Skip to main content
Bharat Surveyभारत सर्वे
Rajasthan · Census 2011 district profile

14.2 lakh people in 2,66,870 households across 7 tehsils, as counted by Census 2011. Market size, development indicators and religious composition in one place — every figure from the official tables.

Religious composition · Census 2011, district-level

Out of every 100 residents

  • Hindu87.5%
  • Muslim10.8%
  • Jain1.6%
  • Christian0.1%
  • Religion not stated0.1%
  • Sikh<0.1%
  • Buddhist<0.1%
  • Other religions<0.1%
  • Scheduled Castes (SC)20.3%
  • Scheduled Tribes (ST)12.5%
14.2 lakh
Population
Census 2011
61.6%
Literacy
Female literacy 45.4%
22.4%
Urban population
198 per sq km
Market

Population, urbanisation and the share of households owning key assets — the starting point for sizing a district market.

Population
14,21,326
7,28,136 / 6,93,190
Households
2,66,870
5.3 persons per household
Urban population
22.4%
3,17,723 persons
Sex ratio
952
women per 1,000 men
Density
198
per sq km
Work participation
45.7%
6,49,161 workers

Households owning (% of households)

Mobile phone68.5%Rajasthan 68.2%
Television31.2%Rajasthan 37.7%
Scooter / motorcycle / moped25.5%Rajasthan 24.2%
Availing banking services66.3%Rajasthan 68.0%
LPG / PNG for cooking12.1%Rajasthan 22.9%
Computer / laptop4.6%Rajasthan 7.0%
Car / jeep / van2.4%Rajasthan 4.7%
None of the listed assets19.3%Rajasthan 21.1%

What workers do

Cultivators50.2%
Agricultural labourers17.5%
Household industry2.5%
Other work (services, trade, industry)29.8%

Main workers 4,95,797, marginal workers 1,53,364. Shares of all workers.

State and India amenity figures are weighted by households from the published district percentages.

Development

Basic-service coverage from the Houselisting & Housing Census 2011, with literacy from the Primary Census Abstract.

Literacy
61.6%
age 7 and above
Female literacy
45.4%
Rajasthan 52.1%
SC
20.3%
% of population
ST
12.5%
% of population
Electricity for lighting59.1%Rajasthan 67.1%
Latrine within premises18.7%Rajasthan 35.1%
No latrine — open defecation80.9%Rajasthan 64.2%
Tap water (main source)22.0%Rajasthan 40.7%
Tap water from treated source18.7%Rajasthan 32.2%
Drinking water within premises20.2%Rajasthan 35.2%
Water source away from home33.8%Rajasthan 25.9%
Closed drainage7.2%Rajasthan 10.8%
Permanent (pucca) house53.6%Rajasthan 71.5%
Religion & SC/ST

Census 2011 counts people by religion and records Scheduled Caste and Scheduled Tribe status. These are district population figures, not voter or constituency figures.

Census 2011, district-level

Population counts from Census 2011 — not voters and not constituency-level figures. There is no official Census data on OBC or General castes. The Census has not published a caste count other than SC and ST since 1931, so this page shows none.

Out of every 100 residents

  • Hindu87.5%
  • Muslim10.8%
  • Jain1.6%
  • Christian0.1%
  • Religion not stated0.1%
  • Sikh<0.1%
  • Buddhist<0.1%
  • Other religions<0.1%
  • Scheduled Castes (SC)20.3%
  • Scheduled Tribes (ST)12.5%
Tehsils

Sub-district rows from the Primary Census Abstract and table C-01. Tehsil boundaries are as they stood in 2011.

Tehsil-wise figures for Tonk
TehsilsPopulationHouseholdsUrban populationLiteracyFemale literacySCSTHinduMuslimChristianSikhReligious composition
Malpura2,40,90945,04715.0%60.1%44.5%20.1%3.6%88.9%9.2%0.0%0.0%
Peeplu1,17,64421,9130.0%57.2%39.4%23.2%9.5%92.0%6.8%0.0%0.0%
Niwai2,45,78743,14620.6%64.6%49.9%21.3%16.2%92.4%5.6%0.1%0.0%
Tonk2,86,80852,58557.6%64.4%50.7%18.9%6.2%69.1%29.2%0.1%0.0%
Todaraisingh1,46,87027,63916.0%60.2%42.6%20.7%7.3%93.6%5.0%0.0%0.0%
Deoli2,14,40843,63210.3%61.1%43.5%21.1%20.4%94.8%3.3%0.1%0.1%
Uniara1,68,90032,90811.9%59.5%40.2%17.8%27.5%91.8%6.6%0.0%0.0%

Table scrolls sideways on small screens.

Assembly seats

Seats whose area falls in this Census 2011 district, as drawn by the 2008 delimitation (or the Local Government Directory's ward mapping where that is the only link).

Other districts of Rajasthan

Field data

Census 2011 is the latest official count. For today's numbers, our field teams run verified surveys — pick what you need and we'll call back with scope and a quote.

What do you need for Tonk, Rajasthan?

No payment online. We confirm scope and price on a call before any work starts.

FAQ

Answers use Census of India 2011 tables and NITI Aayog's Aspirational Districts list.

What is the population of Tonk district?

Census 2011 counted 14,21,326 people in Tonk — 7,28,136 men and 6,93,190 women (sex ratio 952 women per 1,000 men). 22.4% of them lived in urban areas.

What is the religious composition of Tonk?

By Census 2011, Tonk's population was Hindu 87.5%, Muslim 10.8% and Jain 1.6%. These are population shares for the whole district, not voter figures.

What share of Tonk is SC and ST?

Scheduled Castes were 20.3% and Scheduled Tribes 12.5% of the district's population in Census 2011. There is no official Census count of OBC or General castes.

What is the literacy rate of Tonk?

Census 2011 literacy (age 7 and above) was 61.6%; female literacy was 45.4%.

Why are these 2011 figures?

Census 2011 is the latest completed population census of India. The 2021 Census was postponed; the next Census has been notified with a reference date of 1 March 2027 (1 October 2026 for snow-bound areas), and no results from it have been published yet. Until they are, the 2011 tables remain the official source for district-level population, religion and SC/ST figures.

Source: Office of the Registrar General & Census Commissioner, India — Census of India 2011, district code 08-120: Primary Census Abstract, C-01 religion table, HH-14 amenities and assets and A-01 area table (censusindia.gov.in). Aspirational Districts: NITI Aayog list. Seat links: 2008 delimitation district of each assembly seat and the Local Government Directory. Percentages are calculated from the published counts; amenity percentages are as published in table HH-14.