Skip to main content
Bharat Surveyभारत सर्वे
Lok Sabha · Punjab · 2024

13 parliamentary seats. In 2024 Indian National Congress won 7. Each seat links to its candidate-wise result and the lead in every assembly segment.

INCINCINCINCINCINCINCAAAPAAAPAAAPINDINDSAD13seats · majority 7
  • INCIndian National Congress726.3% votes
  • AAPAam Aadmi Party326.0% votes
  • IndependentsIndependent27.8% votes
  • SADShiromani Akali Dal113.4% votes
  • BJPBharatiya Janata Party018.6% votes
  • SAD(M)Shiromani Akali Dal (Amritsar)(Simranjit Singh Mann)03.8% votes
Lok Sabha seats
4 SC · 0 ST reserved
62.8%
Turnout 2024
1,35,42,849 voted
2,15,67,196
Registered electors
2024 roll
Party-wise result 2024

Punjab Lok Sabha 2024 party-wise result
PartyContestedWonRunner-upVotesVote share
INCIndian National Congress137435,59,656
26.31%
AAPAam Aadmi Party133635,21,564
26.03%
IndependentsIndependent1682010,58,241
7.82%
SADShiromani Akali Dal131018,14,318
13.41%
BJPBharatiya Janata Party130325,10,838
18.56%
SAD(M)Shiromani Akali Dal (Amritsar)(Simranjit Singh Mann)12005,17,024
3.82%
BSPBahujan Samaj Party13003,37,140
2.49%
INCAAPSADBJPBSPOthers
Click a seat to open it. Boundaries approximate.
All seats

13 of 13 seats

No.Lok Sabha seatWinnerMarginTurnout
1GurdaspurSukhjinder Singh RandhawaINC82,8617.7%66.4%
2AmritsarGurjeet Singh AujlaINC40,3014.4%56.0%
3Khadoor SahibAmritpal SinghIndependent1,97,12018.8%62.5%
4JalandharSCCharanjit Singh ChanniINC1,75,99317.8%59.8%
5HoshiarpurSCDr. Raj Kumar ChabbewalAAP44,1114.7%58.6%
6Anandpur SahibMalvinder Singh KangAAP10,8461.0%61.9%
7LudhianaAmrinder Singh Raja WarringINC20,9422.0%60.2%
8Fatehgarh SahibSCAmar SinghINC34,2023.5%62.6%
9FaridkotSCSarabjeet Singh KhalsaIndependent70,0536.9%63.4%
10FirozpurSher Singh GhubayaINC3,2420.3%67.3%
11BathindaHarsimrat Kaur BadalSAD49,6564.3%69.4%
12SangrurGurmeet Singh Meet HayerAAP1,72,56017.1%64.6%
13PatialaDr Dharamvira GandhiINC14,8311.3%63.6%
Data & field work

Segment-wise and booth-wise analysis, printable maps and verified field surveys for any Lok Sabha seat.

What do you need for Punjab Lok Sabha seats?

No payment online. We confirm scope and price on a call before any work starts.

FAQ

Answers use the ECI statistical report for the 2024 general election.

How many Lok Sabha seats are there in Punjab?

Punjab elects 13 members to the Lok Sabha; 4 seats are reserved for Scheduled Castes and 0 for Scheduled Tribes.

Which party won the most Lok Sabha seats in Punjab in 2024?

Indian National Congress (INC) won 7 of 13 seats with 26.31% of the valid votes in the state. Aam Aadmi Party won 3.

What was the 2024 Lok Sabha turnout in Punjab?

1,35,42,849 of 2,15,67,196 registered electors voted, about 62.8% across all 13 constituencies.

Which was the closest Lok Sabha contest in Punjab in 2024?

Firozpur was decided by 3,242 votes.

Source: Election Commission of India, General Election to Lok Sabha 2024 statistical reports. Party seats computed from the constituency-wise detailed results. Boundaries: DataMeet india_pc_2019 (CC0), approximate.