Skip to main content
Bharat Surveyभारत सर्वे
Sikkim · Census 2011 district profile

1.5 lakh people in 30,543 households across 2 tehsils, as counted by Census 2011. Market size, development indicators and religious composition in one place — every figure from the official tables.

Religious composition · Census 2011, district-level

Out of every 100 residents

  • Hindu57.6%
  • Buddhist23.9%
  • Christian14.6%
  • Other religions2.2%
  • Muslim1.3%
  • Religion not stated0.3%
  • Sikh0.1%
  • Jain<0.1%
  • Scheduled Castes (SC)4.1%
  • Scheduled Tribes (ST)28.2%
1.5 lakh
Population
Census 2011
81.4%
Literacy
Female literacy 75.8%
14.4%
Urban population
196 per sq km

Census 2011 figures for undivided South District district. Now administered as: Namchi.

Market

Population, urbanisation and the share of households owning key assets — the starting point for sizing a district market.

Population
1,46,850
76,670 / 70,180
Households
30,543
4.8 persons per household
Urban population
14.4%
21,199 persons
Sex ratio
915
women per 1,000 men
Density
196
per sq km
Work participation
50.9%
74,753 workers

Households owning (% of households)

Mobile phone68.4%Sikkim 71.2%
Television48.6%Sikkim 54.7%
Scooter / motorcycle / moped2.5%Sikkim 2.9%
Availing banking services64.3%Sikkim 67.5%
LPG / PNG for cooking33.1%Sikkim 41.3%
Computer / laptop8.7%Sikkim 11.6%
Car / jeep / van6.7%Sikkim 8.3%
None of the listed assets20.8%Sikkim 18.2%

What workers do

Cultivators50.6%
Agricultural labourers5.6%
Household industry1.3%
Other work (services, trade, industry)42.5%

Main workers 50,898, marginal workers 23,855. Shares of all workers.

State and India amenity figures are weighted by households from the published district percentages.

Development

Basic-service coverage from the Houselisting & Housing Census 2011, with literacy from the Primary Census Abstract.

Literacy
81.4%
age 7 and above
Female literacy
75.8%
Sikkim 75.6%
SC
4.1%
% of population
ST
28.2%
% of population
Electricity for lighting91.2%Sikkim 92.5%
Latrine within premises86.9%Sikkim 87.2%
No latrine — open defecation12.6%Sikkim 11.3%
Tap water (main source)91.3%Sikkim 85.3%
Tap water from treated source27.5%Sikkim 29.2%
Drinking water within premises60.5%Sikkim 52.6%
Water source away from home10.9%Sikkim 17.7%
Closed drainage5.9%Sikkim 14.6%
Permanent (pucca) house37.7%Sikkim 47.1%
Religion & SC/ST

Census 2011 counts people by religion and records Scheduled Caste and Scheduled Tribe status. These are district population figures, not voter or constituency figures.

Census 2011, district-level

Population counts from Census 2011 — not voters and not constituency-level figures. There is no official Census data on OBC or General castes. The Census has not published a caste count other than SC and ST since 1931, so this page shows none.

Out of every 100 residents

  • Hindu57.6%
  • Buddhist23.9%
  • Christian14.6%
  • Other religions2.2%
  • Muslim1.3%
  • Religion not stated0.3%
  • Sikh0.1%
  • Jain<0.1%
  • Scheduled Castes (SC)4.1%
  • Scheduled Tribes (ST)28.2%
Tehsils

Sub-district rows from the Primary Census Abstract and table C-01. Tehsil boundaries are as they stood in 2011.

Tehsil-wise figures for South District
TehsilsPopulationHouseholdsUrban populationLiteracyFemale literacySCSTHinduMuslimChristianSikhReligious composition
Namchi98,89520,89721.4%83.0%77.6%4.7%25.2%59.0%1.7%16.4%0.1%
Ravong47,9559,6460.0%78.1%72.1%3.0%34.4%54.7%0.4%10.9%0.0%

Table scrolls sideways on small screens.

Assembly seats

Seats whose area falls in this Census 2011 district, as drawn by the 2008 delimitation (or the Local Government Directory's ward mapping where that is the only link).

Other districts of Sikkim

Field data

Census 2011 is the latest official count. For today's numbers, our field teams run verified surveys — pick what you need and we'll call back with scope and a quote.

What do you need for South District, Sikkim?

No payment online. We confirm scope and price on a call before any work starts.

FAQ

Answers use Census of India 2011 tables and NITI Aayog's Aspirational Districts list.

What is the population of South District district?

Census 2011 counted 1,46,850 people in South District — 76,670 men and 70,180 women (sex ratio 915 women per 1,000 men). 14.4% of them lived in urban areas.

What is the religious composition of South District?

By Census 2011, South District's population was Hindu 57.6%, Buddhist 23.9%, Christian 14.6%, Other religions 2.2% and Muslim 1.3%. These are population shares for the whole district, not voter figures.

What share of South District is SC and ST?

Scheduled Castes were 4.1% and Scheduled Tribes 28.2% of the district's population in Census 2011. There is no official Census count of OBC or General castes.

What is the literacy rate of South District?

Census 2011 literacy (age 7 and above) was 81.4%; female literacy was 75.8%.

Why are these 2011 figures?

Census 2011 is the latest completed population census of India. The 2021 Census was postponed; the next Census has been notified with a reference date of 1 March 2027 (1 October 2026 for snow-bound areas), and no results from it have been published yet. Until they are, the 2011 tables remain the official source for district-level population, religion and SC/ST figures.

Source: Office of the Registrar General & Census Commissioner, India — Census of India 2011, district code 11-243: Primary Census Abstract, C-01 religion table, HH-14 amenities and assets and A-01 area table (censusindia.gov.in). Aspirational Districts: NITI Aayog list. Seat links: 2008 delimitation district of each assembly seat and the Local Government Directory. Percentages are calculated from the published counts; amenity percentages are as published in table HH-14.