Skip to main content
Bharat Surveyभारत सर्वे
Sikkim · Census 2011 district profile

43,709 people in 8,873 households across 2 tehsils, as counted by Census 2011. Market size, development indicators and religious composition in one place — every figure from the official tables.

Religious composition · Census 2011, district-level

Out of every 100 residents

  • Buddhist53.3%
  • Hindu34.1%
  • Christian6.1%
  • Other religions2.1%
  • Muslim1.9%
  • Sikh1.9%
  • Religion not stated0.6%
  • Jain0.1%
  • Scheduled Castes (SC)2.2%
  • Scheduled Tribes (ST)65.7%
43,709
Population
Census 2011
78.0%
Literacy
Female literacy 71.0%
10.6%
Urban population
10 per sq km

Census 2011 figures for undivided North District district. Now administered as: Mangan.

Market

Population, urbanisation and the share of households owning key assets — the starting point for sizing a district market.

Population
43,709
24,730 / 18,979
Households
8,873
4.9 persons per household
Urban population
10.6%
4,644 persons
Sex ratio
767
women per 1,000 men
Density
10
per sq km
Work participation
53.4%
23,359 workers

Households owning (% of households)

Mobile phone67.5%Sikkim 71.2%
Television47.1%Sikkim 54.7%
Scooter / motorcycle / moped2.7%Sikkim 2.9%
Availing banking services63.9%Sikkim 67.5%
LPG / PNG for cooking26.3%Sikkim 41.3%
Computer / laptop6.6%Sikkim 11.6%
Car / jeep / van7.2%Sikkim 8.3%
None of the listed assets21.4%Sikkim 18.2%

What workers do

Cultivators31.3%
Agricultural labourers9.7%
Household industry1.4%
Other work (services, trade, industry)57.6%

Main workers 17,216, marginal workers 6,143. Shares of all workers.

State and India amenity figures are weighted by households from the published district percentages.

Development

Basic-service coverage from the Houselisting & Housing Census 2011, with literacy from the Primary Census Abstract.

Literacy
78.0%
age 7 and above
Female literacy
71.0%
Sikkim 75.6%
SC
2.2%
% of population
ST
65.7%
% of population
Electricity for lighting87.9%Sikkim 92.5%
Latrine within premises77.4%Sikkim 87.2%
No latrine — open defecation21.4%Sikkim 11.3%
Tap water (main source)71.9%Sikkim 85.3%
Tap water from treated source6.3%Sikkim 29.2%
Drinking water within premises37.5%Sikkim 52.6%
Water source away from home25.2%Sikkim 17.7%
Closed drainage7.7%Sikkim 14.6%
Permanent (pucca) house34.0%Sikkim 47.1%
Religion & SC/ST

Census 2011 counts people by religion and records Scheduled Caste and Scheduled Tribe status. These are district population figures, not voter or constituency figures.

Census 2011, district-level

Population counts from Census 2011 — not voters and not constituency-level figures. There is no official Census data on OBC or General castes. The Census has not published a caste count other than SC and ST since 1931, so this page shows none.

Out of every 100 residents

  • Buddhist53.3%
  • Hindu34.1%
  • Christian6.1%
  • Other religions2.1%
  • Muslim1.9%
  • Sikh1.9%
  • Religion not stated0.6%
  • Jain0.1%
  • Scheduled Castes (SC)2.2%
  • Scheduled Tribes (ST)65.7%
Tehsils

Sub-district rows from the Primary Census Abstract and table C-01. Tehsil boundaries are as they stood in 2011.

Tehsil-wise figures for North District
TehsilsPopulationHouseholdsUrban populationLiteracyFemale literacySCSTHinduMuslimChristianSikhReligious composition
Chungthang10,0381,9260.0%79.4%61.5%1.8%44.7%41.8%2.2%3.7%7.3%
Mangan33,6716,94713.8%77.6%72.8%2.4%72.0%31.7%1.8%6.8%0.2%

Table scrolls sideways on small screens.

Assembly seats

Seats whose area falls in this Census 2011 district, as drawn by the 2008 delimitation (or the Local Government Directory's ward mapping where that is the only link).

Other districts of Sikkim

Field data

Census 2011 is the latest official count. For today's numbers, our field teams run verified surveys — pick what you need and we'll call back with scope and a quote.

What do you need for North District, Sikkim?

No payment online. We confirm scope and price on a call before any work starts.

FAQ

Answers use Census of India 2011 tables and NITI Aayog's Aspirational Districts list.

What is the population of North District district?

Census 2011 counted 43,709 people in North District — 24,730 men and 18,979 women (sex ratio 767 women per 1,000 men). 10.6% of them lived in urban areas.

What is the religious composition of North District?

By Census 2011, North District's population was Buddhist 53.3%, Hindu 34.1%, Christian 6.1%, Other religions 2.1%, Muslim 1.9%, Sikh 1.9% and Religion not stated 0.6%. These are population shares for the whole district, not voter figures.

What share of North District is SC and ST?

Scheduled Castes were 2.2% and Scheduled Tribes 65.7% of the district's population in Census 2011. There is no official Census count of OBC or General castes.

What is the literacy rate of North District?

Census 2011 literacy (age 7 and above) was 78.0%; female literacy was 71.0%.

Why are these 2011 figures?

Census 2011 is the latest completed population census of India. The 2021 Census was postponed; the next Census has been notified with a reference date of 1 March 2027 (1 October 2026 for snow-bound areas), and no results from it have been published yet. Until they are, the 2011 tables remain the official source for district-level population, religion and SC/ST figures.

Source: Office of the Registrar General & Census Commissioner, India — Census of India 2011, district code 11-241: Primary Census Abstract, C-01 religion table, HH-14 amenities and assets and A-01 area table (censusindia.gov.in). Aspirational Districts: NITI Aayog list. Seat links: 2008 delimitation district of each assembly seat and the Local Government Directory. Percentages are calculated from the published counts; amenity percentages are as published in table HH-14.