Skip to main content
Bharat Surveyभारत सर्वे
Andhra Pradesh · Census 2011 district profile

51.5 lakh people in 14,28,528 households across 60 tehsils, as counted by Census 2011. Market size, development indicators and religious composition in one place — every figure from the official tables.

Religious composition · Census 2011, district-level

Out of every 100 residents

  • Hindu96.7%
  • Muslim1.5%
  • Christian1.5%
  • Religion not stated0.2%
  • Jain0.1%
  • Sikh<0.1%
  • Buddhist<0.1%
  • Other religions<0.1%
  • Scheduled Castes (SC)18.3%
  • Scheduled Tribes (ST)4.1%
51.5 lakh
Population
Census 2011
71.0%
Literacy
Female literacy 67.5%
25.5%
Urban population
477 per sq km
Market

Population, urbanisation and the share of households owning key assets — the starting point for sizing a district market.

Population
51,54,296
25,69,688 / 25,84,608
Households
14,28,528
3.6 persons per household
Urban population
25.5%
13,13,972 persons
Sex ratio
1,006
women per 1,000 men
Density
477
per sq km
Work participation
40.6%
20,93,681 workers

Households owning (% of households)

Mobile phone47.4%Andhra Pradesh 53.3%
Television58.4%Andhra Pradesh 58.8%
Scooter / motorcycle / moped16.5%Andhra Pradesh 15.5%
Availing banking services39.2%Andhra Pradesh 52.7%
LPG / PNG for cooking34.1%Andhra Pradesh 35.4%
Computer / laptop6.7%Andhra Pradesh 6.4%
Car / jeep / van1.8%Andhra Pradesh 1.6%
None of the listed assets17.3%Andhra Pradesh 21.2%

What workers do

Cultivators7.7%
Agricultural labourers53.6%
Household industry2.8%
Other work (services, trade, industry)36.0%

Main workers 17,48,117, marginal workers 3,45,564. Shares of all workers.

State and India amenity figures are weighted by households from the published district percentages.

Development

Basic-service coverage from the Houselisting & Housing Census 2011, with literacy from the Primary Census Abstract.

Contains Aspirational District Alluri Sitharamaraju (carved out after 2011)
Literacy
71.0%
age 7 and above
Female literacy
67.5%
Andhra Pradesh 60.0%
SC
18.3%
% of population
ST
4.1%
% of population
Electricity for lighting92.2%Andhra Pradesh 92.1%
Latrine within premises56.9%Andhra Pradesh 47.7%
No latrine — open defecation36.3%Andhra Pradesh 49.0%
Tap water (main source)64.6%Andhra Pradesh 67.5%
Tap water from treated source53.4%Andhra Pradesh 48.8%
Drinking water within premises43.6%Andhra Pradesh 36.0%
Water source away from home16.7%Andhra Pradesh 19.2%
Closed drainage13.1%Andhra Pradesh 16.1%
Permanent (pucca) house72.9%Andhra Pradesh 73.8%
Religion & SC/ST

Census 2011 counts people by religion and records Scheduled Caste and Scheduled Tribe status. These are district population figures, not voter or constituency figures.

Census 2011, district-level

Population counts from Census 2011 — not voters and not constituency-level figures. There is no official Census data on OBC or General castes. The Census has not published a caste count other than SC and ST since 1931, so this page shows none.

Out of every 100 residents

  • Hindu96.7%
  • Muslim1.5%
  • Christian1.5%
  • Religion not stated0.2%
  • Jain0.1%
  • Sikh<0.1%
  • Buddhist<0.1%
  • Other religions<0.1%
  • Scheduled Castes (SC)18.3%
  • Scheduled Tribes (ST)4.1%
Tehsils

Sub-district rows from the Primary Census Abstract and table C-01. Tehsil boundaries are as they stood in 2011.

Tehsil-wise figures for East Godavari
TehsilsPopulationHouseholdsUrban populationLiteracyFemale literacySCSTHinduMuslimChristianSikhReligious composition
Maredumilli19,5074,8010.0%59.3%46.1%0.5%93.3%92.7%0.6%6.6%0.0%
Devipatnam28,1788,7110.0%59.9%55.1%6.0%58.2%98.8%0.4%0.5%0.0%
Y. Ramavaram28,6147,4180.0%44.1%36.7%0.7%91.6%97.7%0.6%1.2%0.0%
Addateegala37,24110,8110.0%57.9%52.8%5.5%66.2%96.7%0.6%2.6%0.0%
Rajavommangi39,58211,1680.0%56.5%52.7%2.1%57.6%97.4%0.7%1.7%0.0%
Kotananduru48,51213,1970.0%54.4%46.9%22.6%1.4%99.3%0.3%0.3%0.0%
Tuni1,38,07936,76938.7%64.6%59.9%16.1%1.1%97.1%2.1%0.7%0.0%
Rowthulapudi55,23614,7280.0%51.1%45.5%16.8%8.4%99.2%0.3%0.4%0.0%
Sankhavaram57,01715,5938.9%59.9%55.8%16.5%9.6%98.2%0.7%0.8%0.0%
Yeleswaram77,96520,2420.0%62.9%59.8%21.9%5.4%96.1%1.2%2.5%0.0%
Gangavaram25,9127,5500.0%53.1%50.5%6.5%67.2%98.8%0.4%0.7%0.0%
Rampachodavaram39,35110,55425.3%63.1%57.0%2.8%79.3%96.5%1.5%1.9%0.0%
Seethanagaram71,66521,0460.0%66.6%65.3%20.8%2.2%96.4%2.1%1.2%0.0%
Gokavaram69,59619,9240.0%62.9%60.0%17.6%4.3%98.1%0.8%0.9%0.0%
Jaggampeta79,64022,1810.0%57.1%55.8%14.2%1.7%98.2%0.9%0.9%0.0%
Kirlampudi74,37920,1330.0%61.4%60.0%14.0%0.3%98.0%0.4%1.4%0.0%
Prathipadu79,07621,5710.0%57.1%55.0%19.6%5.6%97.9%0.3%1.6%0.0%
Thondangi87,59223,6670.0%55.7%50.7%18.0%0.2%98.5%0.3%1.1%0.0%
Gollaprolu78,92622,0080.0%62.0%58.3%16.2%0.2%99.0%0.4%0.4%0.0%
Peddapuram1,23,39935,10140.1%67.8%65.8%14.6%0.6%96.8%1.2%1.4%0.0%
Gandepalle54,27815,9330.0%59.7%58.1%18.7%0.9%98.1%0.5%1.3%0.0%
Korukonda79,55322,6720.0%62.8%61.2%22.5%1.3%98.3%0.6%1.0%0.0%
Rajahmundry (Urban)3,41,83191,374100.0%84.1%80.5%12.7%0.6%92.1%4.3%2.6%0.0%
Rajahmundry Rural1,66,97344,69280.9%76.5%72.9%17.1%0.9%93.4%3.7%2.7%0.1%
Rajanagaram1,06,08529,0040.0%64.4%63.5%15.9%0.5%97.8%1.2%0.9%0.0%
Rangampeta57,10616,1290.0%58.6%58.2%20.8%0.5%97.5%0.6%1.7%0.0%
Samalkota1,37,97938,88941.2%69.4%66.3%19.3%0.9%96.7%1.4%1.5%0.0%
Pithapuram1,29,28236,27642.4%68.0%65.4%19.7%0.5%96.8%1.6%1.2%0.0%
Kothapalle82,78823,5750.0%59.9%56.8%16.4%0.2%98.2%0.3%1.3%0.0%
Kakinada (Rural)1,74,12946,32274.9%78.4%75.2%11.0%0.7%95.7%1.5%2.5%0.0%
Kakinada (Urban)3,12,53882,333100.0%80.6%77.1%8.7%0.5%92.1%4.6%2.3%0.0%
Pedapudi71,45921,1760.0%70.6%68.0%16.0%0.5%98.4%0.6%0.9%0.0%
Biccavolu70,27720,9020.0%68.3%64.4%16.3%1.0%97.4%1.4%1.1%0.0%
Anaparthy70,85921,0020.0%72.4%68.6%11.6%0.7%97.6%0.9%1.4%0.0%
Kadiam90,49925,1600.0%68.6%65.9%15.6%0.8%97.7%1.0%1.1%0.0%
Atreyapuram65,58019,1670.0%68.7%67.0%23.0%0.5%98.4%0.6%0.8%0.0%
Mandapeta1,32,67938,65042.3%72.5%69.8%13.3%0.8%95.8%1.9%2.1%0.0%
Rayavaram66,45620,2330.0%69.7%66.4%15.4%0.8%97.8%0.7%1.3%0.0%
Karapa76,39821,9050.0%68.6%65.8%15.4%0.5%98.4%0.4%1.0%0.0%
Kajuluru70,90319,9850.0%69.0%65.9%22.3%0.8%98.6%0.6%0.7%0.0%
Ramachandrapuram1,14,52732,63038.1%77.3%74.3%17.7%0.9%95.6%2.4%1.7%0.0%
Alamuru74,02520,9220.0%65.8%64.3%15.0%1.1%98.4%0.8%0.6%0.0%
Ravulapalem83,36023,3930.0%76.7%73.6%15.5%1.1%97.1%1.0%1.8%0.0%
Kothapeta77,85921,7320.0%78.5%74.8%26.4%0.8%97.6%1.1%1.2%0.0%
Kapileswarapuram66,80919,9580.0%68.2%66.1%20.8%0.5%98.5%0.4%1.1%0.0%
Pamarru63,01318,3920.0%69.2%65.3%21.1%0.5%98.2%0.2%1.4%0.0%
Thallarevu82,79922,3750.0%70.6%66.7%20.9%0.6%98.5%0.3%0.8%0.0%
I. Polavaram67,43419,2530.0%69.0%65.3%26.8%0.4%98.7%0.4%0.8%0.0%
Mummidivaram68,58619,4590.0%78.1%72.9%28.2%0.8%98.1%0.9%0.8%0.0%
Ainavilli65,16118,1210.0%77.6%72.7%33.7%0.7%98.8%0.4%0.7%0.0%
P.Gannavaram75,30620,4110.0%77.5%72.9%34.3%0.8%98.1%0.8%0.9%0.0%
Ambajipeta63,13417,0640.0%79.8%74.7%31.4%0.8%98.5%0.6%0.7%0.0%
Mamidikuduru70,63919,2340.0%82.1%77.4%26.8%1.1%95.9%3.0%1.0%0.0%
Razole71,43319,3870.0%82.9%78.5%30.3%0.8%97.8%0.7%1.4%0.0%
Malikipuram75,84720,3260.0%80.9%75.9%28.7%0.5%96.5%0.7%2.6%0.0%
Sakhinetipalle72,56019,2140.0%81.8%77.3%30.1%0.6%95.4%0.7%3.7%0.0%
Allavaram68,24217,8530.0%77.2%72.2%32.6%0.7%98.0%0.4%1.5%0.0%
Amalapuram1,41,69339,23945.7%84.2%80.1%23.0%1.1%96.7%1.6%1.5%0.0%
Uppalaguptam59,93116,7780.0%74.2%69.1%39.3%0.7%98.3%0.4%1.2%0.0%
Katrenikona74,81920,2350.0%67.5%61.5%32.7%0.6%98.8%0.4%0.5%0.0%

Table scrolls sideways on small screens.

Field data

Census 2011 is the latest official count. For today's numbers, our field teams run verified surveys — pick what you need and we'll call back with scope and a quote.

What do you need for East Godavari, Andhra Pradesh?

No payment online. We confirm scope and price on a call before any work starts.

FAQ

Answers use Census of India 2011 tables and NITI Aayog's Aspirational Districts list.

What is the population of East Godavari district?

Census 2011 counted 51,54,296 people in East Godavari — 25,69,688 men and 25,84,608 women (sex ratio 1006 women per 1,000 men). 25.5% of them lived in urban areas.

What is the religious composition of East Godavari?

By Census 2011, East Godavari's population was Hindu 96.7%, Muslim 1.5% and Christian 1.5%. These are population shares for the whole district, not voter figures.

What share of East Godavari is SC and ST?

Scheduled Castes were 18.3% and Scheduled Tribes 4.1% of the district's population in Census 2011. There is no official Census count of OBC or General castes.

What is the literacy rate of East Godavari?

Census 2011 literacy (age 7 and above) was 71.0%; female literacy was 67.5%.

Is East Godavari an Aspirational District?

Yes. NITI Aayog's list of 112 Aspirational Districts includes Alluri Sitharamaraju, which lies in the area of Census 2011 East Godavari district.

Why are these 2011 figures?

Census 2011 is the latest completed population census of India. The 2021 Census was postponed; the next Census has been notified with a reference date of 1 March 2027 (1 October 2026 for snow-bound areas), and no results from it have been published yet. Until they are, the 2011 tables remain the official source for district-level population, religion and SC/ST figures.

Source: Office of the Registrar General & Census Commissioner, India — Census of India 2011, district code 28-545: Primary Census Abstract, C-01 religion table, HH-14 amenities and assets and A-01 area table (censusindia.gov.in). Aspirational Districts: NITI Aayog list. Seat links: 2008 delimitation district of each assembly seat and the Local Government Directory. Percentages are calculated from the published counts; amenity percentages are as published in table HH-14.