Skip to main content
Bharat Surveyभारत सर्वे
Gujarat · Census 2011 district profile

20.9 lakh people in 4,45,672 households across 10 tehsils, as counted by Census 2011. Market size, development indicators and religious composition in one place — every figure from the official tables.

Religious composition · Census 2011, district-level

Out of every 100 residents

  • Hindu76.9%
  • Muslim21.1%
  • Jain1.2%
  • Christian0.3%
  • Sikh0.3%
  • Religion not stated0.1%
  • Buddhist<0.1%
  • Other religions<0.1%
  • Scheduled Castes (SC)12.4%
  • Scheduled Tribes (ST)1.2%
20.9 lakh
Population
Census 2011
70.6%
Literacy
Female literacy 60.9%
34.8%
Urban population
46 per sq km
Market

Population, urbanisation and the share of households owning key assets — the starting point for sizing a district market.

Population
20,92,371
10,96,737 / 9,95,634
Households
4,45,672
4.7 persons per household
Urban population
34.8%
7,28,535 persons
Sex ratio
908
women per 1,000 men
Density
46
per sq km
Work participation
37.1%
7,76,228 workers

Households owning (% of households)

Mobile phone74.3%Gujarat 65.7%
Television56.3%Gujarat 53.8%
Scooter / motorcycle / moped31.6%Gujarat 34.2%
Availing banking services57.2%Gujarat 57.9%
LPG / PNG for cooking31.5%Gujarat 38.4%
Computer / laptop7.2%Gujarat 8.9%
Car / jeep / van6.5%Gujarat 6.1%
None of the listed assets16.2%Gujarat 18.7%

What workers do

Cultivators13.6%
Agricultural labourers23.7%
Household industry1.4%
Other work (services, trade, industry)61.3%

Main workers 6,86,937, marginal workers 89,291. Shares of all workers.

State and India amenity figures are weighted by households from the published district percentages.

Development

Basic-service coverage from the Houselisting & Housing Census 2011, with literacy from the Primary Census Abstract.

Literacy
70.6%
age 7 and above
Female literacy
60.9%
Gujarat 69.7%
SC
12.4%
% of population
ST
1.2%
% of population
Electricity for lighting90.7%Gujarat 90.4%
Latrine within premises63.0%Gujarat 57.4%
No latrine — open defecation35.0%Gujarat 40.3%
Tap water (main source)82.5%Gujarat 69.1%
Tap water from treated source40.7%Gujarat 39.9%
Drinking water within premises70.4%Gujarat 64.1%
Water source away from home12.0%Gujarat 12.4%
Closed drainage42.7%Gujarat 37.4%
Permanent (pucca) house92.8%Gujarat 75.2%
Religion & SC/ST

Census 2011 counts people by religion and records Scheduled Caste and Scheduled Tribe status. These are district population figures, not voter or constituency figures.

Census 2011, district-level

Population counts from Census 2011 — not voters and not constituency-level figures. There is no official Census data on OBC or General castes. The Census has not published a caste count other than SC and ST since 1931, so this page shows none.

Out of every 100 residents

  • Hindu76.9%
  • Muslim21.1%
  • Jain1.2%
  • Christian0.3%
  • Sikh0.3%
  • Religion not stated0.1%
  • Buddhist<0.1%
  • Other religions<0.1%
  • Scheduled Castes (SC)12.4%
  • Scheduled Tribes (ST)1.2%
Tehsils

Sub-district rows from the Primary Census Abstract and table C-01. Tehsil boundaries are as they stood in 2011.

Tehsil-wise figures for Kachchh
TehsilsPopulationHouseholdsUrban populationLiteracyFemale literacySCSTHinduMuslimChristianSikhReligious composition
Lakhpat62,55212,1550.0%62.1%50.9%10.2%0.8%57.1%41.2%0.2%1.4%
Rapar2,17,31542,36913.1%54.8%42.1%11.6%0.3%90.7%8.1%0.1%0.0%
Bhachau1,86,03541,39321.2%60.1%47.4%9.8%1.1%85.9%12.4%0.1%0.1%
Anjar2,35,53751,93837.0%72.7%63.1%8.6%1.1%80.9%17.6%0.2%0.3%
Bhuj4,43,26996,64648.2%73.2%65.1%9.8%1.0%66.1%31.3%0.2%0.2%
Nakhatrana1,46,36728,6080.0%71.1%62.5%17.3%1.0%77.6%22.0%0.0%0.0%
Abdasa1,17,53824,0700.0%67.3%57.0%11.6%0.5%60.2%38.0%0.1%0.8%
Mandvi2,03,37341,85425.3%75.1%66.6%13.3%2.0%71.7%26.1%0.1%0.1%
Mundra1,53,21935,19213.3%77.4%66.1%13.3%1.3%78.7%19.0%0.2%0.6%
Gandhidham3,27,16671,44788.1%77.9%69.9%18.0%1.8%86.2%11.1%1.0%0.5%

Table scrolls sideways on small screens.

Assembly seats

Seats whose area falls in this Census 2011 district, as drawn by the 2008 delimitation (or the Local Government Directory's ward mapping where that is the only link).

Other districts of Gujarat

Field data

Census 2011 is the latest official count. For today's numbers, our field teams run verified surveys — pick what you need and we'll call back with scope and a quote.

What do you need for Kachchh, Gujarat?

No payment online. We confirm scope and price on a call before any work starts.

FAQ

Answers use Census of India 2011 tables and NITI Aayog's Aspirational Districts list.

What is the population of Kachchh district?

Census 2011 counted 20,92,371 people in Kachchh — 10,96,737 men and 9,95,634 women (sex ratio 908 women per 1,000 men). 34.8% of them lived in urban areas.

What is the religious composition of Kachchh?

By Census 2011, Kachchh's population was Hindu 76.9%, Muslim 21.1% and Jain 1.2%. These are population shares for the whole district, not voter figures.

What share of Kachchh is SC and ST?

Scheduled Castes were 12.4% and Scheduled Tribes 1.2% of the district's population in Census 2011. There is no official Census count of OBC or General castes.

What is the literacy rate of Kachchh?

Census 2011 literacy (age 7 and above) was 70.6%; female literacy was 60.9%.

Why are these 2011 figures?

Census 2011 is the latest completed population census of India. The 2021 Census was postponed; the next Census has been notified with a reference date of 1 March 2027 (1 October 2026 for snow-bound areas), and no results from it have been published yet. Until they are, the 2011 tables remain the official source for district-level population, religion and SC/ST figures.

Source: Office of the Registrar General & Census Commissioner, India — Census of India 2011, district code 24-468: Primary Census Abstract, C-01 religion table, HH-14 amenities and assets and A-01 area table (censusindia.gov.in). Aspirational Districts: NITI Aayog list. Seat links: 2008 delimitation district of each assembly seat and the Local Government Directory. Percentages are calculated from the published counts; amenity percentages are as published in table HH-14.