Skip to main content
Bharat Surveyभारत सर्वे
Punjab · panchayat directory

Punjab has 23 districts, 13,236 gram panchayats and 13,014 villages in the Local Government Directory as on 25 September 2026.

13,236
Gram panchayats
Gram Panchayat
13,014
Villages
12,918 inhabited villages
Districts
161 blocks
State by state

Pick a district to see its block panchayats, gram panchayats and villages.

Districts
23
23 zilla parishad
Blocks
161
160 panchayat samiti
Gram panchayats
13,236
Villages
13,014
Towns (ULBs)
166
Blocks, gram panchayats, villages and towns in each district of Punjab
DistrictBlocksGram panchayatsVillagesTowns (ULBs)Assembly seats
Amritsar11860794811
Barnala317513154
Bathinda9318292177
Faridkot324117333
Fatehgarh Sahib542945757
Fazilka548236045
Ferozepur678864783
Gurdaspur111,2851,22587
Hoshiarpur101,4051,427106
Jalandhar118901,003139
Kapurthala554672176
Ludhiana149419571114
Malerkotla317619232
Mansa524524473
Moga634033074
Pathankot642142533
Patiala10987918109
Rupnagar661163369
S.A.S Nagar436748792
Sangrur10422395105
Shahid Bhagat Singh Nagar54664724—
Sri Muktsar Sahib426923644
Tarn Taran957249546

Blocks are community development blocks. Meghalaya, Mizoram and Nagaland have no panchayats under Part IX of the Constitution; villages there fall under traditional or autonomous councils, so the panchayat count is zero. Towns come from our urban local body directory, also built from LGD.

Towns and cities in Punjab

Work with us

We send a scope and a quote within one working day. No payment to get a quote.

What do you need for Panchayat directory, Punjab?

No payment online. We confirm scope and price on a call before any work starts.

Questions

What the numbers mean and where they come from.

How many gram panchayats are there in Punjab?

The Local Government Directory lists 13,236 gram panchayats in Punjab, across 23 districts, as on 25 September 2026.

How many villages are there in Punjab?

LGD lists 13,014 villages in Punjab. The district with the most villages is Hoshiarpur.

What is the middle tier of panchayats called in Punjab?

LGD calls it Panchayat Samiti. Punjab has 160 of them. They usually match the community development blocks.

Source: Local Government Directory (lgdirectory.gov.in), Ministry of Panchayati Raj, Government of India, read from the daily open mirror github.com/ramSeraph/opendata. Data as on 25 September 2026. Licence: Government Open Data License - India.