Skip to main content
Bharat Surveyभारत सर्वे
Delhi · Census 2011 district profile

8.9 lakh people in 1,80,044 households across 3 tehsils, as counted by Census 2011. Market size, development indicators and religious composition in one place — every figure from the official tables.

Religious composition · Census 2011, district-level

Out of every 100 residents

  • Hindu81.8%
  • Muslim13.5%
  • Sikh2.1%
  • Jain1.5%
  • Christian0.8%
  • Buddhist0.2%
  • Religion not stated0.1%
  • Other religions<0.1%
  • Scheduled Castes (SC)18.7%
  • Scheduled Tribes (ST)0.0%
8.9 lakh
Population
Census 2011
86.9%
Literacy
Female literacy 82.2%
98.0%
Urban population
14,557 per sq km
Market

Population, urbanisation and the share of households owning key assets — the starting point for sizing a district market.

Population
8,87,978
4,75,002 / 4,12,976
Households
1,80,044
4.9 persons per household
Urban population
98.0%
8,70,232 persons
Sex ratio
869
women per 1,000 men
Density
14,557
per sq km
Work participation
33.4%
2,96,446 workers

Households owning (% of households)

Mobile phone86.7%Delhi 85.6%
Television89.1%Delhi 88.0%
Scooter / motorcycle / moped36.1%Delhi 38.9%
Availing banking services78.7%Delhi 77.7%
LPG / PNG for cooking91.6%Delhi 89.9%
Computer / laptop23.1%Delhi 29.2%
Car / jeep / van14.5%Delhi 20.7%
None of the listed assets2.6%Delhi 2.9%

What workers do

Cultivators0.7%
Agricultural labourers0.6%
Household industry3.7%
Other work (services, trade, industry)94.9%

Main workers 2,83,583, marginal workers 12,863. Shares of all workers.

State and India amenity figures are weighted by households from the published district percentages.

Development

Basic-service coverage from the Houselisting & Housing Census 2011, with literacy from the Primary Census Abstract.

Literacy
86.9%
age 7 and above
Female literacy
82.2%
Delhi 80.8%
SC
18.7%
% of population
ST
0.0%
% of population
Electricity for lighting99.1%Delhi 99.1%
Latrine within premises90.0%Delhi 89.5%
No latrine — open defecation2.6%Delhi 3.3%
Tap water (main source)81.8%Delhi 81.3%
Tap water from treated source77.3%Delhi 75.1%
Drinking water within premises74.7%Delhi 78.5%
Water source away from home6.8%Delhi 6.2%
Closed drainage67.1%Delhi 59.3%
Permanent (pucca) house96.7%Delhi 96.0%
Religion & SC/ST

Census 2011 counts people by religion and records Scheduled Caste and Scheduled Tribe status. These are district population figures, not voter or constituency figures.

Census 2011, district-level

Population counts from Census 2011 — not voters and not constituency-level figures. There is no official Census data on OBC or General castes. The Census has not published a caste count other than SC and ST since 1931, so this page shows none.

Out of every 100 residents

  • Hindu81.8%
  • Muslim13.5%
  • Sikh2.1%
  • Jain1.5%
  • Christian0.8%
  • Buddhist0.2%
  • Religion not stated0.1%
  • Other religions<0.1%
  • Scheduled Castes (SC)18.7%
  • Scheduled Tribes (ST)0.0%
Tehsils

Sub-district rows from the Primary Census Abstract and table C-01. Tehsil boundaries are as they stood in 2011.

Tehsil-wise figures for North
TehsilsPopulationHouseholdsUrban populationLiteracyFemale literacySCSTHinduMuslimChristianSikhReligious composition
Civil Lines6,88,6161,39,11697.4%87.7%82.4%18.8%0.0%90.0%5.1%1.0%2.5%
Sadar Bazar1,30,18825,576100.0%81.8%79.0%21.4%0.0%50.0%46.8%0.3%0.6%
Kotwali69,17415,352100.0%88.1%86.8%12.1%0.0%60.1%34.8%0.3%1.2%

Table scrolls sideways on small screens.

Assembly seats

Seats whose area falls in this Census 2011 district, as drawn by the 2008 delimitation (or the Local Government Directory's ward mapping where that is the only link).

No assembly seat is linked to this district in our data.

Other districts of Delhi

Field data

Census 2011 is the latest official count. For today's numbers, our field teams run verified surveys — pick what you need and we'll call back with scope and a quote.

What do you need for North, Delhi?

No payment online. We confirm scope and price on a call before any work starts.

FAQ

Answers use Census of India 2011 tables and NITI Aayog's Aspirational Districts list.

What is the population of North district?

Census 2011 counted 8,87,978 people in North — 4,75,002 men and 4,12,976 women (sex ratio 869 women per 1,000 men). 98.0% of them lived in urban areas.

What is the religious composition of North?

By Census 2011, North's population was Hindu 81.8%, Muslim 13.5%, Sikh 2.1%, Jain 1.5% and Christian 0.8%. These are population shares for the whole district, not voter figures.

What share of North is SC and ST?

Scheduled Castes were 18.7% and Scheduled Tribes 0.0% of the district's population in Census 2011. There is no official Census count of OBC or General castes.

What is the literacy rate of North?

Census 2011 literacy (age 7 and above) was 86.9%; female literacy was 82.2%.

Why are these 2011 figures?

Census 2011 is the latest completed population census of India. The 2021 Census was postponed; the next Census has been notified with a reference date of 1 March 2027 (1 October 2026 for snow-bound areas), and no results from it have been published yet. Until they are, the 2011 tables remain the official source for district-level population, religion and SC/ST figures.

Source: Office of the Registrar General & Census Commissioner, India — Census of India 2011, district code 07-091: Primary Census Abstract, C-01 religion table, HH-14 amenities and assets and A-01 area table (censusindia.gov.in). Aspirational Districts: NITI Aayog list. Seat links: 2008 delimitation district of each assembly seat and the Local Government Directory. Percentages are calculated from the published counts; amenity percentages are as published in table HH-14.