Skip to main content
Bharat Surveyभारत सर्वे
Tripura · Census 2011 district profile

6.9 lakh people in 1,52,355 households across 9 tehsils, as counted by Census 2011. Market size, development indicators and religious composition in one place — every figure from the official tables.

Religious composition · Census 2011, district-level

Out of every 100 residents

  • Hindu73.2%
  • Muslim15.2%
  • Christian6.3%
  • Buddhist5.0%
  • Religion not stated0.1%
  • Sikh<0.1%
  • Jain<0.1%
  • Other religions<0.1%
  • Scheduled Castes (SC)16.6%
  • Scheduled Tribes (ST)25.9%
6.9 lakh
Population
Census 2011
87.5%
Literacy
Female literacy 83.7%
17.3%
Urban population
341 per sq km
Market

Population, urbanisation and the share of households owning key assets — the starting point for sizing a district market.

Population
6,93,947
3,52,860 / 3,41,087
Households
1,52,355
4.6 persons per household
Urban population
17.3%
1,20,285 persons
Sex ratio
967
women per 1,000 men
Density
341
per sq km
Work participation
35.8%
2,48,667 workers

Households owning (% of households)

Mobile phone40.3%Tripura 46.0%
Television29.0%Tripura 44.9%
Scooter / motorcycle / moped6.1%Tripura 8.2%
Availing banking services73.4%Tripura 79.2%
LPG / PNG for cooking13.0%Tripura 17.7%
Computer / laptop6.9%Tripura 7.4%
Car / jeep / van1.8%Tripura 2.2%
None of the listed assets39.1%Tripura 27.8%

What workers do

Cultivators19.8%
Agricultural labourers17.7%
Household industry2.9%
Other work (services, trade, industry)59.6%

Main workers 1,86,105, marginal workers 62,562. Shares of all workers.

State and India amenity figures are weighted by households from the published district percentages.

Development

Basic-service coverage from the Houselisting & Housing Census 2011, with literacy from the Primary Census Abstract.

Literacy
87.5%
age 7 and above
Female literacy
83.7%
Tripura 82.7%
SC
16.6%
% of population
ST
25.9%
% of population
Electricity for lighting54.1%Tripura 68.5%
Latrine within premises84.4%Tripura 86.1%
No latrine — open defecation13.3%Tripura 11.5%
Tap water (main source)32.3%Tripura 33.2%
Tap water from treated source22.4%Tripura 20.3%
Drinking water within premises20.6%Tripura 37.1%
Water source away from home42.8%Tripura 32.4%
Closed drainage2.2%Tripura 3.7%
Permanent (pucca) house18.3%Tripura 19.0%
Religion & SC/ST

Census 2011 counts people by religion and records Scheduled Caste and Scheduled Tribe status. These are district population figures, not voter or constituency figures.

Census 2011, district-level

Population counts from Census 2011 — not voters and not constituency-level figures. There is no official Census data on OBC or General castes. The Census has not published a caste count other than SC and ST since 1931, so this page shows none.

Out of every 100 residents

  • Hindu73.2%
  • Muslim15.2%
  • Christian6.3%
  • Buddhist5.0%
  • Religion not stated0.1%
  • Sikh<0.1%
  • Jain<0.1%
  • Other religions<0.1%
  • Scheduled Castes (SC)16.6%
  • Scheduled Tribes (ST)25.9%
Tehsils

Sub-district rows from the Primary Census Abstract and table C-01. Tehsil boundaries are as they stood in 2011.

Tehsil-wise figures for North Tripura
TehsilsPopulationHouseholdsUrban populationLiteracyFemale literacySCSTHinduMuslimChristianSikhReligious composition
Gournagar1,08,71123,5060.0%83.3%78.5%15.9%14.5%59.9%34.5%5.4%0.0%
Kadamtala1,23,29825,8560.0%94.8%93.1%20.0%2.8%64.2%35.0%0.5%0.0%
Panisagar1,11,56524,88321.1%91.8%89.4%20.2%9.4%81.7%13.6%4.5%0.0%
Damchhara27,6355,6340.0%77.6%71.1%2.7%81.9%75.6%4.0%18.0%0.0%
Pencharthal43,1469,2070.0%81.5%74.4%5.1%59.2%52.7%0.6%0.9%0.0%
Kumarghat89,19020,5036.0%90.7%87.6%29.2%21.7%88.2%3.7%5.5%0.0%
Dasda1,02,03721,45115.0%73.9%65.8%7.4%67.3%75.0%0.4%13.8%0.0%
Jampuii hills12,3112,4990.0%94.5%92.4%0.2%92.5%31.2%0.4%64.6%0.0%
Area not under any Sub-district76,05418,816100.0%94.8%93.7%18.4%2.8%91.9%6.4%0.4%0.0%

Table scrolls sideways on small screens.

Assembly seats

Seats whose area falls in this Census 2011 district, as drawn by the 2008 delimitation (or the Local Government Directory's ward mapping where that is the only link).

Other districts of Tripura

Field data

Census 2011 is the latest official count. For today's numbers, our field teams run verified surveys — pick what you need and we'll call back with scope and a quote.

What do you need for North Tripura, Tripura?

No payment online. We confirm scope and price on a call before any work starts.

FAQ

Answers use Census of India 2011 tables and NITI Aayog's Aspirational Districts list.

What is the population of North Tripura district?

Census 2011 counted 6,93,947 people in North Tripura — 3,52,860 men and 3,41,087 women (sex ratio 967 women per 1,000 men). 17.3% of them lived in urban areas.

What is the religious composition of North Tripura?

By Census 2011, North Tripura's population was Hindu 73.2%, Muslim 15.2%, Christian 6.3% and Buddhist 5.0%. These are population shares for the whole district, not voter figures.

What share of North Tripura is SC and ST?

Scheduled Castes were 16.6% and Scheduled Tribes 25.9% of the district's population in Census 2011. There is no official Census count of OBC or General castes.

What is the literacy rate of North Tripura?

Census 2011 literacy (age 7 and above) was 87.5%; female literacy was 83.7%.

Why are these 2011 figures?

Census 2011 is the latest completed population census of India. The 2021 Census was postponed; the next Census has been notified with a reference date of 1 March 2027 (1 October 2026 for snow-bound areas), and no results from it have been published yet. Until they are, the 2011 tables remain the official source for district-level population, religion and SC/ST figures.

Source: Office of the Registrar General & Census Commissioner, India — Census of India 2011, district code 16-292: Primary Census Abstract, C-01 religion table, HH-14 amenities and assets and A-01 area table (censusindia.gov.in). Aspirational Districts: NITI Aayog list. Seat links: 2008 delimitation district of each assembly seat and the Local Government Directory. Percentages are calculated from the published counts; amenity percentages are as published in table HH-14.