Skip to main content
Bharat Surveyभारत सर्वे
Delhi · Census 2011 district profile

36.6 lakh people in 7,36,253 households across 3 tehsils, as counted by Census 2011. Market size, development indicators and religious composition in one place — every figure from the official tables.

Religious composition · Census 2011, district-level

Out of every 100 residents

  • Hindu87.8%
  • Muslim8.0%
  • Sikh2.5%
  • Jain1.2%
  • Christian0.4%
  • Buddhist0.1%
  • Religion not stated0.1%
  • Other religions<0.1%
  • Scheduled Castes (SC)19.1%
  • Scheduled Tribes (ST)0.0%
36.6 lakh
Population
Census 2011
84.4%
Literacy
Female literacy 78.4%
94.1%
Urban population
8,254 per sq km
Market

Population, urbanisation and the share of households owning key assets — the starting point for sizing a district market.

Population
36,56,539
19,60,922 / 16,95,617
Households
7,36,253
5 persons per household
Urban population
94.1%
34,42,589 persons
Sex ratio
865
women per 1,000 men
Density
8,254
per sq km
Work participation
32.5%
11,88,545 workers

Households owning (% of households)

Mobile phone82.4%Delhi 85.6%
Television86.4%Delhi 88.0%
Scooter / motorcycle / moped36.1%Delhi 38.9%
Availing banking services73.2%Delhi 77.7%
LPG / PNG for cooking85.7%Delhi 89.9%
Computer / laptop25.9%Delhi 29.2%
Car / jeep / van20.9%Delhi 20.7%
None of the listed assets4.0%Delhi 2.9%

What workers do

Cultivators1.0%
Agricultural labourers1.1%
Household industry3.0%
Other work (services, trade, industry)94.9%

Main workers 11,35,126, marginal workers 53,419. Shares of all workers.

State and India amenity figures are weighted by households from the published district percentages.

Development

Basic-service coverage from the Houselisting & Housing Census 2011, with literacy from the Primary Census Abstract.

Literacy
84.4%
age 7 and above
Female literacy
78.4%
Delhi 80.8%
SC
19.1%
% of population
ST
0.0%
% of population
Electricity for lighting98.7%Delhi 99.1%
Latrine within premises84.7%Delhi 89.5%
No latrine — open defecation5.3%Delhi 3.3%
Tap water (main source)79.2%Delhi 81.3%
Tap water from treated source73.1%Delhi 75.1%
Drinking water within premises70.8%Delhi 78.5%
Water source away from home9.9%Delhi 6.2%
Closed drainage54.8%Delhi 59.3%
Permanent (pucca) house95.3%Delhi 96.0%
Religion & SC/ST

Census 2011 counts people by religion and records Scheduled Caste and Scheduled Tribe status. These are district population figures, not voter or constituency figures.

Census 2011, district-level

Population counts from Census 2011 — not voters and not constituency-level figures. There is no official Census data on OBC or General castes. The Census has not published a caste count other than SC and ST since 1931, so this page shows none.

Out of every 100 residents

  • Hindu87.8%
  • Muslim8.0%
  • Sikh2.5%
  • Jain1.2%
  • Christian0.4%
  • Buddhist0.1%
  • Religion not stated0.1%
  • Other religions<0.1%
  • Scheduled Castes (SC)19.1%
  • Scheduled Tribes (ST)0.0%
Tehsils

Sub-district rows from the Primary Census Abstract and table C-01. Tehsil boundaries are as they stood in 2011.

Tehsil-wise figures for North West
TehsilsPopulationHouseholdsUrban populationLiteracyFemale literacySCSTHinduMuslimChristianSikhReligious composition
Narela8,09,9131,60,13279.2%81.4%73.8%19.2%0.0%88.8%8.6%0.3%2.0%
Saraswati Vihar22,50,8164,55,01198.0%85.7%79.9%19.3%0.0%88.9%6.9%0.4%2.2%
Model Town5,95,8101,21,110100.0%83.9%78.8%18.0%0.0%82.4%11.3%0.5%4.5%

Table scrolls sideways on small screens.

Assembly seats

Seats whose area falls in this Census 2011 district, as drawn by the 2008 delimitation (or the Local Government Directory's ward mapping where that is the only link).

No assembly seat is linked to this district in our data.

Other districts of Delhi

Field data

Census 2011 is the latest official count. For today's numbers, our field teams run verified surveys — pick what you need and we'll call back with scope and a quote.

What do you need for North West, Delhi?

No payment online. We confirm scope and price on a call before any work starts.

FAQ

Answers use Census of India 2011 tables and NITI Aayog's Aspirational Districts list.

What is the population of North West district?

Census 2011 counted 36,56,539 people in North West — 19,60,922 men and 16,95,617 women (sex ratio 865 women per 1,000 men). 94.1% of them lived in urban areas.

What is the religious composition of North West?

By Census 2011, North West's population was Hindu 87.8%, Muslim 8.0%, Sikh 2.5% and Jain 1.2%. These are population shares for the whole district, not voter figures.

What share of North West is SC and ST?

Scheduled Castes were 19.1% and Scheduled Tribes 0.0% of the district's population in Census 2011. There is no official Census count of OBC or General castes.

What is the literacy rate of North West?

Census 2011 literacy (age 7 and above) was 84.4%; female literacy was 78.4%.

Why are these 2011 figures?

Census 2011 is the latest completed population census of India. The 2021 Census was postponed; the next Census has been notified with a reference date of 1 March 2027 (1 October 2026 for snow-bound areas), and no results from it have been published yet. Until they are, the 2011 tables remain the official source for district-level population, religion and SC/ST figures.

Source: Office of the Registrar General & Census Commissioner, India — Census of India 2011, district code 07-090: Primary Census Abstract, C-01 religion table, HH-14 amenities and assets and A-01 area table (censusindia.gov.in). Aspirational Districts: NITI Aayog list. Seat links: 2008 delimitation district of each assembly seat and the Local Government Directory. Percentages are calculated from the published counts; amenity percentages are as published in table HH-14.