Skip to main content
Bharat Surveyभारत सर्वे
Tripura · Census 2011 district profile

17.3 lakh people in 4,10,565 households across 17 tehsils, as counted by Census 2011. Market size, development indicators and religious composition in one place — every figure from the official tables.

Religious composition · Census 2011, district-level

Out of every 100 residents

  • Hindu87.7%
  • Muslim8.9%
  • Christian3.1%
  • Religion not stated0.2%
  • Buddhist0.1%
  • Sikh<0.1%
  • Jain<0.1%
  • Other religions<0.1%
  • Scheduled Castes (SC)19.6%
  • Scheduled Tribes (ST)25.0%
17.3 lakh
Population
Census 2011
88.7%
Literacy
Female literacy 84.7%
39.3%
Urban population
577 per sq km
Market

Population, urbanisation and the share of households owning key assets — the starting point for sizing a district market.

Population
17,25,739
8,79,428 / 8,46,311
Households
4,10,565
4.2 persons per household
Urban population
39.3%
6,77,638 persons
Sex ratio
962
women per 1,000 men
Density
577
per sq km
Work participation
40.5%
6,98,178 workers

Households owning (% of households)

Mobile phone54.3%Tripura 46.0%
Television57.3%Tripura 44.9%
Scooter / motorcycle / moped11.0%Tripura 8.2%
Availing banking services79.7%Tripura 79.2%
LPG / PNG for cooking25.6%Tripura 17.7%
Computer / laptop9.0%Tripura 7.4%
Car / jeep / van2.8%Tripura 2.2%
None of the listed assets18.8%Tripura 27.8%

What workers do

Cultivators16.5%
Agricultural labourers22.4%
Household industry3.6%
Other work (services, trade, industry)57.5%

Main workers 5,24,198, marginal workers 1,73,980. Shares of all workers.

State and India amenity figures are weighted by households from the published district percentages.

Development

Basic-service coverage from the Houselisting & Housing Census 2011, with literacy from the Primary Census Abstract.

Literacy
88.7%
age 7 and above
Female literacy
84.7%
Tripura 82.7%
SC
19.6%
% of population
ST
25.0%
% of population
Electricity for lighting78.0%Tripura 68.5%
Latrine within premises90.5%Tripura 86.1%
No latrine — open defecation7.2%Tripura 11.5%
Tap water (main source)33.3%Tripura 33.2%
Tap water from treated source23.0%Tripura 20.3%
Drinking water within premises53.0%Tripura 37.1%
Water source away from home22.5%Tripura 32.4%
Closed drainage5.7%Tripura 3.7%
Permanent (pucca) house25.6%Tripura 19.0%
Religion & SC/ST

Census 2011 counts people by religion and records Scheduled Caste and Scheduled Tribe status. These are district population figures, not voter or constituency figures.

Census 2011, district-level

Population counts from Census 2011 — not voters and not constituency-level figures. There is no official Census data on OBC or General castes. The Census has not published a caste count other than SC and ST since 1931, so this page shows none.

Out of every 100 residents

  • Hindu87.7%
  • Muslim8.9%
  • Christian3.1%
  • Religion not stated0.2%
  • Buddhist0.1%
  • Sikh<0.1%
  • Jain<0.1%
  • Other religions<0.1%
  • Scheduled Castes (SC)19.6%
  • Scheduled Tribes (ST)25.0%
Tehsils

Sub-district rows from the Primary Census Abstract and table C-01. Tehsil boundaries are as they stood in 2011.

Tehsil-wise figures for West Tripura
TehsilsPopulationHouseholdsUrban populationLiteracyFemale literacySCSTHinduMuslimChristianSikhReligious composition
Mohanpur1,63,63938,85330.8%90.7%87.2%30.8%16.8%96.4%0.5%2.9%0.1%
Hezamara35,6288,2560.0%76.2%68.4%1.3%93.5%87.3%0.3%12.3%0.0%
Padmabil35,5348,1620.0%83.8%77.3%0.9%92.8%93.6%0.6%5.6%0.0%
Khowai64,99815,7210.0%89.1%85.8%23.9%12.3%98.8%0.3%0.6%0.0%
Tulashikhar43,4599,7830.0%84.4%78.3%8.9%76.2%94.9%0.3%4.7%0.0%
Kalyanpur46,57911,1400.0%89.9%85.9%29.9%29.7%97.7%0.2%1.7%0.0%
Teliamura68,26916,1120.0%90.7%86.2%31.9%32.6%91.9%1.4%5.9%0.1%
Mungiakumi29,1676,4890.0%73.2%64.3%0.6%95.7%90.4%1.1%7.8%0.2%
Mandai44,67010,5310.0%88.2%82.7%1.9%92.2%83.0%2.9%13.9%0.0%
Jirania1,42,26933,16831.1%87.2%82.8%18.0%33.5%88.2%4.1%7.4%0.0%
Dukli1,18,88628,78568.2%89.8%86.2%29.4%6.0%92.9%5.7%0.7%0.0%
Jampuijala45,68210,3320.0%78.2%68.8%0.3%94.7%78.1%2.7%19.1%0.0%
Bishalgarh1,66,25339,3076.8%85.7%80.3%16.0%25.2%82.8%15.5%1.2%0.0%
Boxanagar51,70710,5700.0%83.6%79.1%20.9%7.8%45.8%53.8%0.3%0.0%
Melaghar1,21,47427,6544.6%87.7%83.5%28.7%14.1%74.2%25.5%0.2%0.0%
Kathalia62,48913,8210.0%77.6%71.5%7.4%15.0%59.3%40.1%0.4%0.0%
Area not under any Sub-district4,85,0361,21,881100.0%94.3%92.5%19.2%4.4%93.5%5.2%0.8%0.0%

Table scrolls sideways on small screens.

Field data

Census 2011 is the latest official count. For today's numbers, our field teams run verified surveys — pick what you need and we'll call back with scope and a quote.

What do you need for West Tripura, Tripura?

No payment online. We confirm scope and price on a call before any work starts.

FAQ

Answers use Census of India 2011 tables and NITI Aayog's Aspirational Districts list.

What is the population of West Tripura district?

Census 2011 counted 17,25,739 people in West Tripura — 8,79,428 men and 8,46,311 women (sex ratio 962 women per 1,000 men). 39.3% of them lived in urban areas.

What is the religious composition of West Tripura?

By Census 2011, West Tripura's population was Hindu 87.7%, Muslim 8.9% and Christian 3.1%. These are population shares for the whole district, not voter figures.

What share of West Tripura is SC and ST?

Scheduled Castes were 19.6% and Scheduled Tribes 25.0% of the district's population in Census 2011. There is no official Census count of OBC or General castes.

What is the literacy rate of West Tripura?

Census 2011 literacy (age 7 and above) was 88.7%; female literacy was 84.7%.

Why are these 2011 figures?

Census 2011 is the latest completed population census of India. The 2021 Census was postponed; the next Census has been notified with a reference date of 1 March 2027 (1 October 2026 for snow-bound areas), and no results from it have been published yet. Until they are, the 2011 tables remain the official source for district-level population, religion and SC/ST figures.

Source: Office of the Registrar General & Census Commissioner, India — Census of India 2011, district code 16-289: Primary Census Abstract, C-01 religion table, HH-14 amenities and assets and A-01 area table (censusindia.gov.in). Aspirational Districts: NITI Aayog list. Seat links: 2008 delimitation district of each assembly seat and the Local Government Directory. Percentages are calculated from the published counts; amenity percentages are as published in table HH-14.