Skip to main content
Bharat Surveyभारत सर्वे
Vidhan Sabha · Gujarat · Dec 2022

182 seats. In 2022 Bharatiya Janata Party won 156, a majority on its own. Every seat below links to its full result, turnout and history, from official Election Commission of India data.

BJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCINCAAAPAAAPAAAPAAAPAAAPINDINDINDSP182seats · majority 92
  • BJPBharatiya Janata Party15652.5% votes
  • INCIndian National Congress1727.3% votes
  • AAPAam Aadmi Party512.9% votes
  • IndependentsIndependent33.7% votes
  • SPSamajwadi Party10.3% votes
Assembly seats
13 SC · 27 ST reserved
64.8%
Turnout 2022
3,18,79,194 voted
2027
Next election due
End of five-year term
Party-wise result 2022

Seats won, seats where the party finished second, and vote share across all 182 constituencies.

Gujarat 2022 party-wise result
PartyContestedWonRunner-upVotesVote share
BJPBharatiya Janata Party182156261,67,07,962
52.50%
INCIndian National Congress1791711886,83,968
27.28%
AAPAam Aadmi Party18153541,12,057
12.92%
IndependentsIndependent6233211,74,108
3.69%
SPSamajwadi Party171092,215
0.29%

81 of 182 seats changed party between 2017 and 2022.

BJPINCAAPSPOthers
Click a seat to open it. Boundaries approximate.
Previous election

Gujarat 2017 party-wise result
PartyContestedWonRunner-upVotesVote share
BJPBharatiya Janata Party18299831,47,24,031
49.05%
INCIndian National Congress17777961,24,37,661
41.44%
IndependentsIndependent7943312,90,098
4.30%
BTPBTP6202,22,666
0.74%
NCPNationalist Congress Party58101,84,813
0.62%
All seats

Search by name, number or winner; filter by district, reservation or party; sort by closest margin. For the 25 Lok Sabha seats see the parliamentary list.

182 of 182 seats

No.Assembly seatDistrictWinnerMarginTurnout
1AbdasaKachchhJadeja Pradhyumansinh MahipatsinhBJP9,4315.8%64.6%
2MandviKachchhAniruddha Bhailal DaveBJP48,29728.5%65.8%
3BhujKachchhKeshubhai Shivdas PatelBJP59,81433.2%62.2%
4AnjarKachchhChhanga Trikam BijalBJP37,70921.5%64.7%
5GandhidhamSCKachchhMalti Kishor MaheshwariBJP37,83124.9%48.1%
6RaparKachchhVirendrasinh Bahadursinh JadejaBJP5770.4%58.6%
7VavBanas KanthaThakor Geniben NagajiINC15,6016.9%75.0%
8TharadBanas KanthaShankarbhai Lagdhirbhai ChaudharyBJP26,50612.2%87.5%
9DhaneraBanas KanthaMavjibhai Maganbhai DesaiIndependent35,69617.5%76.1%
10DantaSTBanas KanthaKantibhai Kalabhai KharadiINC6,3273.4%71.1%
11VadgamSCBanas KanthaJignesh MevaniINC4,9282.5%67.0%
12PalanpurBanas KanthaAniket Girishbhai ThakerBJP26,98014.9%63.5%
13DeesaBanas KanthaPravinkumar Gordhanji MaliBJP42,64719.8%74.7%
14DeodarBanas KanthaKeshaji Shivaji ChauhanBJP38,41419.9%76.1%
15KankrejBanas KanthaAmrutji Motiji ThakorINC5,2952.6%69.4%
16RadhanpurPatan *Lavingji Muljiji SolankiBJP22,46711.3%65.5%
17ChanasmaPatan *Thakor Dineshbhai AtajiINC1,4040.8%63.7%
18PatanPatan *Kiritkumar Chimanlal PatelINC17,1778.3%67.8%
19SidhpurPatan *Balvantsinh Chandansinh RajputBJP2,8141.5%69.9%
20KheraluMahesanaSardarbhai Shamalbhai ChaudharyBJP3,9642.6%68.1%
21UnjhaMahesanaPatel Kiritkumar Keshavlal (k K Patel)BJP51,46834.7%63.7%
22VisnagarMahesanaRushikesh Ganeshbhai PatelBJP34,40521.5%70.0%
23BecharajiMahesanaThakor Sukhaji SomajiBJP11,2866.9%63.1%
24KadiSCMahesanaKarsanbhai Punjabhai SolankiBJP28,19414.1%71.4%
25MahesanaMahesanaPatel Mukeshkumar D.BJP45,79426.0%62.9%
26VijapurMahesanaDr. C. J. ChavdaINC7,0534.4%70.9%
27HimatnagarSabar KanthaVinendrasinh Dilipsinh ZalaBJP8,8604.3%73.0%
28IdarSCSabar KanthaRamanlal Ishwarlal VoraBJP39,44019.1%72.2%
29KhedbrahmaSTSabar KanthaDr.tushar Amarsinh ChaudharyINC1,6640.8%72.8%
30BhilodaSTSabar KanthaP.c.barandaBJP28,76813.9%65.8%
31ModasaSabar KanthaBhikhusinhji Chatursinhji ParmarBJP34,78818.7%69.1%
32BayadSabar KanthaDhavalsinh Narendrasinh ZalaIndependent5,8183.4%70.9%
33PrantijSabar KanthaGajendrasinh Udesinh ParmarBJP64,62235.1%71.1%
34DahegamGandhinagarChauhan Balrajsinh KalyansinhBJP16,17310.6%69.1%
35Gandhinagar SouthGandhinagarAlpesh Khodaji ThakorBJP43,06417.5%65.8%
36Gandhinagar NorthGandhinagarRitaben Ketankumar PatelBJP26,11116.6%62.0%
37MansaGandhinagarJayantibhai Somabhai Patel (J.S. Patel)BJP39,26623.7%71.8%
38KalolGandhinagarThakor Laxmanji Punjaji (bakaji)BJP5,7333.3%70.4%
39ViramgamAhmadabadPatel Hardik BharatbhaiBJP51,70825.9%66.0%
40SanandAhmadabadKanubhai Karamshibhai PatelBJP35,36918.2%69.6%
41GhatlodiaAhmadabadPatel Bhupendrabhai RajnikantBJP1,92,26374.7%60.1%
42VejalpurAhmadabadAmit ThakerBJP59,65126.2%58.7%
43VatvaAhmadabadBabusinh Sarabhai JadavBJP1,00,04642.3%59.4%
44EllisbridgeAhmadabadAmit ShahBJP1,04,79670.6%55.7%
45Naranpura—Jitendrakumar Ramanlal Patel (jitu Bhagat)BJP92,80066.5%55.9%
46Nikol—Jagdish VishwakarmaBJP55,19836.4%59.1%
47Naroda—Kukrani Payal ManojkumarBJP83,51352.9%53.2%
48Thakkarbapa Nagar—Kanchanben Vinubhai RadadiyaBJP63,79946.9%56.0%
49Bapunagar—Dineshsinh Rajendrasinh KushwahaBJP12,0709.9%58.7%
50Amraiwadi—Dr. Hasmukh PatelBJP43,27227.2%53.8%
51Dariapur—Kaushikbhai Sukhlal Jain (kaushik Jain)BJP5,4854.4%59.8%
52Jamalpur - Khadia—Imran KhedawalaINC13,65810.7%58.5%
53Maninagar—Amul BhattBJP90,72858.8%55.7%
54DanilimdaSC—Shailesh Manubhai ParmarINC13,4878.6%59.0%
55Sabarmati—Patel Harshadbhai Ranchhodbhai (harshad Patel)BJP98,68463.0%56.1%
56AsarwaSC—Darshna M. VaghelaBJP54,17343.3%57.4%
57DaskroiAhmadabadBabubhai Jamnadas Patel (B.J.P.)BJP91,63736.2%64.6%
58DholkaAhmadabadKiritsinh Sardarsang DabhiBJP13,4057.9%67.2%
59DhandhukaAhmadabadKalubhai Rupabhai DabhiBJP34,32620.7%60.8%
60DasadaSCSurendranagarP.k.parmarBJP2,1791.3%63.4%

Gujarat Lok Sabha constituencies →

Data & field work

Booth-level result analysis, printable maps, voter-list analysis and verified field surveys for one seat, a district or the whole state.

What do you need for Gujarat (state)?

No payment online. We confirm scope and price on a call before any work starts.

FAQ

Answers use the official Election Commission of India statistical reports.

How many assembly constituencies are there in Gujarat?

Gujarat has 182 assembly constituencies, of which 13 are reserved for Scheduled Castes and 27 for Scheduled Tribes. A party or alliance needs 92 seats for a majority in the Vidhan Sabha.

Which party won the most seats in the 2022 Gujarat election?

Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) won 156 of 182 seats with 52.50% of the valid votes. Indian National Congress came second with 17 seats. Seat counts here are for parties, not pre-poll alliances.

What was the voter turnout in Gujarat in 2022?

Across all 182 seats, 3,18,79,194 of 4,91,63,277 registered electors voted, a turnout of about 64.8%. The seat with the highest turnout is listed first when you sort the table below by turnout.

Which was the closest contest in Gujarat in 2022?

Rapar was decided by just 577 votes. Somnath (922), Chanasma (1,404), Khedbrahma (1,664) were also decided by very small margins.

When is the next Gujarat assembly election?

The assembly elected in 2022 completes its five-year term in 2027, so the next general election is due by then unless the house is dissolved early. The Election Commission of India announces the schedule a few weeks before polling.

Source: Election Commission of India statistical reports for the Gujarat assembly elections of 2022 and 2017 (2022 report). Party seat counts are computed from the detailed constituency results. Districts and boundaries: DataMeet (from ECI polling-station maps), approximate.