Skip to main content
Bharat Surveyभारत सर्वे
Punjab · Census 2011 district profile

7.7 lakh people in 1,49,630 households across 3 tehsils, as counted by Census 2011. Market size, development indicators and religious composition in one place — every figure from the official tables.

Religious composition · Census 2011, district-level

Out of every 100 residents

  • Sikh77.7%
  • Hindu20.3%
  • Muslim1.3%
  • Jain0.2%
  • Religion not stated0.2%
  • Christian0.1%
  • Other religions0.1%
  • Buddhist<0.1%
  • Scheduled Castes (SC)33.6%
  • Scheduled Tribes (ST)0.0%
7.7 lakh
Population
Census 2011
61.8%
Literacy
Female literacy 55.7%
21.3%
Urban population
350 per sq km
Market

Population, urbanisation and the share of households owning key assets — the starting point for sizing a district market.

Population
7,69,751
4,08,732 / 3,61,019
Households
1,49,630
5.1 persons per household
Urban population
21.3%
1,63,604 persons
Sex ratio
883
women per 1,000 men
Density
350
per sq km
Work participation
42.7%
3,28,512 workers

Households owning (% of households)

Mobile phone72.6%Punjab 75.5%
Television69.5%Punjab 82.6%
Scooter / motorcycle / moped32.7%Punjab 47.5%
Availing banking services50.1%Punjab 65.2%
LPG / PNG for cooking26.8%Punjab 54.5%
Computer / laptop6.8%Punjab 12.7%
Car / jeep / van8.7%Punjab 13.1%
None of the listed assets9.7%Punjab 4.4%

What workers do

Cultivators32.3%
Agricultural labourers27.5%
Household industry4.1%
Other work (services, trade, industry)36.1%

Main workers 2,47,175, marginal workers 81,337. Shares of all workers.

State and India amenity figures are weighted by households from the published district percentages.

Development

Basic-service coverage from the Houselisting & Housing Census 2011, with literacy from the Primary Census Abstract.

Literacy
61.8%
age 7 and above
Female literacy
55.7%
Punjab 70.7%
SC
33.6%
% of population
ST
0.0%
% of population
Electricity for lighting95.2%Punjab 96.6%
Latrine within premises67.7%Punjab 79.2%
No latrine — open defecation28.0%Punjab 19.5%
Tap water (main source)48.8%Punjab 51.0%
Tap water from treated source35.7%Punjab 41.1%
Drinking water within premises73.6%Punjab 85.9%
Water source away from home10.8%Punjab 4.1%
Closed drainage9.6%Punjab 27.8%
Permanent (pucca) house85.0%Punjab 88.3%
Religion & SC/ST

Census 2011 counts people by religion and records Scheduled Caste and Scheduled Tribe status. These are district population figures, not voter or constituency figures.

Census 2011, district-level

Population counts from Census 2011 — not voters and not constituency-level figures. There is no official Census data on OBC or General castes. The Census has not published a caste count other than SC and ST since 1931, so this page shows none.

Out of every 100 residents

  • Sikh77.7%
  • Hindu20.3%
  • Muslim1.3%
  • Jain0.2%
  • Religion not stated0.2%
  • Christian0.1%
  • Other religions0.1%
  • Buddhist<0.1%
  • Scheduled Castes (SC)33.6%
  • Scheduled Tribes (ST)0.0%
Tehsils

Sub-district rows from the Primary Census Abstract and table C-01. Tehsil boundaries are as they stood in 2011.

Tehsil-wise figures for Mansa
TehsilsPopulationHouseholdsUrban populationLiteracyFemale literacySCSTHinduMuslimChristianSikhReligious composition
Sardulgarh1,74,23433,63511.0%60.4%52.8%36.2%0.0%22.1%0.8%0.2%76.0%
Budhlada2,54,70649,29017.1%60.6%54.9%35.9%0.0%18.5%1.1%0.1%80.0%
Mansa3,40,81166,70529.6%63.5%57.7%30.6%0.0%20.8%1.8%0.1%76.9%

Table scrolls sideways on small screens.

Assembly seats

Seats whose area falls in this Census 2011 district, as drawn by the 2008 delimitation (or the Local Government Directory's ward mapping where that is the only link).

Other districts of Punjab

Field data

Census 2011 is the latest official count. For today's numbers, our field teams run verified surveys — pick what you need and we'll call back with scope and a quote.

What do you need for Mansa, Punjab?

No payment online. We confirm scope and price on a call before any work starts.

FAQ

Answers use Census of India 2011 tables and NITI Aayog's Aspirational Districts list.

What is the population of Mansa district?

Census 2011 counted 7,69,751 people in Mansa — 4,08,732 men and 3,61,019 women (sex ratio 883 women per 1,000 men). 21.3% of them lived in urban areas.

What is the religious composition of Mansa?

By Census 2011, Mansa's population was Sikh 77.7%, Hindu 20.3% and Muslim 1.3%. These are population shares for the whole district, not voter figures.

What share of Mansa is SC and ST?

Scheduled Castes were 33.6% and Scheduled Tribes 0.0% of the district's population in Census 2011. There is no official Census count of OBC or General castes.

What is the literacy rate of Mansa?

Census 2011 literacy (age 7 and above) was 61.8%; female literacy was 55.7%.

Why are these 2011 figures?

Census 2011 is the latest completed population census of India. The 2021 Census was postponed; the next Census has been notified with a reference date of 1 March 2027 (1 October 2026 for snow-bound areas), and no results from it have been published yet. Until they are, the 2011 tables remain the official source for district-level population, religion and SC/ST figures.

Source: Office of the Registrar General & Census Commissioner, India — Census of India 2011, district code 03-047: Primary Census Abstract, C-01 religion table, HH-14 amenities and assets and A-01 area table (censusindia.gov.in). Aspirational Districts: NITI Aayog list. Seat links: 2008 delimitation district of each assembly seat and the Local Government Directory. Percentages are calculated from the published counts; amenity percentages are as published in table HH-14.