Skip to main content
Bharat Surveyभारत सर्वे
Gujarat · panchayat directory

Gujarat has 34 districts, 14,607 gram panchayats and 19,194 villages in the Local Government Directory as on 25 September 2026.

14,607
Gram panchayats
Gram Panchayat
19,194
Villages
18,811 inhabited villages
Districts
267 blocks
State by state

Pick a district to see its block panchayats, gram panchayats and villages.

Districts
34
34 district panchayat
Blocks
267
263 taluka panchayat
Gram panchayats
14,607
Villages
19,194
Towns (ULBs)
170
Blocks, gram panchayats, villages and towns in each district of Gujarat
DistrictBlocksGram panchayatsVillagesTowns (ULBs)Assembly seats
Ahmedabad10473559720
Amreli11598630108
Anand8346360107
Arvalli834568322
Banas Kantha1061284747
Bharuch954568044
Bhavnagar10664702710
Botad418119034
Chhotaudepur735590423
Dahod1163371337
Dangs310031111
Devbhumi Dwarka424030363
Gandhinagar428629644
Gir Somnath633048554
Jamnagar642243655
Junagadh949356786
Kachchh106261,00084
Kheda11513541109
Mahesana1060062185
Mahisagar836673136
Morbi534935356
Narmada623861513
Navsari635941534
Panch Mahals751263145
Patan948753156
Porbandar314419032
Rajkot11595658712
Sabar Kantha852672864
Surat12565823517
Surendranagar1053757965
Tapi830351323
Vadodara8530706611
Valsad737447454
Vav-Tharad836041923

Blocks are community development blocks. Meghalaya, Mizoram and Nagaland have no panchayats under Part IX of the Constitution; villages there fall under traditional or autonomous councils, so the panchayat count is zero. Towns come from our urban local body directory, also built from LGD.

Towns and cities in Gujarat

Work with us

We send a scope and a quote within one working day. No payment to get a quote.

What do you need for Panchayat directory, Gujarat?

No payment online. We confirm scope and price on a call before any work starts.

Questions

What the numbers mean and where they come from.

How many gram panchayats are there in Gujarat?

The Local Government Directory lists 14,607 gram panchayats in Gujarat, across 34 districts, as on 25 September 2026.

How many villages are there in Gujarat?

LGD lists 19,194 villages in Gujarat. The district with the most villages is Kachchh.

What is the middle tier of panchayats called in Gujarat?

LGD calls it Taluka Panchayat. Gujarat has 263 of them. They usually match the community development blocks.

Source: Local Government Directory (lgdirectory.gov.in), Ministry of Panchayati Raj, Government of India, read from the daily open mirror github.com/ramSeraph/opendata. Data as on 25 September 2026. Licence: Government Open Data License - India.