Skip to main content
Bharat Surveyभारत सर्वे
Rajasthan · Census 2011 district profile

26.0 lakh people in 4,51,629 households across 8 tehsils, as counted by Census 2011. Market size, development indicators and religious composition in one place — every figure from the official tables.

Religious composition · Census 2011, district-level

Out of every 100 residents

  • Hindu86.2%
  • Muslim12.3%
  • Jain1.3%
  • Religion not stated0.1%
  • Christian<0.1%
  • Sikh<0.1%
  • Buddhist<0.1%
  • Other religions<0.1%
  • Scheduled Castes (SC)16.8%
  • Scheduled Tribes (ST)6.8%
26.0 lakh
Population
Census 2011
56.5%
Literacy
Female literacy 40.6%
7.0%
Urban population
92 per sq km
Market

Population, urbanisation and the share of households owning key assets — the starting point for sizing a district market.

Population
26,03,751
13,69,022 / 12,34,729
Households
4,51,629
5.8 persons per household
Urban population
7.0%
1,81,837 persons
Sex ratio
902
women per 1,000 men
Density
92
per sq km
Work participation
46.2%
12,02,482 workers

Households owning (% of households)

Mobile phone65.1%Rajasthan 68.2%
Television11.8%Rajasthan 37.7%
Scooter / motorcycle / moped8.9%Rajasthan 24.2%
Availing banking services68.1%Rajasthan 68.0%
LPG / PNG for cooking8.8%Rajasthan 22.9%
Computer / laptop8.4%Rajasthan 7.0%
Car / jeep / van6.0%Rajasthan 4.7%
None of the listed assets28.8%Rajasthan 21.1%

What workers do

Cultivators62.7%
Agricultural labourers11.0%
Household industry2.5%
Other work (services, trade, industry)23.7%

Main workers 7,41,367, marginal workers 4,61,115. Shares of all workers.

State and India amenity figures are weighted by households from the published district percentages.

Development

Basic-service coverage from the Houselisting & Housing Census 2011, with literacy from the Primary Census Abstract.

Literacy
56.5%
age 7 and above
Female literacy
40.6%
Rajasthan 52.1%
SC
16.8%
% of population
ST
6.8%
% of population
Electricity for lighting28.2%Rajasthan 67.1%
Latrine within premises14.9%Rajasthan 35.1%
No latrine — open defecation84.7%Rajasthan 64.2%
Tap water (main source)21.4%Rajasthan 40.7%
Tap water from treated source15.6%Rajasthan 32.2%
Drinking water within premises12.7%Rajasthan 35.2%
Water source away from home39.7%Rajasthan 25.9%
Closed drainage2.3%Rajasthan 10.8%
Permanent (pucca) house42.8%Rajasthan 71.5%
Religion & SC/ST

Census 2011 counts people by religion and records Scheduled Caste and Scheduled Tribe status. These are district population figures, not voter or constituency figures.

Census 2011, district-level

Population counts from Census 2011 — not voters and not constituency-level figures. There is no official Census data on OBC or General castes. The Census has not published a caste count other than SC and ST since 1931, so this page shows none.

Out of every 100 residents

  • Hindu86.2%
  • Muslim12.3%
  • Jain1.3%
  • Religion not stated0.1%
  • Christian<0.1%
  • Sikh<0.1%
  • Buddhist<0.1%
  • Other religions<0.1%
  • Scheduled Castes (SC)16.8%
  • Scheduled Tribes (ST)6.8%
Tehsils

Sub-district rows from the Primary Census Abstract and table C-01. Tehsil boundaries are as they stood in 2011.

Tehsil-wise figures for Barmer
TehsilsPopulationHouseholdsUrban populationLiteracyFemale literacySCSTHinduMuslimChristianSikhReligious composition
Sheo2,37,08040,4200.0%55.9%38.1%17.2%4.1%75.7%24.0%0.0%0.0%
Baytoo2,53,35046,0750.0%58.4%42.8%15.2%4.5%95.3%4.4%0.0%0.0%
Pachpadra4,22,78473,16717.6%60.7%45.2%14.3%8.6%85.6%11.1%0.1%0.0%
Siwana2,72,56046,4870.0%57.4%40.3%18.8%10.6%96.0%3.0%0.0%0.0%
Gudha Malani4,53,91177,8031.4%56.8%41.2%14.9%4.9%94.8%4.5%0.0%0.0%
Barmer3,70,72165,67627.2%64.5%48.9%15.2%4.7%89.0%7.5%0.1%0.1%
Ramsar1,08,00118,7170.0%50.7%33.9%16.8%6.5%56.1%43.6%0.0%0.0%
Chohtan4,85,34483,2840.0%46.3%31.1%21.3%8.9%78.2%21.1%0.0%0.0%

Table scrolls sideways on small screens.

Assembly seats

Seats whose area falls in this Census 2011 district, as drawn by the 2008 delimitation (or the Local Government Directory's ward mapping where that is the only link).

Other districts of Rajasthan

Field data

Census 2011 is the latest official count. For today's numbers, our field teams run verified surveys — pick what you need and we'll call back with scope and a quote.

What do you need for Barmer, Rajasthan?

No payment online. We confirm scope and price on a call before any work starts.

FAQ

Answers use Census of India 2011 tables and NITI Aayog's Aspirational Districts list.

What is the population of Barmer district?

Census 2011 counted 26,03,751 people in Barmer — 13,69,022 men and 12,34,729 women (sex ratio 902 women per 1,000 men). 7.0% of them lived in urban areas.

What is the religious composition of Barmer?

By Census 2011, Barmer's population was Hindu 86.2%, Muslim 12.3% and Jain 1.3%. These are population shares for the whole district, not voter figures.

What share of Barmer is SC and ST?

Scheduled Castes were 16.8% and Scheduled Tribes 6.8% of the district's population in Census 2011. There is no official Census count of OBC or General castes.

What is the literacy rate of Barmer?

Census 2011 literacy (age 7 and above) was 56.5%; female literacy was 40.6%.

Why are these 2011 figures?

Census 2011 is the latest completed population census of India. The 2021 Census was postponed; the next Census has been notified with a reference date of 1 March 2027 (1 October 2026 for snow-bound areas), and no results from it have been published yet. Until they are, the 2011 tables remain the official source for district-level population, religion and SC/ST figures.

Source: Office of the Registrar General & Census Commissioner, India — Census of India 2011, district code 08-115: Primary Census Abstract, C-01 religion table, HH-14 amenities and assets and A-01 area table (censusindia.gov.in). Aspirational Districts: NITI Aayog list. Seat links: 2008 delimitation district of each assembly seat and the Local Government Directory. Percentages are calculated from the published counts; amenity percentages are as published in table HH-14.