH-14.