Skip to main content
Bharat Surveyभारत सर्वे
Tripura · panchayat directory

Tripura has 8 districts, 607 gram panchayats and 898 villages in the Local Government Directory as on 25 September 2026.

607
Gram panchayats
Gram Panchayat
898
Villages
898 inhabited villages
Districts
58 blocks
State by state

Pick a district to see its block panchayats, gram panchayats and villages.

Districts
8
8 zila panchayat
Blocks
58
35 block panchayat
Gram panchayats
607
Villages
898
Towns (ULBs)
27
Blocks, gram panchayats, villages and towns in each district of Tripura
DistrictBlocksGram panchayatsVillagesTowns (ULBs)Assembly seats
Dhalai84115426
Gomati87013027
Khowai6577926
North Tripura8728827
Sepahijala711611939
South Tripura810013838
Unakoti4607824
West Tripura991112416

Blocks are community development blocks. Meghalaya, Mizoram and Nagaland have no panchayats under Part IX of the Constitution; villages there fall under traditional or autonomous councils, so the panchayat count is zero. Towns come from our urban local body directory, also built from LGD.

Towns and cities in Tripura

Work with us

We send a scope and a quote within one working day. No payment to get a quote.

What do you need for Panchayat directory, Tripura?

No payment online. We confirm scope and price on a call before any work starts.

Questions

What the numbers mean and where they come from.

How many gram panchayats are there in Tripura?

The Local Government Directory lists 607 gram panchayats in Tripura, across 8 districts, as on 25 September 2026.

How many villages are there in Tripura?

LGD lists 898 villages in Tripura. The district with the most villages is Dhalai.

What is the middle tier of panchayats called in Tripura?

LGD calls it Block Panchayat. Tripura has 35 of them. They usually match the community development blocks.

Source: Local Government Directory (lgdirectory.gov.in), Ministry of Panchayati Raj, Government of India, read from the daily open mirror github.com/ramSeraph/opendata. Data as on 25 September 2026. Licence: Government Open Data License - India.