Skip to main content
Bharat Surveyभारत सर्वे
Vidhan Sabha · Rajasthan · Nov 2023

200 seats. In 2023 Bharatiya Janata Party won 115, a majority on its own. Every seat below links to its full result, turnout and history, from official Election Commission of India data.

BJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINDINDINDINDINDINDINDINDBHRTADVSIPBHRTADVSIPBHRTADVSIPBSPBSPRLTPRLD200seats · majority 101
  • BJPBharatiya Janata Party11541.7% votes
  • INCIndian National Congress7039.6% votes
  • IndependentsIndependent87.4% votes
  • BAPBharat Adivasi Party32.3% votes
  • BSPBahujan Samaj Party21.8% votes
  • RLTPRashtriya Loktantrik Party12.4% votes
Assembly seats
34 SC · 25 ST reserved
75.3%
Turnout 2023
3,98,74,606 voted
2028
Next election due
End of five-year term
Party-wise result 2023

Seats won, seats where the party finished second, and vote share across all 200 constituencies.

Rajasthan 2023 party-wise result
PartyContestedWonRunner-upVotesVote share
BJPBharatiya Janata Party200115671,66,08,741
41.70%
INCIndian National Congress199701111,57,63,069
39.58%
IndependentsIndependent7348929,50,608
7.41%
BAPBharat Adivasi Party27349,29,969
2.33%
BSPBahujan Samaj Party185227,21,554
1.81%
RLTPRashtriya Loktantrik Party78129,46,209
2.38%
RLDRashtriya Lok Dal11081,878
0.21%

118 of 200 seats changed party between 2018 and 2023.

BJPINCBAPBSPRLTPRLDOthers
Click a seat to open it. Boundaries approximate.
Previous election

Rajasthan 2018 party-wise result
PartyContestedWonRunner-upVotesVote share
INCIndian National Congress195100721,40,18,945
39.30%
BJPBharatiya Janata Party200731061,38,29,046
38.77%
IndependentsIndependent840131133,76,675
9.47%
BSPBahujan Samaj Party1906214,35,858
4.03%
RLTPRashtriya Loktantrik Party58328,56,038
2.40%
CPI(M)Communist Party of India (Marxist)28224,34,210
1.22%
BTPBTP11212,55,100
0.72%
RLDRashtriya Lok Dal2111,16,320
0.33%
All seats

Search by name, number or winner; filter by district, reservation or party; sort by closest margin. For the 25 Lok Sabha seats see the parliamentary list.

200 of 200 seats

No.Assembly seatDistrictWinnerMarginTurnout
1SadulshaharGanganagarGurveer SinghBJP15,4607.8%82.7%
2GanganagarGanganagarJaydeep BihaniBJP29,77916.4%75.9%
3KaranpurGanganagarRupinder Singh KoonerINC11,2835.8%81.5%
4SuratgarhGanganagarDungarram GedarINC50,45924.1%81.7%
5RaisinghnagarSCGanganagarSohan Lal NayakINC14,0256.5%79.9%
6AnupgarhSCGanganagarShimla DeviINC37,88119.6%78.6%
7SangariaHanumangarh *AbhimanyuINC42,01020.2%84.3%
8HanumangarhHanumangarh *Ganeshraj BansalIndependent9,6984.0%81.0%
9PilibangaSCHanumangarh *Vinod KumarINC55,27322.3%83.3%
10NoharHanumangarh *Amit ChachanINC8950.4%85.3%
11BhadraHanumangarh *Sanjeev KumarBJP1,1320.5%83.3%
12KhajuwalaSCBikanerDr Vishwanath MeghwalBJP17,3749.8%74.9%
13Bikaner WestBikanerJethanand VyasBJP20,19411.2%76.2%
14Bikaner EastBikanerSiddhi KumariBJP19,30311.4%68.5%
15KolayatBikanerAnshuman Singh BhatiBJP32,93316.3%78.9%
16LunkaransarBikanerSumit GodaraBJP8,8694.4%77.3%
17DungargarhChuruTarachandBJP8,1254.0%75.8%
18NokhaBikanerSushila Rameshwar DudiINC8,1493.8%75.8%
19SadulpurChuruManoj Kumar S/o Swai SinghBSP2,5741.3%78.0%
20TaranagarChuruNarendra BudaniaINC10,3454.7%83.0%
21SardarshaharChuruAnil Kumar SharmaINC22,3329.5%77.0%
22ChuruChuruHarlal SaharanBJP6,8743.5%77.5%
23RatangarhChuruPoosaram GodaraINC29,66314.6%73.2%
24SujangarhSCChuruManoj KumarINC2,4531.2%69.4%
25PilaniSCJhunjhununPitram Singh KalaINC14,8458.6%69.3%
26SurajgarhJhunjhununSharwan Kumar S/o Gokal RamINC37,41418.7%69.0%
27JhunjhunuJhunjhununBrijendra Singh OlaINC28,86314.8%71.8%
28MandawaJhunjhununKumari Rita ChaudharyINC18,71710.1%74.7%
29NawalgarhJhunjhununVikram Singh JakhalBJP23,18011.2%74.1%
30UdaipurwatiJhunjhununBhagawana Ram SainiINC4160.2%76.7%
31KhetriJhunjhununDharmpalBJP9,1145.4%74.4%
32FatehpurSikarHakam Ali KhanINC25,99314.3%71.3%
33LachhmangarhSikarGovind Singh DotasraINC18,9708.8%77.2%
34DhodSCSikarGordhanBJP13,3786.6%72.5%
35SikarSikarRajendra PareekINC30,03814.1%73.5%
36Danta RamgarhSikarVirendra SinghINC7,9973.6%76.2%
37KhandelaSikarSubhash MeelBJP42,63920.9%76.4%
38Neem Ka ThanaSikarSuresh ModiINC33,09016.7%72.3%
39SrimadhopurSikarJhabar Singh KharraBJP14,4597.4%70.3%
40KotputliJaipurHansraj PatelBJP3210.2%77.2%
41ViratnagarJaipurKuldeepBJP17,5899.9%76.5%
42ShahpuraJaipurManish YadavINC64,90832.6%85.0%
43ChomuJaipurDr. Shikha Meel BaralaINC5,6952.7%84.5%
44PhuleraJaipurVidhyadhar SinghINC26,89813.1%78.5%
45DuduSCJaipurDr. Prem Chand BairwaBJP35,74317.7%79.5%
46JhotwaraJaipurCol. Rajyavardhan RathoreBJP50,16716.2%72.3%
47AmberJaipurPrashant SharmaINC9,0924.0%78.4%
48Jamwa RamgarhSTJaipurMahendra Pal MeenaBJP38,42721.4%77.5%
49Hawa MahalJaipurBalmukundacharyBJP9740.5%76.8%
50Vidhyadhar NagarJaipurDiya KumariBJP71,36828.5%73.2%
51Civil LinesJaipurGopal SharmaBJP28,32916.3%70.7%
52Kishan PoleJaipurAmin KagziINC7,0564.7%77.4%
53Adarsh NagarJaipurRafeek KhanINC14,0737.1%73.9%
54Malviya NagarJaipurKalicharan SarafBJP35,49423.3%70.5%
55SanganerJaipurBhajan Lal SharmaBJP48,08119.4%70.9%
56BagruSCJaipurKailash Chand VermaBJP45,25017.6%72.9%
57BassiSTJaipurLaxmanINC6,3143.4%79.2%
58ChaksuSCJaipurRamavtar BairwaBJP49,38028.0%76.5%
59TijaraAlwarMahant Balak NathBJP6,1732.7%86.2%
60Kishangarh BasAlwarDeepchand KhairiyaINC10,4965.2%78.8%

Rajasthan Lok Sabha constituencies →

Data & field work

Booth-level result analysis, printable maps, voter-list analysis and verified field surveys for one seat, a district or the whole state.

What do you need for Rajasthan (state)?

No payment online. We confirm scope and price on a call before any work starts.

FAQ

Answers use the official Election Commission of India statistical reports.

How many assembly constituencies are there in Rajasthan?

Rajasthan has 200 assembly constituencies, of which 34 are reserved for Scheduled Castes and 25 for Scheduled Tribes. A party or alliance needs 101 seats for a majority in the Vidhan Sabha.

Which party won the most seats in the 2023 Rajasthan election?

Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) won 115 of 200 seats with 41.70% of the valid votes. Indian National Congress came second with 70 seats. Seat counts here are for parties, not pre-poll alliances.

What was the voter turnout in Rajasthan in 2023?

Across all 200 seats, 3,98,74,606 of 5,29,31,152 registered electors voted, a turnout of about 75.3%. The seat with the highest turnout is listed first when you sort the table below by turnout.

Which was the closest contest in Rajasthan in 2023?

Kotputli was decided by just 321 votes. Kathumar (409), Udaipurwati (416), Jahazpur (580) were also decided by very small margins.

When is the next Rajasthan assembly election?

The assembly elected in 2023 completes its five-year term in 2028, so the next general election is due by then unless the house is dissolved early. The Election Commission of India announces the schedule a few weeks before polling.

Source: Election Commission of India statistical reports for the Rajasthan assembly elections of 2023 and 2018 and 2013 and 2008 (2023 report). Party seat counts are computed from the detailed constituency results. Districts and boundaries: DataMeet (from ECI polling-station maps), approximate.