Skip to main content
Bharat Surveyभारत सर्वे
Vidhan Sabha · Tripura · Feb 2023

60 seats. In 2023 Bharatiya Janata Party won 32, a majority on its own. Every seat below links to its full result, turnout and history, from official Election Commission of India data.

BJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPBJPTMPTMPTMPTMPTMPTMPTMPTMPTMPTMPTMPTMPTMPCPI(M)CPI(M)CPI(M)CPI(M)CPI(M)CPI(M)CPI(M)CPI(M)CPI(M)CPI(M)CPI(M)INCINCINCIPFT60seats · majority 31
  • BJPBharatiya Janata Party3239.0% votes
  • TMPTipra Motha Party1319.7% votes
  • CPI(M)Communist Party of India (Marxist)1124.6% votes
  • INCIndian National Congress38.6% votes
  • IPFTIndigenous People's Front of Tripura11.3% votes
  • IndependentsIndependent02.3% votes
Assembly seats
10 SC · 20 ST reserved
89.8%
Turnout 2023
25,37,769 voted
2028
Next election due
End of five-year term
Party-wise result 2023

Seats won, seats where the party finished second, and vote share across all 60 constituencies.

Tripura 2023 party-wise result
PartyContestedWonRunner-upVotesVote share
BJPBharatiya Janata Party5532219,85,797
38.97%
TMPTipra Motha Party421364,98,182
19.69%
CPI(M)Communist Party of India (Marxist)4311216,22,829
24.62%
INCIndian National Congress13372,16,637
8.56%
IPFTIndigenous People's Front of Tripura61231,838
1.26%
IndependentsIndependent580156,867
2.25%
AIFBAll India Forward Bloc10126,138
1.03%

30 of 60 seats changed party between 2018 and 2023.

BJPTMPCPI(M)INCIPFTOthers
Click a seat to open it. Boundaries approximate.
Previous election

Tripura 2018 party-wise result
PartyContestedWonRunner-upVotesVote share
BJPBharatiya Janata Party51361510,25,673
43.59%
CPI(M)Communist Party of India (Marxist)5716419,93,605
42.22%
IPFTIndigenous People's Front of Tripura9811,73,603
7.38%
INCIndian National Congress590042,100
1.79%
All seats

Search by name, number or winner; filter by district, reservation or party; sort by closest margin. For the 2 Lok Sabha seats see the parliamentary list.

60 of 60 seats

No.Assembly seatDistrictWinnerMarginTurnout
1SimnaSTWest TripuraBrishaketu DebbarmaTMP16,94648.3%91.1%
2MohanpurWest TripuraRatan Lal NathBJP7,38517.0%92.7%
3BamutiaSCWest TripuraNayan SarkarCPI(M)2,0264.7%92.6%
4BarjalaSCWest TripuraSudip SarkarCPI(M)1,7894.2%89.7%
5KhayerpurWest TripuraRatan ChakrabortyBJP4,1108.7%92.3%
6AgartalaWest TripuraSudip Roy BarmanINC8,16217.7%87.6%
7RamnagarWest TripuraSurajit DattaBJP8972.4%83.2%
8Town BardowaliWest TripuraManik SahaBJP1,2573.2%83.7%
9BanamalipurWest TripuraGopal Chandra RoyINC1,3694.0%83.5%
10MajlishpurWest TripuraSushanta ChowdhuryBJP5,17211.3%93.2%
11MandaibazarSTWest TripuraSwapna DebbarmaTMP21,64950.0%91.2%
12TakarjalaSTWest TripuraBiswajit KalaiTMP32,45581.2%90.0%
13PratapgarhSCWest TripuraRamu DasCPI(M)2,0863.9%92.2%
14BadharghatSCWest TripuraMina Rani SarkarBJP1,2892.3%90.2%
15KamalasagarWest TripuraAntara Sarkar DebBJP1,7444.3%92.2%
16BishalgarhWest TripuraSushanta DebBJP1,3262.9%92.4%
17GolaghatiSTWest TripuraManab DebbarmaTMP9,19823.6%92.0%
18SuryamaninagarWest TripuraRam Prasad PaulBJP1,9083.8%92.5%
19CharilamSTWest TripuraSubodh Deb BarmaTMP8582.3%91.6%
20BoxanagarWest TripuraSamsul HaqueCPI(M)4,84912.6%89.4%
21NalcharSCWest TripuraKishor BarmanBJP2,3845.7%93.2%
22SonamuraWest TripuraShyamal ChakrabortyCPI(M)2,4156.1%89.3%
23DhanpurWest TripuraPratima BhoumikBJP3,5007.7%90.3%
24RamchandraghatSTWest TripuraRanjit DebbarmaTMP16,20242.6%91.5%
25KhowaiWest TripuraNirmal BiswasCPI(M)1,0402.6%93.9%
26AsharambariSTWest TripuraAnimesh DebbarmaTMP18,32851.2%89.8%
27Kalyanpur-PramodnagarWest TripuraPinaki Das ChowdhuryBJP6,61316.1%91.8%
28TeliamuraWest TripuraKalyani Saha RoyBJP4,15210.4%89.5%
29KrishnapurSTWest TripuraBikash DebbarmaBJP2,6387.6%91.1%
30BagmaSTSouth TripuraRam Pada JamatiaBJP2,0834.1%90.4%
31RadhakishorpurSouth TripuraPranajit Singha RoyBJP7,41417.0%89.9%
32MatarbariSouth TripuraAbhishek DebroyBJP9,04118.1%90.9%
33Kakraban-ShalgaraSCSouth TripuraJitendra MajumderBJP5,05110.3%90.3%
34RajnagarSCSouth TripuraSwapna MajumderBJP1,3353.1%90.4%
35BeloniaSouth TripuraDipankar SenCPI(M)4031.0%92.8%
36SantirbazarSTSouth TripuraPramod ReangBJP4,0948.8%92.5%
37HrishyamukhSouth TripuraAsoke Ch. MitraCPI(M)1,4183.3%91.8%
38JolaibariSTSouth TripuraSukla Charan NoatiaIPFT3750.8%93.4%
39ManuSTSouth TripuraMailafru MogBJP5471.2%94.0%
40SabroomSouth TripuraJitendra ChaudhuryCPI(M)3960.9%92.7%
41AmpinagarSTSouth TripuraPathan Lal JamatiaTMP12,18632.3%89.6%
42AmarpurSouth TripuraRanjit DasBJP4,59411.3%93.3%
43KarbookSTSouth TripuraSanjoy Manik TripuraTMP4,44712.0%91.3%
44Raima ValleySTDhalai *Nandita Debbarma(reang)TMP3,4427.3%90.1%
45KamalpurDhalai *Manoj Kanti DebBJP5,26013.0%88.3%
46SurmaSCDhalai *Swapna Das PaulBJP4,83811.3%89.0%
47AmbassaSTDhalai *Chitta Ranjan DebbarmaTMP4931.1%89.9%
48KaramcharaSTDhalai *Paul DangshuTMP10,59527.3%89.7%
49ChawmanuSTDhalai *Sambhu Lal ChakmaBJP2,8997.3%88.8%
50PabiacharaSCNorth TripuraBhagaban Chandra DasBJP4080.9%89.3%
51FatikroySCNorth TripuraSudhangshu DasBJP5,11213.1%88.6%
52ChandipurNorth TripuraTinku RoyBJP5771.4%87.6%
53KailashaharNorth TripuraBirajit SinhaINC9,68622.8%83.3%
54Kadamtala-KurtiNorth TripuraIslam UddinCPI(M)1,8924.7%85.5%
55BagbassaNorth TripuraJadab Lal DebnathBJP1,4613.7%84.4%
56DharmanagarNorth TripuraBiswa Bandhu SenBJP1,0982.9%85.8%
57JubarajnagarNorth TripuraSailendra Chandra NathCPI(M)2960.8%88.3%
58PanisagarNorth TripuraBinay Bhushan DasBJP2,4986.6%85.0%
59PecharthalSTNorth TripuraSantana ChakmaBJP7,97320.4%85.6%
60KanchanpurSTNorth TripuraPhilip Kumar ReangTMP4,89111.6%83.4%

Tripura Lok Sabha constituencies →

Data & field work

Booth-level result analysis, printable maps, voter-list analysis and verified field surveys for one seat, a district or the whole state.

What do you need for Tripura (state)?

No payment online. We confirm scope and price on a call before any work starts.

FAQ

Answers use the official Election Commission of India statistical reports.

How many assembly constituencies are there in Tripura?

Tripura has 60 assembly constituencies, of which 10 are reserved for Scheduled Castes and 20 for Scheduled Tribes. A party or alliance needs 31 seats for a majority in the Vidhan Sabha.

Which party won the most seats in the 2023 Tripura election?

Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) won 32 of 60 seats with 38.97% of the valid votes. Tipra Motha Party came second with 13 seats. Seat counts here are for parties, not pre-poll alliances.

What was the voter turnout in Tripura in 2023?

Across all 60 seats, 25,37,769 of 28,24,928 registered electors voted, a turnout of about 89.8%. The seat with the highest turnout is listed first when you sort the table below by turnout.

Which was the closest contest in Tripura in 2023?

Jubarajnagar was decided by just 296 votes. Jolaibari (375), Sabroom (396), Belonia (403) were also decided by very small margins.

When is the next Tripura assembly election?

The assembly elected in 2023 completes its five-year term in 2028, so the next general election is due by then unless the house is dissolved early. The Election Commission of India announces the schedule a few weeks before polling.

Source: Election Commission of India statistical reports for the Tripura assembly elections of 2023 and 2018 and 2013 (2023 report). Party seat counts are computed from the detailed constituency results. Districts and boundaries: DataMeet (from ECI polling-station maps), approximate.