Skip to main content
Bharat Surveyभारत सर्वे
Punjab · Census 2011 district profile

13.9 lakh people in 2,73,902 households across 3 tehsils, as counted by Census 2011. Market size, development indicators and religious composition in one place — every figure from the official tables.

Religious composition · Census 2011, district-level

Out of every 100 residents

  • Sikh70.9%
  • Hindu27.4%
  • Muslim1.2%
  • Christian0.2%
  • Religion not stated0.2%
  • Jain0.1%
  • Buddhist<0.1%
  • Other religions<0.1%
  • Scheduled Castes (SC)32.4%
  • Scheduled Tribes (ST)0.0%
13.9 lakh
Population
Census 2011
68.3%
Literacy
Female literacy 61.9%
36.0%
Urban population
414 per sq km
Market

Population, urbanisation and the share of households owning key assets — the starting point for sizing a district market.

Population
13,88,525
7,43,197 / 6,45,328
Households
2,73,902
5.1 persons per household
Urban population
36.0%
4,99,217 persons
Sex ratio
868
women per 1,000 men
Density
414
per sq km
Work participation
39.6%
5,49,986 workers

Households owning (% of households)

Mobile phone76.6%Punjab 75.5%
Television76.7%Punjab 82.6%
Scooter / motorcycle / moped39.8%Punjab 47.5%
Availing banking services58.5%Punjab 65.2%
LPG / PNG for cooking44.5%Punjab 54.5%
Computer / laptop12.1%Punjab 12.7%
Car / jeep / van13.6%Punjab 13.1%
None of the listed assets6.3%Punjab 4.4%

What workers do

Cultivators25.7%
Agricultural labourers23.3%
Household industry2.7%
Other work (services, trade, industry)48.2%

Main workers 4,52,678, marginal workers 97,308. Shares of all workers.

State and India amenity figures are weighted by households from the published district percentages.

Development

Basic-service coverage from the Houselisting & Housing Census 2011, with literacy from the Primary Census Abstract.

Literacy
68.3%
age 7 and above
Female literacy
61.9%
Punjab 70.7%
SC
32.4%
% of population
ST
0.0%
% of population
Electricity for lighting96.1%Punjab 96.6%
Latrine within premises87.4%Punjab 79.2%
No latrine — open defecation9.8%Punjab 19.5%
Tap water (main source)57.0%Punjab 51.0%
Tap water from treated source40.4%Punjab 41.1%
Drinking water within premises79.5%Punjab 85.9%
Water source away from home5.6%Punjab 4.1%
Closed drainage21.7%Punjab 27.8%
Permanent (pucca) house90.8%Punjab 88.3%
Religion & SC/ST

Census 2011 counts people by religion and records Scheduled Caste and Scheduled Tribe status. These are district population figures, not voter or constituency figures.

Census 2011, district-level

Population counts from Census 2011 — not voters and not constituency-level figures. There is no official Census data on OBC or General castes. The Census has not published a caste count other than SC and ST since 1931, so this page shows none.

Out of every 100 residents

  • Sikh70.9%
  • Hindu27.4%
  • Muslim1.2%
  • Christian0.2%
  • Religion not stated0.2%
  • Jain0.1%
  • Buddhist<0.1%
  • Other religions<0.1%
  • Scheduled Castes (SC)32.4%
  • Scheduled Tribes (ST)0.0%
Tehsils

Sub-district rows from the Primary Census Abstract and table C-01. Tehsil boundaries are as they stood in 2011.

Tehsil-wise figures for Bathinda
TehsilsPopulationHouseholdsUrban populationLiteracyFemale literacySCSTHinduMuslimChristianSikhReligious composition
Rampura Phul3,16,66960,63920.7%65.6%60.6%32.9%0.0%16.0%1.4%0.1%82.3%
Bathinda7,55,9261,51,24747.5%71.8%65.3%32.4%0.0%35.1%1.1%0.2%63.1%
Talwandi Sabo3,15,93062,01623.7%62.7%55.1%32.0%0.0%20.4%1.2%0.2%78.0%

Table scrolls sideways on small screens.

Assembly seats

Seats whose area falls in this Census 2011 district, as drawn by the 2008 delimitation (or the Local Government Directory's ward mapping where that is the only link).

Other districts of Punjab

Field data

Census 2011 is the latest official count. For today's numbers, our field teams run verified surveys — pick what you need and we'll call back with scope and a quote.

What do you need for Bathinda, Punjab?

No payment online. We confirm scope and price on a call before any work starts.

FAQ

Answers use Census of India 2011 tables and NITI Aayog's Aspirational Districts list.

What is the population of Bathinda district?

Census 2011 counted 13,88,525 people in Bathinda — 7,43,197 men and 6,45,328 women (sex ratio 868 women per 1,000 men). 36.0% of them lived in urban areas.

What is the religious composition of Bathinda?

By Census 2011, Bathinda's population was Sikh 70.9%, Hindu 27.4% and Muslim 1.2%. These are population shares for the whole district, not voter figures.

What share of Bathinda is SC and ST?

Scheduled Castes were 32.4% and Scheduled Tribes 0.0% of the district's population in Census 2011. There is no official Census count of OBC or General castes.

What is the literacy rate of Bathinda?

Census 2011 literacy (age 7 and above) was 68.3%; female literacy was 61.9%.

Why are these 2011 figures?

Census 2011 is the latest completed population census of India. The 2021 Census was postponed; the next Census has been notified with a reference date of 1 March 2027 (1 October 2026 for snow-bound areas), and no results from it have been published yet. Until they are, the 2011 tables remain the official source for district-level population, religion and SC/ST figures.

Source: Office of the Registrar General & Census Commissioner, India — Census of India 2011, district code 03-046: Primary Census Abstract, C-01 religion table, HH-14 amenities and assets and A-01 area table (censusindia.gov.in). Aspirational Districts: NITI Aayog list. Seat links: 2008 delimitation district of each assembly seat and the Local Government Directory. Percentages are calculated from the published counts; amenity percentages are as published in table HH-14.