Skip to main content
Bharat Surveyभारत सर्वे
Vidhan Sabha · Punjab · Feb 2022

117 seats. In 2022 Aam Aadmi Party won 92, a majority on its own. Every seat below links to its full result, turnout and history, from official Election Commission of India data.

AAAPAAAPAAAPAAAPAAAPAAAPAAAPAAAPAAAPAAAPAAAPAAAPAAAPAAAPAAAPAAAPAAAPAAAPAAAPAAAPAAAPAAAPAAAPAAAPAAAPAAAPAAAPAAAPAAAPAAAPAAAPAAAPAAAPAAAPAAAPAAAPAAAPAAAPAAAPAAAPAAAPAAAPAAAPAAAPAAAPAAAPAAAPAAAPAAAPAAAPAAAPAAAPAAAPAAAPAAAPAAAPAAAPAAAPAAAPAAAPAAAPAAAPAAAPAAAPAAAPAAAPAAAPAAAPAAAPAAAPAAAPAAAPAAAPAAAPAAAPAAAPAAAPAAAPAAAPAAAPAAAPAAAPAAAPAAAPAAAPAAAPAAAPAAAPAAAPAAAPAAAPAAAPINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCSADSADSADBJPBJPINDBSP117seats · majority 59
  • AAPAam Aadmi Party9242.0% votes
  • INCIndian National Congress1823.0% votes
  • SADShiromani Akali Dal318.4% votes
  • BJPBharatiya Janata Party26.6% votes
  • IndependentsIndependent12.9% votes
  • BSPBahujan Samaj Party11.8% votes
Assembly seats
34 SC · 0 ST reserved
72.1%
Turnout 2022
1,55,90,940 voted
2027
Next election due
End of five-year term
Party-wise result 2022

Seats won, seats where the party finished second, and vote share across all 117 constituencies.

Punjab 2022 party-wise result
PartyContestedWonRunner-upVotesVote share
AAPAam Aadmi Party117921065,38,783
42.01%
INCIndian National Congress117184735,76,684
22.98%
SADShiromani Akali Dal9734728,61,286
18.38%
BJPBharatiya Janata Party732810,27,143
6.60%
IndependentsIndependent459114,57,410
2.94%
BSPBahujan Samaj Party20102,75,232
1.77%
SAD(M)Shiromani Akali Dal (Amritsar)(Simranjit Singh Mann)81023,86,176
2.48%

86 of 117 seats changed party between 2017 and 2022.

AAPINCSADBJPBSPOthers
Click a seat to open it. Boundaries approximate.
Previous election

Punjab 2017 party-wise result
PartyContestedWonRunner-upVotesVote share
INCIndian National Congress117772959,45,899
38.50%
AAPAam Aadmi Party112202636,62,665
23.72%
SADShiromani Akali Dal94154438,98,161
25.24%
BJPBharatiya Janata Party233188,33,092
5.39%
LIPLIP6201,89,228
1.23%
IndependentsIndependent303003,23,281
2.09%
BSPBahujan Samaj Party111002,34,400
1.52%
All seats

Search by name, number or winner; filter by district, reservation or party; sort by closest margin. For the 13 Lok Sabha seats see the parliamentary list.

117 of 117 seats

No.Assembly seatDistrictWinnerMarginTurnout
1SujanpurGurdaspurNaresh PuriINC4,6363.6%76.2%
2BhoaSCGurdaspurLal ChandAAP1,2040.9%74.0%
3PathankotGurdaspurAshwani Kumar SharmaBJP7,7596.8%74.0%
4GurdaspurGurdaspurBarindermeet Singh PahraINC7,3355.9%72.6%
5Dina NagarSCGurdaspurAruna ChaudharyINC1,1310.8%71.2%
6QadianGurdaspurPartap Singh BajwaINC7,1745.4%72.4%
7BatalaGurdaspurAmansher Singh (shery Kalsi)AAP28,47222.3%67.4%
8Sri HargobindpurSCGurdaspurAmarpal SinghAAP16,96313.6%68.9%
9Fatehgarh ChurianGurdaspurTript Rajinder Singh BajwaINC5,5454.3%72.6%
10Dera Baba NanakGurdaspurSukhjinder Singh RandhawaINC4660.3%73.4%
11AjnalaAmritsarKuldeep Singh DhaliwalAAP7,8436.4%77.1%
12Raja SansiAmritsarSukhbinder Singh SarkariaINC5,4744.1%74.7%
13MajithaAmritsarGanieve Kaur MajithiaSAD26,06221.3%73.0%
14JandialaSCAmritsarHarbhajan Singh E.T.O.AAP25,38319.7%70.7%
15Amritsar NorthAmritsarKunwar Vijay Pratap SinghAAP28,31822.9%61.2%
16Amritsar WestSCAmritsarDr. Jasbir Singh SandhuAAP43,91337.0%55.6%
17Amritsar CentralAmritsarAjay GuptaAAP14,02616.1%59.3%
18Amritsar EastAmritsarJeevan Jyot KaurAAP6,7506.2%64.2%
19Amritsar SouthAmritsarInderbir Singh NijjarAAP27,50326.0%59.6%
20AttariSCAmritsarJaswinder SinghAAP19,79415.4%67.3%
21Tarn TaranAmritsarDr. Kashmir Singh SohalAAP13,58810.4%66.1%
22Khem KaranAmritsarSarvan Singh DhunAAP11,8827.7%71.2%
23PattiAmritsarLaljit Singh BhullarAAP10,9997.6%71.0%
24Khadoor SahibAmritsarManjinder Singh LalpuraAAP16,49111.4%71.5%
25Baba BakalaSCAmritsarDalbir Singh TongAAP19,55214.9%65.1%
26BholathKapurthalaSukhpal Singh KhairaINC9,22510.2%66.4%
27KapurthalaKapurthalaRana Gurjeet SinghINC7,3047.1%68.5%
28Sultanpur LodhiKapurthalaRana Inder Partap SinghIndependent11,43410.6%72.8%
29PhagwaraSCKapurthalaBalwinder Singh DhaliwalINC2,7122.1%66.3%
30PhillaurSCJalandharVikramjit Singh ChaudharyINC12,3038.8%67.6%
31NakodarJalandharInderjit Kaur MannAAP2,8692.1%68.9%
32ShahkotJalandharHardev Singh LaddiINC12,0799.1%73.0%
33KartarpurSCJalandharBalkar SinghAAP4,5743.7%67.7%
34Jalandhar WestSCJalandharSheetal AnguralAAP4,2533.7%67.9%
35Jalandhar CentralJalandharRaman AroraAAP2470.2%61.2%
36Jalandhar NorthJalandharAvtar Singh JuniorINC9,4867.4%67.1%
37Jalandhar Cantt.JalandharPargat Singh PowarINC5,8084.6%64.6%
38AdampurSCJalandharSukhwinder Singh KotliINC4,5674.0%67.9%
39MukerianHoshiarpurJangi Lal MahajanBJP2,6911.9%69.3%
40DasuyaHoshiarpurKarambir SinghAAP8,5876.4%66.7%
41UrmarHoshiarpurJasvir Singh Raja GillAAP4,1903.3%68.7%
42Sham ChaurasiSCHoshiarpurDr.ravjot SinghAAP21,35617.2%69.5%
43HoshiarpurHoshiarpurBram Shanker (jimpa)AAP13,85910.8%66.3%
44ChabbewalSCHoshiarpurDr. Raj KumarINC7,6466.6%71.3%
45GarhshankarHoshiarpurJai KrishanAAP4,1793.4%69.5%
46BangaSCNawanshahr *Sukhwinder Kumar Sukhi Dr.SAD5,0694.4%69.8%
47Nawan ShahrNawanshahr *Dr. Nachhatar PalBSP5,3764.3%69.9%
48BalachaurNawanshahr *Santosh Kumari KatariaaAAP4,5413.9%73.8%
49Anandpur SahibRupnagarHarjot Singh BainsAAP45,78032.3%73.3%
50RupnagarRupnagarDinesh Kumar ChadhaAAP23,63217.4%73.4%
51Chamkaur SahibSCRupnagarCharanjit SinghAAP7,9425.4%74.5%
52KhararRupnagarAnmol Gagan MaanAAP37,88521.4%66.2%
53S.A.S. NagarRupnagarKulwant SinghAAP34,09722.0%64.9%
54Bassi PathanaSCFatehgarh Sahib *Rupinder SinghAAP37,84133.7%74.9%
55Fatehgarh SahibFatehgarh Sahib *Lakhbir Singh RaiAAP32,19925.7%77.4%
56AmlohFatehgarh Sahib *Gurinder Singh Garry BirringAAP24,66321.6%78.8%
57KhannaLudhianaTarunpreet Singh SondAAP35,62027.7%74.9%
58SamralaLudhianaJagtar Singh DiyalpuraAAP30,89023.1%75.8%
59SahnewalLudhianaHardeep Singh MundianAAP15,1938.5%67.6%
60Ludhiana EastLudhianaDaljit Singh Grewal (bhola)AAP35,92224.9%66.4%

Punjab Lok Sabha constituencies →

Data & field work

Booth-level result analysis, printable maps, voter-list analysis and verified field surveys for one seat, a district or the whole state.

What do you need for Punjab (state)?

No payment online. We confirm scope and price on a call before any work starts.

FAQ

Answers use the official Election Commission of India statistical reports.

How many assembly constituencies are there in Punjab?

Punjab has 117 assembly constituencies, of which 34 are reserved for Scheduled Castes and 0 for Scheduled Tribes. A party or alliance needs 59 seats for a majority in the Vidhan Sabha.

Which party won the most seats in the 2022 Punjab election?

Aam Aadmi Party (AAAP) won 92 of 117 seats with 42.01% of the valid votes. Indian National Congress came second with 18 seats. Seat counts here are for parties, not pre-poll alliances.

What was the voter turnout in Punjab in 2022?

Across all 117 seats, 1,55,90,940 of 2,16,09,482 registered electors voted, a turnout of about 72.1%. The seat with the highest turnout is listed first when you sort the table below by turnout.

Which was the closest contest in Punjab in 2022?

Jalandhar Central was decided by just 247 votes. Dera Baba Nanak (466), Dina Nagar (1,131), Bhoa (1,204) were also decided by very small margins.

When is the next Punjab assembly election?

The assembly elected in 2022 completes its five-year term in 2027, so the next general election is due by then unless the house is dissolved early. The Election Commission of India announces the schedule a few weeks before polling.

Source: Election Commission of India statistical reports for the Punjab assembly elections of 2022 and 2017 and 2012 (2022 report). Party seat counts are computed from the detailed constituency results. Districts and boundaries: DataMeet (from ECI polling-station maps), approximate.