Skip to main content
Bharat Surveyभारत सर्वे
Rajasthan · Census 2011 district profile

13.9 lakh people in 2,82,029 households across 4 tehsils, as counted by Census 2011. Market size, development indicators and religious composition in one place — every figure from the official tables.

Religious composition · Census 2011, district-level

Out of every 100 residents

  • Hindu96.5%
  • Muslim2.1%
  • Jain1.2%
  • Christian0.1%
  • Other religions0.1%
  • Religion not stated0.1%
  • Sikh<0.1%
  • Buddhist<0.1%
  • Scheduled Castes (SC)3.8%
  • Scheduled Tribes (ST)70.8%
13.9 lakh
Population
Census 2011
59.5%
Literacy
Female literacy 46.2%
6.4%
Urban population
368 per sq km
Market

Population, urbanisation and the share of households owning key assets — the starting point for sizing a district market.

Population
13,88,552
6,96,532 / 6,92,020
Households
2,82,029
4.9 persons per household
Urban population
6.4%
88,743 persons
Sex ratio
994
women per 1,000 men
Density
368
per sq km
Work participation
46.2%
6,41,515 workers

Households owning (% of households)

Mobile phone39.7%Rajasthan 68.2%
Television16.4%Rajasthan 37.7%
Scooter / motorcycle / moped12.3%Rajasthan 24.2%
Availing banking services84.9%Rajasthan 68.0%
LPG / PNG for cooking9.3%Rajasthan 22.9%
Computer / laptop4.1%Rajasthan 7.0%
Car / jeep / van1.5%Rajasthan 4.7%
None of the listed assets53.7%Rajasthan 21.1%

What workers do

Cultivators35.5%
Agricultural labourers28.7%
Household industry2.0%
Other work (services, trade, industry)33.8%

Main workers 2,16,411, marginal workers 4,25,104. Shares of all workers.

State and India amenity figures are weighted by households from the published district percentages.

Development

Basic-service coverage from the Houselisting & Housing Census 2011, with literacy from the Primary Census Abstract.

Literacy
59.5%
age 7 and above
Female literacy
46.2%
Rajasthan 52.1%
SC
3.8%
% of population
ST
70.8%
% of population
Electricity for lighting49.8%Rajasthan 67.1%
Latrine within premises13.4%Rajasthan 35.1%
No latrine — open defecation86.1%Rajasthan 64.2%
Tap water (main source)15.6%Rajasthan 40.7%
Tap water from treated source11.2%Rajasthan 32.2%
Drinking water within premises18.4%Rajasthan 35.2%
Water source away from home42.9%Rajasthan 25.9%
Closed drainage3.2%Rajasthan 10.8%
Permanent (pucca) house26.3%Rajasthan 71.5%
Religion & SC/ST

Census 2011 counts people by religion and records Scheduled Caste and Scheduled Tribe status. These are district population figures, not voter or constituency figures.

Census 2011, district-level

Population counts from Census 2011 — not voters and not constituency-level figures. There is no official Census data on OBC or General castes. The Census has not published a caste count other than SC and ST since 1931, so this page shows none.

Out of every 100 residents

  • Hindu96.5%
  • Muslim2.1%
  • Jain1.2%
  • Christian0.1%
  • Other religions0.1%
  • Religion not stated0.1%
  • Sikh<0.1%
  • Buddhist<0.1%
  • Scheduled Castes (SC)3.8%
  • Scheduled Tribes (ST)70.8%
Tehsils

Sub-district rows from the Primary Census Abstract and table C-01. Tehsil boundaries are as they stood in 2011.

Tehsil-wise figures for Dungarpur
TehsilsPopulationHouseholdsUrban populationLiteracyFemale literacySCSTHinduMuslimChristianSikhReligious composition
Dungarpur4,95,42398,8769.6%62.0%48.8%2.9%77.7%96.0%2.6%0.1%0.0%
Aspur2,24,24346,3300.0%58.0%43.6%4.7%53.1%97.2%0.6%0.0%0.0%
Sagwara3,43,23271,1669.9%62.4%49.2%5.2%59.2%95.4%3.0%0.1%0.0%
Simalwara3,25,65465,6572.1%53.5%40.4%2.9%84.8%98.0%1.2%0.0%0.0%

Table scrolls sideways on small screens.

Assembly seats

Seats whose area falls in this Census 2011 district, as drawn by the 2008 delimitation (or the Local Government Directory's ward mapping where that is the only link).

Other districts of Rajasthan

Field data

Census 2011 is the latest official count. For today's numbers, our field teams run verified surveys — pick what you need and we'll call back with scope and a quote.

What do you need for Dungarpur, Rajasthan?

No payment online. We confirm scope and price on a call before any work starts.

FAQ

Answers use Census of India 2011 tables and NITI Aayog's Aspirational Districts list.

What is the population of Dungarpur district?

Census 2011 counted 13,88,552 people in Dungarpur — 6,96,532 men and 6,92,020 women (sex ratio 994 women per 1,000 men). 6.4% of them lived in urban areas.

What is the religious composition of Dungarpur?

By Census 2011, Dungarpur's population was Hindu 96.5%, Muslim 2.1% and Jain 1.2%. These are population shares for the whole district, not voter figures.

What share of Dungarpur is SC and ST?

Scheduled Castes were 3.8% and Scheduled Tribes 70.8% of the district's population in Census 2011. There is no official Census count of OBC or General castes.

What is the literacy rate of Dungarpur?

Census 2011 literacy (age 7 and above) was 59.5%; female literacy was 46.2%.

Why are these 2011 figures?

Census 2011 is the latest completed population census of India. The 2021 Census was postponed; the next Census has been notified with a reference date of 1 March 2027 (1 October 2026 for snow-bound areas), and no results from it have been published yet. Until they are, the 2011 tables remain the official source for district-level population, religion and SC/ST figures.

Source: Office of the Registrar General & Census Commissioner, India — Census of India 2011, district code 08-124: Primary Census Abstract, C-01 religion table, HH-14 amenities and assets and A-01 area table (censusindia.gov.in). Aspirational Districts: NITI Aayog list. Seat links: 2008 delimitation district of each assembly seat and the Local Government Directory. Percentages are calculated from the published counts; amenity percentages are as published in table HH-14.